വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ ടെലഗ്രാഫ് റൈറ്റ് ഓഫ് വേ ഭേദഗതി 2021 ചട്ടങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
22 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 22, 2021
ഇന്ത്യൻ ടെലഗ്രാഫ് വഴിക്കുള്ള അവകാശം (Right of Way) (ഭേദഗതി) 2021 ചട്ടങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 21ന്
വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു . ഓവർ ഗ്രൗണ്ട് ടെലഗ്രാഫ് ലൈനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഏകീകൃത നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, കുറഞ്ഞ ഒറ്റത്തവണ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വകുപ്പുകൾ 2016 ലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ടെലഗ്രാഫ് റൈറ്റ് ഓഫ് വേ ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് നടപടി.
ഓവർ ഗ്രൗണ്ട് ടെലഗ്രാഫ് ലൈനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒറ്റത്തവണ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം കിലോമീറ്ററിന് പരമാവധി 1000 രൂപ ആയിരിക്കും. ഓവർ ഗ്രൗണ്ട് ടെലഗ്രാഫ് ലൈനുകൾക്കുള്ള RoW അപേക്ഷകളുടെ ഡോക്കുമെന്റേഷൻ നടപടികൾ ലളിതവൽക്കരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഭൂഗർഭ-ഓവർ ഗ്രൗണ്ട് ടെലഗ്രാഫ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ സ്ഥാപനം, പാലനം, പ്രവർത്തനം, അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികൾ, മാറ്റി സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്ക്, നിർവഹണ ചിലവുകൾ, പുനസ്ഥാപന ചെലവുകൾ എന്നിവ അല്ലാതെ മറ്റ് ഫീസുകൾ ഒന്നും തന്നെ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നതല്ല.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഡിജിറ്റൽ വാർത്താവിനിമയ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സ്ഥാപനം, വ്യാപനം എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള റൈറ്റ് ഓഫ് വേ അനുബന്ധ അനുമതി നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ലളിതവൽക്കരിക്കാൻ ഈ ഭേദഗതികൾ വഴി തുറക്കും.

Ministry of Communications
Central Government notifies Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021
Procedures related to Right of Way (RoW) permission for establishment of Digital Infrastructure eased
Nominal one-time compensation and uniform procedure for establishment of Overground Telegraph Line (OFC) introduced
No fee other than Administrative fee and Restoration charges will be charged for establishing, maintaining, working, repairing, transferring or shifting digital infrastructure
22 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021 on 21st October 2021 to incorporate the provisions related to nominal one-time compensation and uniform procedure for establishment of Overground Telegraph Line in the Indian Telegraph Right of Way Rules, 2016. The amount of one-time compensation for establishment of overground telegraph line will be maximum one thousand rupees per kilometre. Documentation for RoW application for overground telegraph line has been made simple. Also, there will be no fee other than Administrative fee and Restoration charges for establishing, maintaining, working, repairing, transferring or shifting the underground andovergroundtelegraph infrastructure.
These amendmentswill ease Right of Wayrelated permission procedures for establishment and augmentation of Digital Communications Infrastructureacross the country. With a robust pan India digital infrastructure, the digital divide between rural-urban and rich-poor will be bridged; e-governance and financial inclusion will be strengthened; doing business will be easy; information and communication needs of citizens and enterprises will be fulfilled; and ultimately the dream of India’s transition to a digitally empowered economy and society will be translated into reality.