Ministry of Communications
Central Government notifies Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021
Procedures related to Right of Way (RoW) permission for establishment of Digital Infrastructure eased
Nominal one-time compensation and uniform procedure for establishment of Overground Telegraph Line (OFC) introduced
No fee other than Administrative fee and Restoration charges will be charged for establishing, maintaining, working, repairing, transferring or shifting digital infrastructure
22 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021 on 21st October 2021 to incorporate the provisions related to nominal one-time compensation and uniform procedure for establishment of Overground Telegraph Line in the Indian Telegraph Right of Way Rules, 2016. The amount of one-time compensation for establishment of overground telegraph line will be maximum one thousand rupees per kilometre. Documentation for RoW application for overground telegraph line has been made simple. Also, there will be no fee other than Administrative fee and Restoration charges for establishing, maintaining, working, repairing, transferring or shifting the underground andovergroundtelegraph infrastructure.
These amendmentswill ease Right of Wayrelated permission procedures for establishment and augmentation of Digital Communications Infrastructureacross the country. With a robust pan India digital infrastructure, the digital divide between rural-urban and rich-poor will be bridged; e-governance and financial inclusion will be strengthened; doing business will be easy; information and communication needs of citizens and enterprises will be fulfilled; and ultimately the dream of India’s transition to a digitally empowered economy and society will be translated into reality.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने भारतीय तार मार्ग के अधिकार (संशोधन) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया
डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना के लिए राइट ऑफ वे की अनुमति से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं को आसान किया गया
ओवरग्राउंड टेलीग्राफ लाइन (ओएफसी) की स्थापना के लिए नाममात्र एकमुश्त मुआवजे का प्रावधान किया गया और एक समान प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई
डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के स्थापन, अनुरक्षण,चालन, मरम्‍मत, अंतरण अथवा स्थानांतरण के लिए प्रशासनिक शुल्क और बहाली शुल्क के अलावा कोई अन्य शुल्क नहीं लिया जाएगा
22 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तार मार्ग के अधिकार नियम, 2016 में ओवरग्राउंड टेलीग्राफ लाइन की स्थापना हेतु नाममात्र एकमुश्त मुआवजे और एक-समान प्रक्रिया से सम्बंधित प्रावधानों को शामिल करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने 21 अक्टूबर 2021 को भारतीय तार मार्ग के अधिकार (संशोधन) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है। ओवरग्राउंड टेलीग्राफ लाइन की स्थापना के लिए एकमुश्त मुवाअजे की राशि अधिकतम एक हजार रुपये प्रति किलोमीटर होगी । ओवरग्राउंड टेलीग्राफ लाइन की स्थापना हेतु राइट ऑफ वे आवेदन के दस्तावेजीकरण को सरल बनाया गया है। साथ ही, अंडरग्राउंड और ओवरग्राउंड टेलीग्राफ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के स्थापन, अनुरक्षण, चालन, मरम्‍मत, अंतरण अथवा स्थानांतरण के लिए प्रशासनिक शुल्क और बहाली शुल्क के अलावा कोई अन्य शुल्क नहीं होगा।
इन संशोधनों से देश भर में डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना और संवर्द्धन के लिए राइट ऑफ वे से संबंधित अनुमति प्रक्रियाएँ आसान हो जाएँगी । एक मजबूत अखिल भारतीय डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ, ग्रामीण-शहरी और अमीर-गरीब के बीच की डिजिटल खाई पटेगी; ई-गवर्नेंस और वित्तीय समावेशन को बल मिलेगा, व्यवसाय में आसानी होगी; नागरिकों और उद्यमों की सूचना और संचार आवश्यकताएँ पूरी होंगी; और अंतत: भारत के डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज में परिवर्तन का स्वप्न हकीकत में परिणत होगा।