Ministry of Communications
Central Government notifies Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021
Procedures related to Right of Way (RoW) permission for establishment of Digital Infrastructure eased
Nominal one-time compensation and uniform procedure for establishment of Overground Telegraph Line (OFC) introduced
No fee other than Administrative fee and Restoration charges will be charged for establishing, maintaining, working, repairing, transferring or shifting digital infrastructure
22 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021 on 21st October 2021 to incorporate the provisions related to nominal one-time compensation and uniform procedure for establishment of Overground Telegraph Line in the Indian Telegraph Right of Way Rules, 2016. The amount of one-time compensation for establishment of overground telegraph line will be maximum one thousand rupees per kilometre. Documentation for RoW application for overground telegraph line has been made simple. Also, there will be no fee other than Administrative fee and Restoration charges for establishing, maintaining, working, repairing, transferring or shifting the underground andovergroundtelegraph infrastructure.
These amendmentswill ease Right of Wayrelated permission procedures for establishment and augmentation of Digital Communications Infrastructureacross the country. With a robust pan India digital infrastructure, the digital divide between rural-urban and rich-poor will be bridged; e-governance and financial inclusion will be strengthened; doing business will be easy; information and communication needs of citizens and enterprises will be fulfilled; and ultimately the dream of India’s transition to a digitally empowered economy and society will be translated into reality.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय टेलिग्राफ राइट ऑफ वे (सुधारणा) नियम, 2021 केंद्र सरकारकडून अधिसूचित डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा स्थापनेसाठी राईट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) परवानगीशी संबंधित प्रक्रिया झाली सुलभ
22 OCT 2021 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्र सरकारने 21 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी इंडियन टेलिग्राफ राईट ऑफ वे (सुधारणा) नियम, 2021 अधिसूचित केले आहेत. सुधारित नियमांनुसार इंडियन टेलिग्राफ राईट ऑफ वे नियम 2016 मध्ये, ओव्हरग्राउंड टेलिग्राफ लाइनच्या स्थापनेसाठी नाममात्र एक-वेळ भरपाई आणि एकसमान प्रक्रिया संबंधित तरतुदी समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहे. ओव्हरग्राउंड टेलिग्राफ लाइनच्या स्थापनेसाठी एक-वेळ भरपाईची रक्कम प्रति किलोमीटर जास्तीत जास्त एक हजार रुपये असेल.ओव्हरग्राउंड टेलिग्राफ लाइनसाठी राईट ऑफ वे अर्जासाठी दस्तऐवजीकरण सोपे करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच, भूमिगत आणि जमिनीवरील दूरसंचार पायाभूत सुविधांची स्थापना, देखभाल, काम, दुरुस्ती, हस्तांतरण किंवा स्थलांतर करण्यासाठी प्रशासकीय शुल्क आणि पुनर्स्थापना शुल्काशिवाय कोणतेही अन्य शुल्क आकारले जाणार नाही.
या सुधारणांमुळे देशभरात डिजिटल दळणवळण पायाभूत सुविधांची स्थापना आणि त्या वाढवण्यासाठी राईट ऑफ वे संबंधित परवानगी प्रक्रिया सुलभ होईल. देशभरात सक्षम डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांसह , ग्रामीण-शहरी आणि श्रीमंत-गरीब यांच्यातील डिजिटल दरी कमी होईल; ई-प्रशासन आणि आर्थिक समावेशन बळकट केले जाईल; व्यवसाय करणे सोपे सुलभ होईल; नागरिक आणि उद्योजकांच्या माहिती आणि दळणवळणाच्या गरजा पूर्ण केल्या जातील; आणि अखेरीस भारताचे डिजिटल सक्षम अर्थव्यवस्था आणि समाजात रूपांतर होण्याचे स्वप्न साकार होईल.