Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Secretary Department of Youth Affairs & Secretary Sports participate in the Clean India drive at Nehru Park in Chanakyapuri today as part of month-long nationwide Clean India campaign
22 OCT 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Unions Minister of YAS Shri Anurag Thakur started the month-long Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021
• Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Ms. Usha Sharma and Secretary of Department of Sports Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi participated in Clean India drive at Nehru Park in Chanakyapuri today morning along with volunteers. Smt. Usha Sharma administered the Swachhta Pledge before the beginning of the cleanliness drive. Officials of Ministry of Youth Affairs, NYKS & NSS were present on this occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Ms. Usha Sharma said that the Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in commemoration of Azadi KaAmrit Mahotsava is organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021. The programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme affiliated Institutions.
Ms. Usha Sharma further said that through this mega initiative, we have set the target of collecting 75 Lakh kg waste mainly plastic waste with the support and voluntary participation of citizen. “People of all section of the society are contributing in this programme and making this program a People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari,” she added.
Speaking on the occasion Secretary of Department of Sports Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi said that through this programme we are trying to change the attitude of people, its only when people understand the importance of cleanliness that they make a habit of it.
Clean India is a youth-led programmebeingorganised through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service SchemeAffiliated Institutions as well as a cross -section of various stakeholders. Specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, TV and Film Actors, Women’s Group and others are also participating in the Clean India Programme on a particular designated day to show their solidarity for the cause and making it public movement. The Cleanliness Drives is being undertaken at historic/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places, Bus Stand/Railway Stations, National Highway and Educational Institutions.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. The Clean India Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment. It is expected that with the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, India will without doubt embark on cleanliness drives and create better living conditions for its citizen.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور کی سکریٹری اور کھیلوں کی سکریٹری نے ملک بھر میں ایک ماہ سے جاری سوچھ بھارت مہم کے حصے کے طور پر نہرو پارک، چانکیہ پوری میں سوچھ بھارت پروگرام میں شرکت کی
22 OCT 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے سوچھ بھارت پروگرام کا آغاز نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے کیا تھا۔
· صفائی پروگرام آزادی کے امروت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر چلایا جارہا ہے تاکہ فضلے، بنیادی طور پر ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے فضلے کی صفائی میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما اور محکمہ کھیل کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی نے آج صبح نہرو پارک، چانکیہ پوری میں سوچھ بھارت پروگرام میں رضاکاروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ سوچھتا مہم لانچ کرنے سے پہلے محترمہ اوشا شرما نے صفائی عہد دلایا۔ اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس) اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) کے عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اوشا شرما نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے امور، اور کھیلوں کی وزارت آزادی کے امروت مہوتسو کی یاد میں یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک ملک گیر سوچھ بھارت پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب ملک بھر کے 744 اضلاع کے 6 لاکھ دیہات میں نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس) سے وابستہ یوتھ سرکلز اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) سے وابستہ اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
محترمہ اوشا شرما نے مزید کہا کہ اس جامع پہل کے ذریعے ہم نے شہریوں کے تعاون اور رضاکارانہ شرکت سے 75 لاکھ کلوگرام فضلہ، جو بنیادی طور پر پلاسٹک کا فضلہ ہے، اکٹھا کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ زندگی کے ہر شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ اس پروگرام میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں اور لوگوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے اس پروگرام کو عوامی تحریک بنا رہے ہیں۔"
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محکمہ کھیل کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی نے کہا کہ ہم اس پروگرام کے ذریعے عوام کے رویے کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ جب لوگ صفائی کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں گے تب ہی وہ اس کے عادی ہوں گے۔
سوچھ بھارت ایک نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں چلایا جانے والا پروگرام ہے جو نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس) سے وابستہ یوتھ کلبوں اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم سے وابستہ اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے گروپوں کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت پروگرام کے مقاصد کے ساتھ اظہار یکجہتی اور اسے عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے مذہبی ادارے، اساتذہ، کارپوریٹ ادارے، ٹی وی اور فلمی اداکار، خواتین کے گروپ، جیسے آبادی کے مخصوص حصے اور دیگر بھی ایک خصوصی یوم یکجہتی میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ صفائی ستھرائی کا پروگرام تاریخی/نامور مقامات اور سیاحتی مقامات، بس اسٹینڈز/ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، قومی شاہراہوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔
سوچھتا مہم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 کے دوران کیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے اس سلسلے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت پروگرام نئی توجہ اور عزم کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں شروع کی گئی پہل کا تسلسل ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ نوجوانوں اور دیگر شہریوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے بھارت صفائی مہم کو اپنائے گا اور اپنے شہریوں کی زندگی کے لیے بہتر حالات پیدا کرے گا۔