Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power and NRE Minister calls upon the world to work together to make energy access available to all using solar and renewable energy
“Solving the problem of energy access very important. The ISA can enable energy access for 800 million people who lack energy access, worldwide”, says Shri R.K. Singh
Shri Singh inaugurates Fourth General Assembly of International Solar Alliance
106 countries participate in the discussions
20 OCT 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy and the President of International Solar Alliance welcomed all the members, signatory countries, prospective member countries, partner organizations, and special invitee organizations to the Fourth Assembly of the International Solar Alliance. He requested all the delegates for a one-minute silent prayer for the victims of the COVID-19 pandemic.
In his opening address at the inaugural ceremony of the ISA General Assembly where 106 countries are participating in the discussions, Shri Singh said that adoption of renewable energy has gained significant momentum since the turn of the past decade. Solar energy, in particular, is now the most viable option to achieve universal access to sustainable energy due to its affordability and amenability to off-grid solutions. It is the most viable option for us to rapidly de-carbonize our energy sectors. India has made rapid strides in the solar energy sector over past few years and rapid capacity addition is a testament to India’s commitment to clean and affordable solar energy. India has target to reach 450 GW of RE by 2030.We have 154 GW of installed non fossil generation capacity and another 67 GW under construction. India’s non-fossil fuel based capacity is on-track to surpass the 40 % target under the India’s NDC, he said .
He emphasized that Solving the problem of energy access is very important. The ISA can enable energy access for 800 million people who lack energy access, worldwide.
He pointed outthat International Solar Alliance was founded to bring the global community together, synergize our efforts, leverage our complementarities to overcome such barriers. He said that ISA can play primary role in providing energy access to all.
Shri Singh called upon the world to work together and to enable ISA to make energy access available to all using solar and renewable energy.
The President, Shri Singh invited the Co-President to deliver their opening remarks. Subsequently the President, Shri Singh invited H.E. Mr. John Kerry, Special Presidential Envoy for Climate Change, United States to deliver his special address to the ISA Assembly.
Secretary Kerry applauded the International Solar Alliance and the leadership of India, France and member countries of the ISA Assembly in their collaboration to advance the global clean energy transition: “It is really terrific to see India leading the ISA. India is a close partner and the United States strongly supports India’s goal of reaching 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030. We believe that it’s absolutely doable and will be done. India has already set an example for emerging economies by reaching 100GW of renewables. What India has demonstrated with its low-cost solar auctions and build out of the transmission grids and massive solar parts program and other innovative policy tools can be replicated all over the world.” He added that the ISA is critical to reducing greenhouse gas emissions and has an opportunity to accelerate Solar’s growth with member countries blessed with the world’s strongest sunlight.
Speaking on India- U.S. ties and calling India, “a red-hot investment destination for solar power,” Secretary Kerry shared that, leading countries deploying solar power from India to United States are seeing the need for energy storage to balance the intermittency of renewable energy. Harnessing the full value of solar energy will require countries to invest in storage, in grid infrastructure and in flexibility in both demand and supply. And to connect solar power with parts of the economy that don’t currently use electricity, countries must invest in electric vehicles and clean fuels like hydrogen that can be produced using solar power.
European Commission Executive-Vice President for the European Green Deal, Mr. Frans Timmermans participated in the opening session of the ISA Assembly and confirmed the European Union’s support to the initiative. He also announced the imminent launch of a project, worth around 1 million Euro, funded by the EU, aiming at further strengthening the engagement of EU, EU Member States, & EU academic, business and financial communities with the International Solar Alliance.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने विश्व से सौर एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने वाले सभी लोगों को ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया
"ऊर्जा पहुंच की समस्या को हल करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। आईएसए दुनिया भर में उन 80 करोड़ लोगों तक ऊर्जा उपलब्ध करवा सकता है, जो अभी इससे वंचित हैं " : श्री आर.के. सिंह
श्री सिंह ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की चौथी महासभा का उद्घाटन किया
106 देश इस विचार-विमर्श में भाग ले रहे हैं
20 OCT 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के अध्यक्ष श्री आर.के. सिंह ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलाइंस–आईएसए) की चौथी महासभा में सभी सदस्यों, हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों, संभावित सदस्य देशों, भागीदार संगठनों और विशेष आमंत्रित संगठनों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिनिधियों से कोविड -19 महामारी के ग्रास बन चुके लोगों के लिए एक मिनट का मौन रखने का भी अनुरोध किया।
आईएसए महासभा के उद्घाटन समारोह जिसमे 106 देश चर्चा में भाग ले रहे हैं, में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री सिंह ने कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया में पिछले एक दशक की शुरुआत से महत्वपूर्ण तेजी आई है। विशेष रूप से सौर ऊर्जा की सामर्थ्य और इसके ऑफ-ग्रिड समाधानों के अनुकूल होने के कारण यह टिकाऊ ऊर्जा तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्राप्त करने का सबसे व्यवहार्य विकल्प है। साथ ही यह हमारे अपने ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों को तेजी से कार्बन-मुक्त (डी-कार्बोनाइज) करने के लिए सबसे व्यवहार्य विकल्प भी है। भारत ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में तेजी से प्रगति की है और तेजी से क्षमता में वृद्धि स्वच्छ और सस्ती सौर ऊर्जा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। भारत का वर्ष 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य है। हमारे पास 154 गीगावॉट की स्थापित गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा के उत्पादन की क्षमता है और इसके अतिरिक्त 67 गीगावॉट क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित क्षमता भारत के एनडीसी के तहत 40 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य को पार करने की राह पर है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ऊर्जा तक पहुंच की समस्या का समाधान करना बहुत जरूरी है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) विश्व भर में उन 80 करोड़ लोगों के लिए ऊर्जा तक पहुंच को सक्षम कर सकता है जो अभी तक इससे वंचित हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की स्थापना वैश्विक समुदाय को एक साथ लाने, हमारे प्रयासों में तालमेल बिठाने तथा ऐसी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए हमारी पूरकताओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएसए सभी को ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने में प्राथमिक भूमिका निभा सकता है।
श्री सिंह ने विश्व से एक साथ मिलकर काम करने और सौर और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग करके सभी को ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने में आईएसए को सक्षम बनाने का आह्वान किया ।
अध्यक्ष श्री सिंह ने इसके बाद सह-अध्यक्ष को अपना उद्घाटन भाषण देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। तत्पश्चात श्री सिंह ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के विशेष दूत, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका महामहिम श्री जॉन केरी ने आईएसए महासभा में अपना विशेष भाषण देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया ।
सचिव श्री केरी ने वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिए परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और भारत, फ्रांस और आईएसए महासभा के सदस्य देशों के नेतृत्व की सराहना कीI उन्होंने कहा “भारत को आईएसए का नेतृत्व करते देखना वास्तव में बहुत अच्छा है। भारत हमारा एक करीबी भागीदार है और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका वर्ष 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा तक पहुंचने के भारत के लक्ष्य का पुरजोर समर्थन करता है। हमारा मानना ​​है कि ऐसा करना बिल्कुल संभव है और किया भी जाएगा। भारत पहले ही 100 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तक पहुंचकर उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित कर चुका है। भारत ने अपनी कम लागत वाली सौर नीलामियों और ट्रांसमिशन ग्रिड निर्माण के साथ ही बड़े पैमाने पर सौर भागों के कार्यक्रम और अन्य नवीन नीति उपकरणों के निर्माण के साथ जैसा प्रदर्शन किया है , उसे पूरी दुनिया में दोहराया जा सकता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि आईएसए ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और इसके पास विश्व सबसे अधिक सूर्य के प्रकाश की उपलब्धता वाले सदस्य देशों के साथ सौर के विकास में तेजी लाने का अवसर है ।
भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों पर बोलते हुए और भारत को "सौर ऊर्जा के लिए एक तत्काल- उपलब्ध निवेश गंतव्य" कहते हुए सचिव श्री केरी ने साझा किया कि भारत से संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में सौर ऊर्जा को भेजने वाले करने वाले प्रमुख देश अक्षय ऊर्जा को समय-समय पर संतुलित करने के लिए ऊर्जा भंडारण की आवश्यकता अनुभव कर रहे हैं। सौर ऊर्जा के पूर्ण मूल्य का दोहन करने के लिए सभी देशों को भंडारण के साथ-साथ ग्रिड के बुनियादी ढांचे और मांग और आपूर्ति दोनों में लचीलेपन के साथ निवेश करने की आवश्यकता होगी। और सौर ऊर्जा को अर्थव्यवस्था के उन हिस्सों से जोड़ने के ही लिए जो देश वर्तमान में बिजली का उपयोग नहीं करते हैं, उन्हें इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और हाइड्रोजन जैसे स्वच्छ ईंधन में निवेश करना चाहिए और जिसे सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग करके उत्पादित किया जा सकता है।
यूरोपीय ग्रीन डील के लिए यूरोपीय आयोग के कार्यकारी-उपाध्यक्ष श्री फ्रैंस टिमरमैन ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) महासभा के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया और इस पहल के लिए यूरोपीय संघ के समर्थन की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा वित्त पोषित लगभग 10 लाख यूरो की एक परियोजना के आसन्न प्राम्भ की भी घोषणा की जिसका उद्देश्य यूरोपीय संघ, यूरोपीय संघ के सदस्य राज्यों और यूरोपीय संघ के अकादमिक, व्यापार और वित्तीय समुदायों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के साथ जुड़ाव को और मजबूत करना है।