Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches web-based project monitoring portal for Military Engineer Services
20 OCT 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
RakshaMantri ShriRajnath Singh launched Web Based Project Monitoring Portal (WBPMP)for Military EngineerServices (MES) at New Delhi on 20th October 2021. The portal conceptualized in accordance with the Digital India Mission of the Union Government, has beendevelopedby Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-G).
The newly launched unified portal is the first project managemente-Governance to be implemented by the MES. It will enable real time monitoring ofprojects from its inception to completion. All stakeholders not only from MES but alsoArmed Forces users cangain accessto the project information. This is one among many initiatives of MES for the scientific management of this organisation.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the initiative that has several advantages in monitoring the MES projects and congratulated it for going digital.
Taking forward the Digital India Mission, MES is also in process of implementing nine other e-Governance applications in an endeavor to increase productivity, build transparency and improveefficiency towards infrastructural development for the Army. These include Product Approval Portal, AWMP Scrutiny & Status Application, E-Measurement Book, Budget Management Portal, Work Estimation Application, Billing and Construction Account Management, Cashbook Management and Accounting System, Contractor and Consultant Enlistment Portal & E-Deviation. These applications are expected to be developed by the end of this year and also to be amalgamated into singular Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) by mid of next year.
MES has also embraced State of the Art technologies in its projects such as the construction of high-rise residential accommodations, construction of state-of-the-art multi-specialityhospitals, provisioning of several run-way infrastructures, construction of specialised marine structures, central engineering services such as the water & sewage treatment plants etc.
Chief of Defence Staff& Secretary-Department of Military AffairsGeneral Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj M Naravane, Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhuri, Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff CommitteeAir Marshal BR Krishna, Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral Satish NamdeoGhormade,E-in-C of MES Lt. Gen. Harpal Singh and Director General ofIndian Coast GuardKrishnaswamy Natarajanwere also present at the launching ceremony for the WBPMP.
XSX8.JPG)
RBJN.JPG)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মিলিটারি ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পরিষেবার জন্য ওয়েব ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প পর্যবেক্ষণ পোর্টাল-এর সূচনা করেছেন
20 OCT 2021 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে মিলিটারি ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সার্ভিস(এমইএস)-এর জন্য ওয়েব ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প পর্যবেক্ষণ পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছেন । কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের আওতায় এই পোর্টালটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে । ভাস্করাচার্য ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর স্পেস অ্যাপ্লিকেশন অ্যান্ড জিয়ো-ইনফরমেটিক্স এই পোর্টালটি তৈরি করেছে । প্রকল্পের কাজ পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য এই প্রথম এধরণের পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে । এখানে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের কাজ ওয়েব মাধ্যমে পর্যবেক্ষণ চালানো হবে । কাজের গতি প্রকৃতি সম্পর্কে সঠিক তথ্য সময় মতো জানতে পারা যাবে ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই পোর্টাল চালু এবং প্রকল্পের সমস্ত কাজ ওয়েব ভিত্তিক পর্যবেক্ষণের সুবিধার জন্য বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন । ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং সেনা বাহিনীতে পরিকাঠামো গত উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি স্বচ্ছতা ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে । মূলত উঁচু আবাসন নির্মাণ, অত্যাধুনিক মাল্টি স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল নির্মাণ, বেশ কয়েকটি রানওয়ের পরিকাঠামোগত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ সহ নানান ক্ষেত্রে এমইএস দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি এই পোর্টালটি ব্যবহার করবে । এদিন সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ ও সামরিক বিষয়ক দফতরের সচিব জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, সেনাপ্রধান মনোজ এম নারাভানে, বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার মার্শাল বিবেক রাম চৌধুরী, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।