Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches web-based project monitoring portal for Military Engineer Services
20 OCT 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
RakshaMantri ShriRajnath Singh launched Web Based Project Monitoring Portal (WBPMP)for Military EngineerServices (MES) at New Delhi on 20th October 2021. The portal conceptualized in accordance with the Digital India Mission of the Union Government, has beendevelopedby Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-G).
The newly launched unified portal is the first project managemente-Governance to be implemented by the MES. It will enable real time monitoring ofprojects from its inception to completion. All stakeholders not only from MES but alsoArmed Forces users cangain accessto the project information. This is one among many initiatives of MES for the scientific management of this organisation.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the initiative that has several advantages in monitoring the MES projects and congratulated it for going digital.
Taking forward the Digital India Mission, MES is also in process of implementing nine other e-Governance applications in an endeavor to increase productivity, build transparency and improveefficiency towards infrastructural development for the Army. These include Product Approval Portal, AWMP Scrutiny & Status Application, E-Measurement Book, Budget Management Portal, Work Estimation Application, Billing and Construction Account Management, Cashbook Management and Accounting System, Contractor and Consultant Enlistment Portal & E-Deviation. These applications are expected to be developed by the end of this year and also to be amalgamated into singular Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) by mid of next year.
MES has also embraced State of the Art technologies in its projects such as the construction of high-rise residential accommodations, construction of state-of-the-art multi-specialityhospitals, provisioning of several run-way infrastructures, construction of specialised marine structures, central engineering services such as the water & sewage treatment plants etc.
Chief of Defence Staff& Secretary-Department of Military AffairsGeneral Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj M Naravane, Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhuri, Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff CommitteeAir Marshal BR Krishna, Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral Satish NamdeoGhormade,E-in-C of MES Lt. Gen. Harpal Singh and Director General ofIndian Coast GuardKrishnaswamy Natarajanwere also present at the launching ceremony for the WBPMP.
XSX8.JPG)
RBJN.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करी अभियंता सेवांसाठी वेब-आधारित प्रकल्प देखरेख पोर्टलचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी केले उद्घाटन
20 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021
संरक्षण मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे लष्करी अभियंता सेवांसाठी (MES) वेब आधारित प्रकल्प देखरेख पोर्टलचे (WBPMP) उद्घाटन केले. केंद्र सरकारच्या डिजिटल इंडिया अभियानाच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित हे पोर्टल भास्कराचार्य नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर स्पेस अॅप्लिकेशन आणि जिओ-इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स (BISAG-G) ने विकसित केले आहे.
नवीन सुरु झालेले हे संपूर्ण पोर्टल MES द्वारे कार्यान्वित केलेले पहिले प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन आहे. प्रकल्पाच्या प्रारंभापासून त्याच्या पूर्ततेपर्यंत हे पोर्टल प्रत्यक्ष देखरेख करेल. केवळ लष्करी अभियंता सेवांचेच हितधारक नव्हे तर सशस्त्र दलाचे वापरकर्तेही प्रकल्पाची माहिती मिळवू शकतात. या संस्थेच्या वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्थापनासाठी लष्करी अभियंता सेवांच्याच अनेक उपक्रमांपैकी हा एक उपक्रम आहे.
XSX8.JPG)
MES प्रकल्पांचे निरीक्षण करण्याचे विविध फायदे असलेल्या या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी केले आणि डिजिटल होण्यासाठी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
डिजिटल इंडिया अभियानाची व्याप्ती वाढवत, उत्पादनक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, पारदर्शकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि लष्करासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्याच्या प्रयत्नात लष्करी अभियंता सेवा इतर नऊ ई-गव्हर्नन्स उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहे. यामध्ये उत्पादन मंजुरी पोर्टल, AWMP छाननी आणि स्थिती अर्ज, ई-मापन पुस्तक, अंदाजपत्रक व्यवस्थापन पोर्टल, कार्य अंदाज अर्ज, बिलिंग आणि बांधकाम खाते व्यवस्थापन, कॅशबुक व्यवस्थापन आणि लेखा प्रणाली, ठेकेदार आणि सल्लागार नोंदणी पोर्टल आणि ई-विचलन यांचा समावेश आहे. हे ऍप्लिकेशन या वर्षाच्या अखेरीस विकसित केले जाणे अपेक्षित आहे आणि पुढील वर्षाच्या मध्यापर्यंत ते एका एंटरप्राइझ रिसोर्स प्लॅनिंग (ERP) मध्ये एकत्र केले जातील.
RBJN.JPG)
टोलेजंग निवासस्थानांचे बांधकाम, अत्याधुनिक मल्टी स्पेशालिटी हॉस्पिटलचे बांधकाम, अनेक धावपट्टीच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची तरतूद, विशेष सागरी संरचनांचे बांधकाम , केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा जसे की पाणी आणि सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया संयंत्र इ. प्रकल्पांमध्ये MES ने अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार केला आहे.
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ आणि सैन्य व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव जनरल बिपीन रावत, लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल मनोज एम नरवणे, हवाईदल प्रमुख एअर मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी, संरक्षण सचिव डॉ.अजय कुमार, एकात्मिक संरक्षण कर्मचारी प्रमुख, चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटीचे अध्यक्ष एअर मार्शल बी आर कृष्णा, नौदलाचे उपप्रमुख व्हाईस एडमिरल सतीश नामदेव घोरमाडे, एमईएसचे ई-इन-सी लेफ्टनंट जनरल हरपाल सिंह आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक कृष्णस्वामी नटराजन या वेब आधारित प्रकल्प देखरेख पोर्टलच्या उदघाटन प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.