Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, North East to be developed as India’s Bio-Economic Hub
Visits Institute of Bio-resources and Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal to review DBT projects in crop, fruit and plant research for overall prosperity of NE region
The Minister calls for use of genetic resources for the economic growth of the region and the nation through biotechnological interventions
19 OCT 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Northeast is to be developed as India’s Bio-Economic Hub.
The Minister said, the Eastern Himalayan Region is one of the mega-biodiversity rich zones and is among the 34 biodiversity Hotspots of the world. He said, there is a need to put these invaluable genetic resources to use for the economic growth of the region in particular and to the nation in general, through biotechnological interventions. He was speaking after visit to the Institute of Bio-resources and Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, due to consistent and renewed focus of Modi Government, India will be recognized as a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub by 2025 and will figure among the top 5 countries of the world. He said, India’s Bio-Economy is on its way to achieve 150-billion-dollar target from the current 70 billion-dollar by 2025 and will contribute effectively to the Prime Minister’s vision of a 5 trillion-dollar economy by 2024-25.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that on the directives of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Department of Biotechnology has played a pivotal role to build capacity in the North Eastern region for carrying out biotechnology research to address issues specific to the region and implement programmes for the societal upliftment of the local communities as the North Eastern region is a genetic treasure house of plant, animal and microbial resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that IBSD should not only become a center of excellence in the region with state-of-the-art facilities but also generate technology packages toward employment generation for the welfare of the people. The Institute should be people centered and follow imaginative and innovative approaches to win the confidence of the people through its work, he added. The Minister added that this institute should emerge as a vibrant, active and committed center for research application and commercialization of technology, products and processes and should promote enterprises based on the rich bio-resources of the region to bring happiness to the entire North Eastern region.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that DBT-funded Phyto-pharmaceutical Lab Facility at IBSD is promoting the Phyto-pharmaceutical Mission of North Eastern Region. This Mission that aims to promote the documentation, scientific validation and evaluation of traditional healthcare practices is an important step and assumes special significance in the context of the vast plant resources and diverse traditional healthcare practices of the North-East. He said, the transformational approaches in developing products, processes and technologies with local bio-resources will help in development of traditional knowledge-based therapeutic agents leading to the socio-economic development of the region as well as benefits to traditional health care practitioners.
Giving examples of various successful interventions, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DBT has supported a project on pilot scale demonstrations of strawberry cultivation with sustainable agro-technological interventions using high-quality planting material in farmers’ fields in Meghalaya jointly at Bio-Resources Development Centre, Shillong and Institute of Horticulture Technology, Mandira, Assam. He said, about 50 tissue-culture raised plantlets of elite varieties of strawberry are proposed to be distributed to the farmers in Manipur.
Similarly, the DBT has designed a programme to improve the production and productivity in Khasi Mandarin, an important fruit crop by producing quality planting material through shoot-tip grafting technology. The programme has a target of producing four lakhs certifiable disease-free quality plants of Khasi Mandarin and Sweet Orange during the three years duration of the project and build capacity of at least 1,000 farmers in the region. Fifty plants of grafted Khasi Mandarin have been generated at AAU-Citrus Research Station, Tinsukia, Assam and will be handed over to the farmers in Manipur state, the Minister added.
The DBT has established a Biotech-KISAN Hub at Horticultural Research Station, Assam Agricultural University (AAU), Kahikuchi, for large scale production of quality planting material of Malbhog banana, which is in high demand in the state of Assam. About 50 macro-propagated Malbhog bananas are proposed to be distributed to the farmers of Manipur.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को भारत के जैव-आर्थिक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा
उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की समग्र समृद्धि के लिए फसल, फल एवं पादप अनुसंधान में डीबीटी परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करने के लिए इंफाल के जैव-संसाधन एवं सतत विकास संस्थान (आईबीएसडी) का दौरा किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उपायों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र और राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास के लिए आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के उपयोग का आह्वान किया
19 OCT 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को भारत के जैव-आर्थिक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वी हिमालयी क्षेत्र एक बड़ा जैव विविधता वाला समृद्ध क्षेत्र है और यह दुनिया के 34 जैव विविधता वाले हॉटस्पॉट में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन अमूल्य आनुवंशिक संसाधनों का जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उपायों के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास के लिए और आमतौर पर राष्ट्र के लिए उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। वे जैव-संसाधन और सतत विकास संस्थान (आईबीएसडी), इंफाल के दौरे के बाद संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के लगातार और नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने के कारण भारत को 2025 तक वैश्विक जैव-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता दी जाएगी और यह दुनिया के शीर्ष 5 देशों में शामिल हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2025 तक मौजूदा 70 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 150 बिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है और यह 2024-25 तक प्रधानमंत्री के 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के विजन में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान देगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देशों के अनुसार जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने क्षेत्र के विशिष्ट मुद्दों से निपटने और सामाजिक उत्थान के कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान करने हेतु पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, क्योंकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए पौधों, पशुओं और सूक्ष्मजीव संसाधनों का एक आनुवंशिक घर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आईबीएसडी को न केवल अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र बनना चाहिए, बल्कि लोगों के कल्याण के लिए रोजगार सृजन करने की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी पैकेज भी तैयार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान को जन केंद्रित होना चाहिए और उसे अपने काम के माध्यम से लोगों का विश्वास जीतने के लिए कल्पनाशील और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों का पालन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान को अनुसंधान अनुप्रयोग और प्रौद्योगिकी, उत्पादों और प्रक्रियाओं के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक जीवंत सक्रिय और प्रतिबद्ध केंद्र के रूप में उभरना चाहिए और समस्त पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में समृद्धि लाने के लिए क्षेत्र के समृद्ध जैव संसाधनों के आधार पर उद्यमों को बढ़ावा भी देना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि आईबीएसडी में डीबीटी द्वारा वित्त पोषित फाइटो-फार्मास्युटिकल लैब सुविधा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए फाइटो-फार्मास्युटिकल मिशन को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रथाओं के प्रलेखन, वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन और मूल्यांकन को बढ़ावा देना है। यह एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और यह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विशाल पादप संसाधनों और विविध पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रक्रियाओं के संदर्भ में विशेष महत्व रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव-संसाधनों के साथ उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण पारंपरिक ज्ञान-आधारित चिकित्सीय एजेंटों के विकास में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इससे क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल चिकित्सकों को भी फायदा होगा।
विभिन्न सफल उपायों का उदाहरण देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीबीटी ने जैव-संसाधन विकास केंद्र में संयुक्त रूप से मेघालय में किसानों के खेतों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रोपण सामग्री का उपयोग करके स्थायी कृषि-तकनीकी उपाय को अपनाकर स्ट्रॉबेरी की खेती के प्रदर्शन से संबंधित परियोजना का समर्थन किया है। बायो जैव संसाधन विकास केंद्र शिलांग और बागवानी प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मंदिरा, असम ने इस काम में संयुक्त रूप से योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर में किसानों को स्ट्रॉबेरी की अच्छी किस्मों के लगभग 50 टिशू-कल्चर से उगाए पौधे वितरित किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है।
इसी तरह, डीबीटी ने शूट-टिप ग्राफ्टिंग प्रोद्यौगिकी के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता रोपण सामग्री का उत्पादन करके एक महत्वपूर्ण फ्रूट क्रॉप खासी मंदारिन में उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में सुधार करने का कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य परियोजना की तीन साल की अवधि के दौरान खासी मंदारिन और स्वीट ऑरेंज के चार लाख प्रमाणित रोग मुक्त गुणवत्ता वाले पौधों का उत्पादन करना और क्षेत्र में कम से कम 1,000 किसानों का क्षमता निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राफ्टेड खासी मंदारिन के पचास पौधे एएयू-साइट्रस रिसर्च स्टेशन, तिनसुकिया, असम में तैयार किए गए हैं और जल्दी ही मणिपुर में किसानों को सौंपे जाएंगे।
डीबीटी ने बागवानी अनुसंधान स्टेशन, असम कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एएयू), काहिकुची में एक बायोटेक-किसान केंद्र स्थापित किया है। इसका उद्देश्य मालभोग केले की गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करना है। इस केले की असम राज्य में बहुत मांग है। मणिपुर के किसानों को लगभग 50 मैक्रो-उत्पादित मालभोग केले वितरित करने का प्रस्ताव है।