Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, North East to be developed as India’s Bio-Economic Hub
Visits Institute of Bio-resources and Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal to review DBT projects in crop, fruit and plant research for overall prosperity of NE region
The Minister calls for use of genetic resources for the economic growth of the region and the nation through biotechnological interventions
19 OCT 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Northeast is to be developed as India’s Bio-Economic Hub.
The Minister said, the Eastern Himalayan Region is one of the mega-biodiversity rich zones and is among the 34 biodiversity Hotspots of the world. He said, there is a need to put these invaluable genetic resources to use for the economic growth of the region in particular and to the nation in general, through biotechnological interventions. He was speaking after visit to the Institute of Bio-resources and Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, due to consistent and renewed focus of Modi Government, India will be recognized as a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub by 2025 and will figure among the top 5 countries of the world. He said, India’s Bio-Economy is on its way to achieve 150-billion-dollar target from the current 70 billion-dollar by 2025 and will contribute effectively to the Prime Minister’s vision of a 5 trillion-dollar economy by 2024-25.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that on the directives of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Department of Biotechnology has played a pivotal role to build capacity in the North Eastern region for carrying out biotechnology research to address issues specific to the region and implement programmes for the societal upliftment of the local communities as the North Eastern region is a genetic treasure house of plant, animal and microbial resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that IBSD should not only become a center of excellence in the region with state-of-the-art facilities but also generate technology packages toward employment generation for the welfare of the people. The Institute should be people centered and follow imaginative and innovative approaches to win the confidence of the people through its work, he added. The Minister added that this institute should emerge as a vibrant, active and committed center for research application and commercialization of technology, products and processes and should promote enterprises based on the rich bio-resources of the region to bring happiness to the entire North Eastern region.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that DBT-funded Phyto-pharmaceutical Lab Facility at IBSD is promoting the Phyto-pharmaceutical Mission of North Eastern Region. This Mission that aims to promote the documentation, scientific validation and evaluation of traditional healthcare practices is an important step and assumes special significance in the context of the vast plant resources and diverse traditional healthcare practices of the North-East. He said, the transformational approaches in developing products, processes and technologies with local bio-resources will help in development of traditional knowledge-based therapeutic agents leading to the socio-economic development of the region as well as benefits to traditional health care practitioners.
Giving examples of various successful interventions, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DBT has supported a project on pilot scale demonstrations of strawberry cultivation with sustainable agro-technological interventions using high-quality planting material in farmers’ fields in Meghalaya jointly at Bio-Resources Development Centre, Shillong and Institute of Horticulture Technology, Mandira, Assam. He said, about 50 tissue-culture raised plantlets of elite varieties of strawberry are proposed to be distributed to the farmers in Manipur.
Similarly, the DBT has designed a programme to improve the production and productivity in Khasi Mandarin, an important fruit crop by producing quality planting material through shoot-tip grafting technology. The programme has a target of producing four lakhs certifiable disease-free quality plants of Khasi Mandarin and Sweet Orange during the three years duration of the project and build capacity of at least 1,000 farmers in the region. Fifty plants of grafted Khasi Mandarin have been generated at AAU-Citrus Research Station, Tinsukia, Assam and will be handed over to the farmers in Manipur state, the Minister added.
The DBT has established a Biotech-KISAN Hub at Horticultural Research Station, Assam Agricultural University (AAU), Kahikuchi, for large scale production of quality planting material of Malbhog banana, which is in high demand in the state of Assam. About 50 macro-propagated Malbhog bananas are proposed to be distributed to the farmers of Manipur.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کو ہندوستان کے حیاتی اقتصادی مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے گا
انھوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی مجموعی خوشحالی کے لیے فصلوں، پھلوں اور پودوں کی تحقیق میں ڈی بی ٹی منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے امفال کے حیاتی وسائل اور پائیدار ترقی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کیا
وزیر موصوف نے بایوٹیکنالوجیکل مداخلتوں کے ذریعے خطے اور قوم کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے جینیاتی وسائل کے استعمال پر زور دیا
19 OCT 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، اہلکار، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کے حیاتی اقتصادی مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، مشرقی ہمالیائی علاقہ میگا حیاتیاتی تنوع سے بھرپور علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے اور دنیا کے 34 بایو ڈائیورسٹی ہاٹ سپاٹس میں شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان انمول جینیاتی وسائل کو بایو ٹیکنالوجیکل مداخلتوں کے ذریعہ خاص طور پر اس خطے اور عمومی طور پر ملک کی معاشی نمو کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وہ امفال کے حیاتی وسائل اور پائیدار ترقی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی بی ایس ڈی) کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد یہ گفتگو کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار کی مسلسل اور جدت آمیز توجہ کی وجہ سے 2025 تک ہندوستان کو عالمی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا اور دنیا کے سرکردہ 5 ممالک میں شامل ہو جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بایو اکنامی 2025 تک موجودہ 70 بلین ڈالر سے 150 بلین ڈالر کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور 2024-25 تک 5 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر، محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق کے سلسلے میں علاقے میں درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے اور معاشرتی ترقی کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، کیونکہ شمال مشرقی علاقہ مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے پودوں، جانوروں اور خورد حیاتی وسائل کا جینیاتی خزانہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی بی ایس ڈی کو نہ صرف جدید ترین سہولیات کے ساتھ اس شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مرکز بننا چاہیے بلکہ لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پیکج بھی تیار کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو عوام مرکوز ہونا چاہیے اور اپنے کام کے ذریعے لوگوں کا اعتماد جیتنے کے لیے خیالی اور جدید طریقوں پر عمل کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعات اور پراسیس کی کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے ایک متحرک فعال اور پرعزم مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہیے اور پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں خوشحالی لانے کے لیے خطے کے بھرپور حیاتیاتی وسائل پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئی بی ایس ڈی میں ڈی بی ٹی کی مالی اعانت سے فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکل لیب کی سہولت شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکل مشن کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد روایتی صحت کے طریقوں کی دستاویزات سازی، سائنسی توثیق اور تشخیص کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت اہم قدم ہے اور یہ پودوں کے وسیع وسائل اور شمال مشرقی علاقے کے متنوع روایتی صحت کے طریقوں کے تناظر میں خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حیاتیاتی وسائل کے ساتھ پروڈکٹس، پراسیس اور ٹیکنالوجیز میں تبدیلی کا نقطہ نظر روایتی علم پر مبنی علاج معالجے کی ترقی میں معاون ہوگا۔ اس سے علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
مختلف کامیاب اقدامات کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی نے مشترکہ طور پر میگھالیہ میں کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں اعلی معیار کے پودے لگانے والے مواد کا استعمال کرکے پائیدار زرعی تکنیکی اقدامات کو اپناتے ہوئے اسٹرابیری کی کاشت کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ بایو ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر شیلانگ اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچرل ٹیکنالوجی، مندرا، آسام نے مشترکہ طور پر اس کام میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ منی پور میں کسانوں میں اسٹرابیری کی اچھی اقسام کے تقریباً 50 ٹشو کلچر سے اگائے پودے تقسیم کیے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
اسی طرح، ڈی بی ٹی نے شوٹ ٹپ گرافٹنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے معیاری پودے لگانے کا مواد تیار کر کے پھلوں کی ایک اہم فصل، کھاسی مندارن میں پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک پروگرام مرتب کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد پروجیکٹ کے تین سالہ عرصے کے دوران کھاسی مندارن اور سویٹ اورنج کے چار لاکھ بیماریوں سے پاک معیاری پودے تیار کرنا ہے اور اس علاقے میں کم از کم ایک ہزار کسانوں کی استعداد بڑھانا ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی نے ہارٹی کلچر ریسرچ اسٹیشن، آسام زرعی یونیورسٹی (اے اے یو)، کاہیکوچی میں ایک بایوٹیک-کسان مرکز قائم کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مالبھوگ کیلے کے معیاری پودے لگانے والے مواد کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار ہے۔ اس کیلے کی آسام ریاست میں بہت مانگ ہے۔ منی پور کے کسانوں میں تقریباً 50 میکرو سے تیار کردہ مالبھوگ کیلے تقسیم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔