పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021 అక్టోబర్ 2021 న కుషినగర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ
125 ప్రముఖులు, బౌద్ధ సన్యాసులతో శ్రీలంక నుండి చేరనున్న ప్రారంభోత్సవ విమానం
శ్రీలంక, జపాన్, తైవాన్, దక్షిణ కొరియా ఇతర ప్రాంతాల నుండి వచ్చే పర్యాటకుల కోసం దక్షిణాసియా దేశాలతో డైరెక్ట్ ఎయిర్ కనెక్టివిటీ
ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠభారత్ ప్రోత్సాహం దిశగా ప్రేరణ ఇవ్వనున్న విమానాశ్రయం
బుద్ధుని మహాపరినిర్వాణ స్థలాన్ని సందర్శించడానికి ప్రపంచంలోని విద్యార్ధులకు అవకాశం
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు:
• శ్రీలంక బౌద్ధ సన్యాసులు, శ్రీలంక ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రులు పాల్గొనే విమానాశ్రయం ప్రారంభోత్సవం తర్వాత మహాపరినిర్వణ స్థూపం మరియు దేవాలయంలోని బౌద్ధ స్థలంలో జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.
• కుషినగర్‌లో టూరిజం ప్రమోషనల్ ఈవెంట్‌ను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తోంది, ఇందులో బౌద్ధ సర్క్యూట్‌ను నిర్వహించే కీలక టూర్ ఆపరేటర్లు పాల్గొంటారు
• విమానాశ్రయం ఉండటం వల్ల పర్యాటకుల రాక 20%పెరుగుతుంది (యుపి ప్రభుత్వ అంచనాల ప్రకారం). . ఇది స్థానికులకు మరిన్ని ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పనకు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2021 అక్టోబర్ 20 న ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీమతి ఆనందిబెన్ పాటిల్ సమక్షంలో కుషినగర్ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తారు.గవర్నర్ ఆనందిబెన్ పటేల్; యుపి ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్, పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా పాల్గొనున్నారు. శ్రీలంక కు చెందిన ప్రముఖులు 125 మంది, బౌద్ధ సన్యాసులను తీసుకువెళుతుంది, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న బౌద్ధులు బుద్ధ భగవానుని మహాపరినిర్వణ స్థలాన్ని సందర్శించే సౌలభ్యాన్ని హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది.
ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, దేశంలో విమానాశ్రయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడానికి నిరంతర ప్రయత్నంలో, కుషినగర్ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని కొత్త టెర్మినల్ భవనంతో 3600 చదరపు మీటర్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో అభివృద్ధి చేసింది, ప్రభుత్వ సహకారంతో రూ .260 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో దేశీయ & అంతర్జాతీయ సందర్శకులు మరియు తీర్థయాత్రల డిమాండ్‌ను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్. కొత్త టెర్మినల్ గరిష్ట సమయాల్లో 300 మంది ప్రయాణీకులరాకపోకలు సాగించే సామర్థ్యంతో రూపొందించారు.
కుషినగర్ అనేది అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ తీర్థయాత్ర కేంద్రం, ఇక్కడ గౌతమ్ బుద్ధుడు మహాపరినిర్వణాన్ని పొందాడు. ఇది లుంబిని, సారనాథ్ మరియు గయలలోని యాత్రా స్థలాలను కలిగి ఉన్న బౌద్ధ సర్క్యూట్ కేంద్ర బిందువు. ఈ విమానాశ్రయం దేశ, విదేశాల నుండి బౌద్ధమతానికి ఎక్కువ మంది అనుచరులను కుషినగర్‌కు ఆకర్షించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది మరియు బౌద్ధ థీమ్ ఆధారిత సర్క్యూట్ అభివృద్ధిని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. లుంబిని, బోధగయ, సారనాథ్, కుషినగర్, శ్రావస్తి, రాజ్‌గిర్, సంకిసా మరియు బౌద్ధ సర్క్యూట్ యొక్క వైశాలి ప్రయాణం తక్కువ సమయంలో కవర్ చేయబడుతుంది.
కుశీనగర్ విమానాశ్రయం ప్రారంభించడం వలన ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని వివిధ బౌద్ధ ప్రదేశాలకు కనెక్టివిటీని అందించడం ద్వారా ప్రపంచంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుండి వచ్చే యాత్రికులకు సౌకర్యంగా ఉంటుంది. దక్షిణ ఆసియా దేశాలతో డైరెక్ట్ ఏవియేషన్ కనెక్టివిటీ శ్రీలంక, జపాన్, తైవాన్, దక్షిణ కొరియా, చైనా, థాయ్‌లాండ్, వియత్నాం, సింగపూర్‌టెక్ నుండి వచ్చే పర్యాటకులు కుషీనగర్ చేరుకోవడానికి మరియు ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని గొప్ప వారసత్వాన్ని అనుభవించడానికి సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. విమానం ప్రారంభోత్సవంతో పర్యాటక ప్రవాహం 20%వరకు పెరుగుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. కుషినగర్ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం అంతర్జాతీయ విమానయాన పటంలో తీర్థయాత్ర స్థలాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడమే కాకుండా ఈ ప్రాంత ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. హోటల్ వ్యాపారం, టూరిజం ఏజెన్సీలు, రెస్టారెంట్లు మొదలైన వాటిని ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా ఆతిథ్య పరిశ్రమపై ఇది బహుళ ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది, ఇది ఫీడర్ రవాణా సేవలు, స్థానిక గైడ్ ఉద్యోగాలు మొదలైన వాటిలో అపారమైన అవకాశాలను తెరవడం ద్వారా స్థానిక ప్రజలకు ఉపాధిని సృష్టిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచ గుర్తింపు పొందండి. ఇది స్థానిక సంస్కృతి మరియు సంప్రదాయాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి సాంస్కృతిక అవగాహనను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI TO INAUGURATE KUSHINAGAR INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT ON 20TH OCTOBER 2021
INAUGURAL FLIGHT TO LAND FROM SRI LANKA WITH 125 DIGNITARIES & BUDDHIST MONKS
DIRECT AIR CONNECTIVITY WITH SOUTH ASIAN COUNTRIES TO FACILITATE TOURISTS ARRIVING FROM SRI LANKA, JAPAN, TAIWAN, SOUTH KOREA AMONG OTHERS
AIRPORT TO GIVE IMPETUS TO PROMOTION OF EK BHARAT SHRESTHA BHARAT
CONVENIENCE TO BUDDHISTS ACROSS THE WORLD TO VISIT THE MAHAPARINIRVANA STHAL OF LORD BUDDHA
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Prime Minister to also address at a programme at the Budhist site of Mahaparinirvana Stupa and Temple after the inauguration of the Airport in which Sri Lankan Buddhist Monks and Ministers of Government of Sri Lanka will take part.
• Tourism is also organising a tourism promotional event at Kushinagr in which key tour operators handling Buddhist Circuit will participate.
• The presence of airport is expected to increase tourist inflow by 20%(as per UP government estimates). . It will also lead to creation of more employment opportunities for the locals.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport on 20thOctober 2021 in the presence of Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh; Shri YogiAdityanath, Chief Minister, UP; and Shri JyotiradityaScindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation among others.The International Airport will get operational this week to ease cumbersome travel of earlier times and facilitate the air travel requirements of International Buddhist pilgrims in India.The inaugural flight will land at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka carrying 125 dignitaries & Buddhist Monks, highlighting the convenience to Buddhists across the world to visit the MahaparinirvanaSthal of Lord Buddha.
The Airports Authority of India, in its continuous endeavour to upgrade airport infrastructure in the country, has developed the Kushinagar Airport with new terminal building spread across 3600sqm,at an estimated cost of Rs 260crore in association with Govt. of Uttar Pradesh considering the demand of the domestic & international visitors and pilgrimage. The new terminal is equipped to handle 300 passengers during peak hours. Kushinagar is an International Buddhist Pilgrimage Centre, where LordGautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana.It is also the centre point of the Buddhist circuit, which consists of pilgrimage sites at Lumbini, Sarnath and Gaya. The airport will help in attracting more followers of Buddhism from home and abroad to Kushinagar and will enhance the development of Buddhist theme based circuit. Journey of Lumbini, Bodhgaya, Sarnath, Kushinagar, Shravasti, Rajgir, Sankisa and Vaishali of Buddhist circuit will be covered in lesser time.
Inauguration of the Kushinagar Airport will facilitate the pilgrims from across different parts of the world by providing seamless connectivity to various Buddhist sites in the region. Direct aviation connectivity with South Asian countries will make it easier for tourists arriving from Sri Lanka, Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, China, Thailand, Vietnam, Singaporeetc to reach Kushinagar and experience the rich heritage of the region. Tourism inflow is expected to rise by upto 20% with inauguration of the flight.
The Kushinagar International Airport will not only put the pilgrimage site on International Aviation Map but also give boost to economic development of the region. It will have a multiplier effect on the hospitality industry by promoting hotel business, tourism agencies, restaurants etc. It will create employment for local people by opening the immense amount of opportunities in feeder transport services, local guide jobs etc. Local industry and products will get global recognition.It will promote cultural awareness and willalsohelp to preserve local culture and traditions.
The development of the airport at Kushinagar will help in developing Kushinagar as one of the four principal places of Buddhist Pilgrimage. It will help to impart Kushinagar the pre-eminence it deserves as part of Buddhist Circuit. Further, it will lead to development of India as the original Buddhist center and spread of principles of Buddhism across the world.
Theairport will serve a population of more than twocrore, since the airport has a hinterland of around10-15 Districts and will be a great support for large migrant population of Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Western / Northern Part of Bihar. This will also boost the opportunities for export of horticultural products like Banana, Strawberries and Mushroom.