नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 20 अक्‍तूबर 2021 को कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे
पहली उड़ान श्रीलंका के 125 गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और बौद्ध भिक्षुओं के साथ उतरेगी
श्रीलंका, जापान, ताइवान, दक्षिण कोरिया से आने वाले पर्यटकों की सुविधा के लिए दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के साथ सीधा हवाई संपर्क
हवाई अड्डाएक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत को प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा
दुनिया भर के बौद्धों के लिए भगवान बुद्ध के महापरिनिर्वाण स्थल के दर्शन करने की सुविधा
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य बातें :
हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के बाद प्रधानमंत्रीमहापरिनिर्वाण स्तूप के बौद्ध स्थल और देवालय पर एक कार्यक्रम को भी संबोधित करेंगे जिसमें श्रीलंकाई बौद्ध भिक्षु और श्रीलंका सरकार के मंत्री भाग लेंगे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय कुशीनगर में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित कर रहा है जिसमें बौद्ध सर्किट को संभालने वाले प्रमुख टूर ऑपरेटर भाग लेंगे।
हवाई अड्डा शुरू हो जाने के बाद पर्यटकों के आगमन में 20% की वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है (उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार के अनुमान के अनुसार)।इससे स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी उत्‍तर प्रदेश की राज्‍यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल; उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रीश्री योगी आदित्यनाथ;और केन्‍द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, सहित अन्यकी उपस्थिति में 20 अक्टूबर 2021 को कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे। अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा इस सप्ताह चालू हो जाएगा जिससे पूर्व में होने वाली जटिल यात्रा को सुगम बनाया जा सके और भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रियों की हवाई यात्रा आवश्यकताओं को सरल बनाया जा सके।पहली उड़ान 125 गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और बौद्ध भिक्षुओं के साथ कोलंबो, श्रीलंका से इस हवाई अड्डे पर उतरेगी।इस हवाई अड्डे से दुनिया भर के बौद्धों को भगवान बुद्ध के महापरिनिर्वाण स्थल की यात्रा करने की सुविधा मिल सकेगी।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों और तीर्थयात्रियों की मांग को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए देश में हवाई अड्डे के बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयास में, उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से 260 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से3600 वर्गमीटर में फैले नए टर्मिनल भवन के साथ कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डा तैयार किया है। नया टर्मिनल भीड़भाड़ वाले समय में 300 यात्रियों के लिएआने-जाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। कुशीनगर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध तीर्थ केन्‍द्र है, जहां भगवान गौतम बुद्ध ने महापरिनिर्वाण प्राप्त किया था। यह बौद्ध सर्किट का केन्‍द्र बिंदु भी है, जिसमें लुंबिनी, सारनाथ और गया के तीर्थस्थल शामिल हैं। हवाई अड्डा बौद्ध धर्म के और अधिक अनुयायियों को देश और विदेश से कुशीनगर आकर्षित करने में मदद करेगा और बौद्ध विषय वस्‍तु आधारित सर्किट के विकास को बढ़ाएगा। बौद्ध सर्किट के लुंबिनी, बोधगया, सारनाथ, कुशीनगर, श्रावस्ती, राजगीर, संकिसा और वैशाली की यात्रा अब कम समय में पूरी हो सकेगी।
कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन से दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों के तीर्थयात्रियों को इस क्षेत्र के विभिन्न बौद्ध स्थलों से निर्बाध संपर्क प्रदान करने की सुविधा मिलेगी।दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के साथ सीधा विमान सम्‍पर्क श्रीलंका, जापान, ताइवान, दक्षिण कोरिया, चीन, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम, सिंगापुर आदि से आने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए कुशीनगर पहुंचने और क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत का अनुभव करना आसान बना देगी। उड़ान के उद्घाटन के साथ पर्यटकों के आगमन में 20% तक की वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा न केवल तीर्थ स्थल को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमानन मानचित्र पर रखेगा बल्कि क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा देगा। यह होटल व्यवसाय, पर्यटन एजेंसियों, रेस्तरां आदि को बढ़ावा देकर आतिथ्य उद्योग पर कई गुना प्रभाव डालेगा। यह फीडर परिवहन सेवाओं, स्थानीय गाइड की नौकरियों आदि में अपार अवसर खोलकर स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा करेगा। स्थानीय उद्योग और उत्पाद को वैश्विक मान्यता मिलेगी। यह सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देगा और स्थानीय संस्कृति और परम्‍पराओं को संरक्षित करने में भी मदद करेगा।
कुशीनगर में हवाई अड्डे के विकास से कुशीनगर को बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रा के चार प्रमुख स्थानों में से एक के रूप में विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह कुशीनगर को बौद्ध सर्किट के हिस्से के रूप में प्रमुखता प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा। इसके अलावा, इससे भारत को मूल बौद्धिक केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकेगा और दुनिया भर में बौद्ध धर्म के सिद्धांतों का प्रसार होगा।
दो करोड़ से अधिक आबादी हवाई अड्डे की सेवाएं ले सकेगी, क्योंकि हवाई अड्डे के परिक्षेत्र में लगभग 10-15 जिले हैं और यह पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार के पश्चिमी/उत्तरी भाग की बड़ी प्रवासी आबादी के लिए सहायक सिद्ध होगा। इससे बागवानी उत्पादों जैसे केला, स्ट्रॉबेरी और मशरूम के निर्यात के अवसरों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI TO INAUGURATE KUSHINAGAR INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT ON 20TH OCTOBER 2021
INAUGURAL FLIGHT TO LAND FROM SRI LANKA WITH 125 DIGNITARIES & BUDDHIST MONKS
DIRECT AIR CONNECTIVITY WITH SOUTH ASIAN COUNTRIES TO FACILITATE TOURISTS ARRIVING FROM SRI LANKA, JAPAN, TAIWAN, SOUTH KOREA AMONG OTHERS
AIRPORT TO GIVE IMPETUS TO PROMOTION OF EK BHARAT SHRESTHA BHARAT
CONVENIENCE TO BUDDHISTS ACROSS THE WORLD TO VISIT THE MAHAPARINIRVANA STHAL OF LORD BUDDHA
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Prime Minister to also address at a programme at the Budhist site of Mahaparinirvana Stupa and Temple after the inauguration of the Airport in which Sri Lankan Buddhist Monks and Ministers of Government of Sri Lanka will take part.
• Tourism is also organising a tourism promotional event at Kushinagr in which key tour operators handling Buddhist Circuit will participate.
• The presence of airport is expected to increase tourist inflow by 20%(as per UP government estimates). . It will also lead to creation of more employment opportunities for the locals.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport on 20thOctober 2021 in the presence of Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh; Shri YogiAdityanath, Chief Minister, UP; and Shri JyotiradityaScindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation among others.The International Airport will get operational this week to ease cumbersome travel of earlier times and facilitate the air travel requirements of International Buddhist pilgrims in India.The inaugural flight will land at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka carrying 125 dignitaries & Buddhist Monks, highlighting the convenience to Buddhists across the world to visit the MahaparinirvanaSthal of Lord Buddha.
The Airports Authority of India, in its continuous endeavour to upgrade airport infrastructure in the country, has developed the Kushinagar Airport with new terminal building spread across 3600sqm,at an estimated cost of Rs 260crore in association with Govt. of Uttar Pradesh considering the demand of the domestic & international visitors and pilgrimage. The new terminal is equipped to handle 300 passengers during peak hours. Kushinagar is an International Buddhist Pilgrimage Centre, where LordGautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana.It is also the centre point of the Buddhist circuit, which consists of pilgrimage sites at Lumbini, Sarnath and Gaya. The airport will help in attracting more followers of Buddhism from home and abroad to Kushinagar and will enhance the development of Buddhist theme based circuit. Journey of Lumbini, Bodhgaya, Sarnath, Kushinagar, Shravasti, Rajgir, Sankisa and Vaishali of Buddhist circuit will be covered in lesser time.
Inauguration of the Kushinagar Airport will facilitate the pilgrims from across different parts of the world by providing seamless connectivity to various Buddhist sites in the region. Direct aviation connectivity with South Asian countries will make it easier for tourists arriving from Sri Lanka, Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, China, Thailand, Vietnam, Singaporeetc to reach Kushinagar and experience the rich heritage of the region. Tourism inflow is expected to rise by upto 20% with inauguration of the flight.
The Kushinagar International Airport will not only put the pilgrimage site on International Aviation Map but also give boost to economic development of the region. It will have a multiplier effect on the hospitality industry by promoting hotel business, tourism agencies, restaurants etc. It will create employment for local people by opening the immense amount of opportunities in feeder transport services, local guide jobs etc. Local industry and products will get global recognition.It will promote cultural awareness and willalsohelp to preserve local culture and traditions.
The development of the airport at Kushinagar will help in developing Kushinagar as one of the four principal places of Buddhist Pilgrimage. It will help to impart Kushinagar the pre-eminence it deserves as part of Buddhist Circuit. Further, it will lead to development of India as the original Buddhist center and spread of principles of Buddhism across the world.
Theairport will serve a population of more than twocrore, since the airport has a hinterland of around10-15 Districts and will be a great support for large migrant population of Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Western / Northern Part of Bihar. This will also boost the opportunities for export of horticultural products like Banana, Strawberries and Mushroom.