Ministry of Civil Aviation
PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI TO INAUGURATE KUSHINAGAR INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT ON 20TH OCTOBER 2021
INAUGURAL FLIGHT TO LAND FROM SRI LANKA WITH 125 DIGNITARIES & BUDDHIST MONKS
DIRECT AIR CONNECTIVITY WITH SOUTH ASIAN COUNTRIES TO FACILITATE TOURISTS ARRIVING FROM SRI LANKA, JAPAN, TAIWAN, SOUTH KOREA AMONG OTHERS
AIRPORT TO GIVE IMPETUS TO PROMOTION OF EK BHARAT SHRESTHA BHARAT
CONVENIENCE TO BUDDHISTS ACROSS THE WORLD TO VISIT THE MAHAPARINIRVANA STHAL OF LORD BUDDHA
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Prime Minister to also address at a programme at the Budhist site of Mahaparinirvana Stupa and Temple after the inauguration of the Airport in which Sri Lankan Buddhist Monks and Ministers of Government of Sri Lanka will take part.
• Tourism is also organising a tourism promotional event at Kushinagr in which key tour operators handling Buddhist Circuit will participate.
• The presence of airport is expected to increase tourist inflow by 20%(as per UP government estimates). . It will also lead to creation of more employment opportunities for the locals.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport on 20thOctober 2021 in the presence of Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh; Shri YogiAdityanath, Chief Minister, UP; and Shri JyotiradityaScindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation among others.The International Airport will get operational this week to ease cumbersome travel of earlier times and facilitate the air travel requirements of International Buddhist pilgrims in India.The inaugural flight will land at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka carrying 125 dignitaries & Buddhist Monks, highlighting the convenience to Buddhists across the world to visit the MahaparinirvanaSthal of Lord Buddha.
The Airports Authority of India, in its continuous endeavour to upgrade airport infrastructure in the country, has developed the Kushinagar Airport with new terminal building spread across 3600sqm,at an estimated cost of Rs 260crore in association with Govt. of Uttar Pradesh considering the demand of the domestic & international visitors and pilgrimage. The new terminal is equipped to handle 300 passengers during peak hours. Kushinagar is an International Buddhist Pilgrimage Centre, where LordGautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana.It is also the centre point of the Buddhist circuit, which consists of pilgrimage sites at Lumbini, Sarnath and Gaya. The airport will help in attracting more followers of Buddhism from home and abroad to Kushinagar and will enhance the development of Buddhist theme based circuit. Journey of Lumbini, Bodhgaya, Sarnath, Kushinagar, Shravasti, Rajgir, Sankisa and Vaishali of Buddhist circuit will be covered in lesser time.
Inauguration of the Kushinagar Airport will facilitate the pilgrims from across different parts of the world by providing seamless connectivity to various Buddhist sites in the region. Direct aviation connectivity with South Asian countries will make it easier for tourists arriving from Sri Lanka, Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, China, Thailand, Vietnam, Singaporeetc to reach Kushinagar and experience the rich heritage of the region. Tourism inflow is expected to rise by upto 20% with inauguration of the flight.
The Kushinagar International Airport will not only put the pilgrimage site on International Aviation Map but also give boost to economic development of the region. It will have a multiplier effect on the hospitality industry by promoting hotel business, tourism agencies, restaurants etc. It will create employment for local people by opening the immense amount of opportunities in feeder transport services, local guide jobs etc. Local industry and products will get global recognition.It will promote cultural awareness and willalsohelp to preserve local culture and traditions.
The development of the airport at Kushinagar will help in developing Kushinagar as one of the four principal places of Buddhist Pilgrimage. It will help to impart Kushinagar the pre-eminence it deserves as part of Buddhist Circuit. Further, it will lead to development of India as the original Buddhist center and spread of principles of Buddhism across the world.
Theairport will serve a population of more than twocrore, since the airport has a hinterland of around10-15 Districts and will be a great support for large migrant population of Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Western / Northern Part of Bihar. This will also boost the opportunities for export of horticultural products like Banana, Strawberries and Mushroom.

വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
കുഷിനഗർ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ആദ്യ വിമാനത്തിൽ ശ്രീലങ്കയിൽ നിന്ന് ബുദ്ധ സന്യാസിമാരുൾപ്പെടെ 125 വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികൾ
ശ്രീലങ്ക, ജപ്പാൻ , തായ്‌വാൻ ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയ തുടങ്ങിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി നേരിട്ട് വ്യോമയാന ബന്ധം
വിമാനത്താവളം ഏക ഭാരതം ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതത്തിന് ആക്കമേകും
ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ബുദ്ധമത വിശ്വാസികൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധ ഭഗവാന്റെ മഹാപരിനിർവ്വാണസ്ഥലം സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ എളുപ്പമാകും
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 20 ന് യുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ കുശിനഗർ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീമതിആനന്ദിബെൻ പട്ടേൽ, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ്, കൂടാതെ കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ സിന്ധ്യ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
മുൻകാലങ്ങളിലെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള യാത്രകൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അന്തർദേശീയ ബുദ്ധമത തീർത്ഥാടകരുടെ വിമാന യാത്രാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ സുഗമമാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ഈ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളം ഈ ആഴ്ച പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാകും. ഉദ്ഘാടന വിമാനം ശ്രീലങ്കയിലെ കൊളംബോയിൽ നിന്ന് 125 പ്രമുഖരും ബുദ്ധ സന്യാസിമാരുമായി എത്തിച്ചേരും . ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ബുദ്ധമതക്കാർക്ക് ബുദ്ധന്റെ മഹാപരിനിർവാണ സ്ഥാനം സന്ദർശിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഇതോടെ ലഭ്യമാകും .
എയർപോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, കുഷിനഗർ വിമാനത്താവളം 3600 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വിസ്തീർണ്ണമുള്ള പുതിയ ടെർമിനൽ കെട്ടിടത്തോടുകൂടി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തു. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ആഭ്യന്തര, അന്തർദേശീയ സന്ദർശകരുടെയും തീർത്ഥാടനത്തിന്റെയും ആവശ്യം പരിഗണിച്ച് തിരക്കേറിയ സമയങ്ങളിൽ 300 യാത്രക്കാരെ വരെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാൻ പറ്റുന്ന തരത്തിലാണ് പുതിയ ടെർമിനൽ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
കുഷിനഗർ ഒരു അന്തർദേശീയ ബുദ്ധ തീർത്ഥാടന കേന്ദ്രമാണ്, അവിടെ ഗൗതമ ബുദ്ധൻ മഹാപരിനിർവാണം പ്രാപിച്ചു. ലുമ്പിനി, സാരനാഥ്, ഗയ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ തീർത്ഥാടന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ബുദ്ധ സർക്യൂട്ടിന്റെ കേന്ദ്ര പോയിന്റും ഇതാണ്. സ്വദേശത്തും വിദേശത്തും നിന്ന് കൂടുതൽ ബുദ്ധമത അനുയായികളെ കുഷിനഗറിലേക്ക് ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ബുദ്ധ സർക്യൂട്ട് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ വിമാനത്താവളം സഹായിക്കും. ബുദ്ധ സർക്യുട്ടിലെ ലുമ്പിനി, ബോധഗയ, സാരനാഥ്, കുഷി നഗർ, ശ്രാവസ്തി, രാജ്ഗിർ, സങ്കിസ, വൈശാലി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്ര കുറഞ്ഞ സമയം കൊണ്ട് പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനാകും
കുഷി നഗർ വിമാനത്താവളം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്നത് ലോകത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് ഈ പ്രദേശത്തെ വിവിധ ബുദ്ധമത സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്ക് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിക്കുള്ള സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കും. ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള നേരിട്ടുള്ള വ്യോമയാന ബന്ധം ശ്രീലങ്ക, ജപ്പാൻ, തായ്‌വാൻ, ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയ, ചൈന, തായ്‌ലൻഡ്, വിയറ്റ്നാം, സിംഗപ്പൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് എത്തുന്ന വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികൾക്ക് കുഷിനഗറിലെത്താനും പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകം അനുഭവിക്കാനും എളുപ്പമാക്കും. ഇതോടെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര വരവ് 20% വരെ ഉയരുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
കുഷിനഗർ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളം ഈ തീർത്ഥാടന കേന്ദ്രത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യോമയാന ഭൂപടത്തിൽ സ്ഥാനം നേടിക്കൊടുക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഹോട്ടൽ ബിസിനസ്സ്, ടൂറിസം ഏജൻസികൾ, റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾ മുതലായവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഹോസ്പിറ്റാലിറ്റി വ്യവസായത്തിൽ ഇത് ഒരു ഗുണിത ഫലമുണ്ടാക്കും, ഇത് ഫീഡർ ട്രാൻസ്പോർട്ട് സേവനങ്ങൾ, പ്രാദേശിക ഗൈഡ് ജോലികൾ മുതലായവയിൽ ധാരാളം അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറന്ന് പ്രാദേശിക ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് തൊഴിൽ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. ആഗോള അംഗീകാരം നേടുക. ഇത് പ്രാദേശിക സംസ്കാരവും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി സാംസ്കാരിക അവബോധവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.