Ministry of Civil Aviation
PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI TO INAUGURATE KUSHINAGAR INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT ON 20TH OCTOBER 2021
INAUGURAL FLIGHT TO LAND FROM SRI LANKA WITH 125 DIGNITARIES & BUDDHIST MONKS
DIRECT AIR CONNECTIVITY WITH SOUTH ASIAN COUNTRIES TO FACILITATE TOURISTS ARRIVING FROM SRI LANKA, JAPAN, TAIWAN, SOUTH KOREA AMONG OTHERS
AIRPORT TO GIVE IMPETUS TO PROMOTION OF EK BHARAT SHRESTHA BHARAT
CONVENIENCE TO BUDDHISTS ACROSS THE WORLD TO VISIT THE MAHAPARINIRVANA STHAL OF LORD BUDDHA
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Prime Minister to also address at a programme at the Budhist site of Mahaparinirvana Stupa and Temple after the inauguration of the Airport in which Sri Lankan Buddhist Monks and Ministers of Government of Sri Lanka will take part.
• Tourism is also organising a tourism promotional event at Kushinagr in which key tour operators handling Buddhist Circuit will participate.
• The presence of airport is expected to increase tourist inflow by 20%(as per UP government estimates). . It will also lead to creation of more employment opportunities for the locals.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport on 20thOctober 2021 in the presence of Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh; Shri YogiAdityanath, Chief Minister, UP; and Shri JyotiradityaScindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation among others.The International Airport will get operational this week to ease cumbersome travel of earlier times and facilitate the air travel requirements of International Buddhist pilgrims in India.The inaugural flight will land at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka carrying 125 dignitaries & Buddhist Monks, highlighting the convenience to Buddhists across the world to visit the MahaparinirvanaSthal of Lord Buddha.
The Airports Authority of India, in its continuous endeavour to upgrade airport infrastructure in the country, has developed the Kushinagar Airport with new terminal building spread across 3600sqm,at an estimated cost of Rs 260crore in association with Govt. of Uttar Pradesh considering the demand of the domestic & international visitors and pilgrimage. The new terminal is equipped to handle 300 passengers during peak hours. Kushinagar is an International Buddhist Pilgrimage Centre, where LordGautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana.It is also the centre point of the Buddhist circuit, which consists of pilgrimage sites at Lumbini, Sarnath and Gaya. The airport will help in attracting more followers of Buddhism from home and abroad to Kushinagar and will enhance the development of Buddhist theme based circuit. Journey of Lumbini, Bodhgaya, Sarnath, Kushinagar, Shravasti, Rajgir, Sankisa and Vaishali of Buddhist circuit will be covered in lesser time.
Inauguration of the Kushinagar Airport will facilitate the pilgrims from across different parts of the world by providing seamless connectivity to various Buddhist sites in the region. Direct aviation connectivity with South Asian countries will make it easier for tourists arriving from Sri Lanka, Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, China, Thailand, Vietnam, Singaporeetc to reach Kushinagar and experience the rich heritage of the region. Tourism inflow is expected to rise by upto 20% with inauguration of the flight.
The Kushinagar International Airport will not only put the pilgrimage site on International Aviation Map but also give boost to economic development of the region. It will have a multiplier effect on the hospitality industry by promoting hotel business, tourism agencies, restaurants etc. It will create employment for local people by opening the immense amount of opportunities in feeder transport services, local guide jobs etc. Local industry and products will get global recognition.It will promote cultural awareness and willalsohelp to preserve local culture and traditions.
The development of the airport at Kushinagar will help in developing Kushinagar as one of the four principal places of Buddhist Pilgrimage. It will help to impart Kushinagar the pre-eminence it deserves as part of Buddhist Circuit. Further, it will lead to development of India as the original Buddhist center and spread of principles of Buddhism across the world.
Theairport will serve a population of more than twocrore, since the airport has a hinterland of around10-15 Districts and will be a great support for large migrant population of Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Western / Northern Part of Bihar. This will also boost the opportunities for export of horticultural products like Banana, Strawberries and Mushroom.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০ অক্টোবর কুশীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর উদ্বোধন করবেন
১২৫ জন বিশিষ্টজন ও বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসী শ্রীলঙ্কা থেকে প্রথম বিমানে কুশীনগর পৌঁছবেন
শ্রীলঙ্কা, জাপান, তাইওয়ান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া সহ দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন দেশের পর্যটকরা সরাসরি বিমান পরিষেবা পাবেন
এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত – এর ভাবনা এই বিমানবন্দরে প্রতিফলিত হবে
ভগবান বুদ্ধের মহাপরিনির্বাণ স্থল দর্শনে বিশ্ব জুড়ে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাবলম্বীদের সুবিধা হবে
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০ অক্টোবর কুশীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর উদ্বোধন করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উত্তর প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দি বেন প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া উপস্থিত থাকবেন। আন্তর্জাতিক এই বিমানবন্দরটি থেকে বিমান ওঠা-নামার ফলে বিশ্বের নানা স্থান থেকে আসা বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাবলম্বীদের সুবিধা হবে। উদ্বোধনী বিমানে শ্রীলঙ্কার কলম্বো থেকে ১২৫ জন বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসী ও বিশিষ্টজন কুশীনগরে পৌঁছবেন। ভগবান বুদ্ধের মহাপরিনির্বান স্থল দর্শনে বিশ্ব জুড়ে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাবলম্বীদের সুবিধা হবে।
ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ দেশ জুড়ে বিমানবন্দরের পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে সচেষ্ট। কুশীনগর বিমানবন্দরটি নির্মাণে উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের সহযোগিতা পাওয়া গেছে। এখানে ৩ হাজার ৬০০ বর্গমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনটি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ২৬০ কোটি টাকা। দেশ-বিদেশের পর্যটক ও তীর্থ যাত্রীদের চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করেই এই বিমানবন্দরটি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। এখানে ব্যস্ততম সময়ে নতুন টার্মিনাল থেকে ৩০০ জন যাত্রী পরিষেবা পাবেন। কুশীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ তীর্থ দর্শনে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান। লুম্বিনী, সারনাথ, শ্রাবস্তী, রাজগীর, সংকিসা, বৈশালী, বুদ্ধগয়া এবং গয়া যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই বিমানবন্দরের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে।
কুশীনগর বিমানবন্দর উদ্বোধন হওয়ার ফলে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাবলম্বীরা সহজেই এখানে আসতে পারবেন। শ্রীলঙ্কা, জাপান, তাইওয়ান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, চীন, থাইল্যান্ড, ভিয়েতনাম, সিঙ্গাপুর ইত্যাদি দেশ থেকে পর্যটকরা সহজেই কুশীনগরে আসতে পারবেন। এই বিমানবন্দরের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে ২০ শতাংশ বেশি পর্যটক আসবেন বলে ধারণা করা হচ্ছে।
কুশীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর এই অঞ্চলকে বিশ্বের অন্যতম তীর্থস্থানের মর্যাদা দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, এখানকার অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে। হোটেল, ট্যুরিস্ট এজেন্সি, রেস্তোরাঁ ইত্যাদি গড়ে উঠবে। এর ফলে, কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। স্থানীয় মানুষ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা, গাইড ইত্যাদি কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারবেন। এই অঞ্চলের সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের বিষয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নতুন পরিচিতি গড়ে উঠবে।
চারটি প্রধান বৌদ্ধ তীর্থস্থানগুলির মধ্যে কুশীনগর বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়ন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বৌদ্ধ পর্যটক সার্কিটে এই অঞ্চল তার প্রাপ্য সম্মান পাবে। দেশের উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, বিশ্ব জুড়ে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের নীতি প্রচারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। এই বিমানবন্দর ২ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের চাহিদা পূরণ করবে। পূর্ব উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং পশ্চিম ও উত্তর বিহারের ১০-১৫টি জেলার পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা এর মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হবেন। কলা, স্ট্রবেরি এবং মাশরুমের মতো বিভিন্ন ফল উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাবে।