Ministry of Civil Aviation
PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI TO INAUGURATE KUSHINAGAR INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT ON 20TH OCTOBER 2021
INAUGURAL FLIGHT TO LAND FROM SRI LANKA WITH 125 DIGNITARIES & BUDDHIST MONKS
DIRECT AIR CONNECTIVITY WITH SOUTH ASIAN COUNTRIES TO FACILITATE TOURISTS ARRIVING FROM SRI LANKA, JAPAN, TAIWAN, SOUTH KOREA AMONG OTHERS
AIRPORT TO GIVE IMPETUS TO PROMOTION OF EK BHARAT SHRESTHA BHARAT
CONVENIENCE TO BUDDHISTS ACROSS THE WORLD TO VISIT THE MAHAPARINIRVANA STHAL OF LORD BUDDHA
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Prime Minister to also address at a programme at the Budhist site of Mahaparinirvana Stupa and Temple after the inauguration of the Airport in which Sri Lankan Buddhist Monks and Ministers of Government of Sri Lanka will take part.
• Tourism is also organising a tourism promotional event at Kushinagr in which key tour operators handling Buddhist Circuit will participate.
• The presence of airport is expected to increase tourist inflow by 20%(as per UP government estimates). . It will also lead to creation of more employment opportunities for the locals.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport on 20thOctober 2021 in the presence of Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh; Shri YogiAdityanath, Chief Minister, UP; and Shri JyotiradityaScindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation among others.The International Airport will get operational this week to ease cumbersome travel of earlier times and facilitate the air travel requirements of International Buddhist pilgrims in India.The inaugural flight will land at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka carrying 125 dignitaries & Buddhist Monks, highlighting the convenience to Buddhists across the world to visit the MahaparinirvanaSthal of Lord Buddha.
The Airports Authority of India, in its continuous endeavour to upgrade airport infrastructure in the country, has developed the Kushinagar Airport with new terminal building spread across 3600sqm,at an estimated cost of Rs 260crore in association with Govt. of Uttar Pradesh considering the demand of the domestic & international visitors and pilgrimage. The new terminal is equipped to handle 300 passengers during peak hours. Kushinagar is an International Buddhist Pilgrimage Centre, where LordGautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana.It is also the centre point of the Buddhist circuit, which consists of pilgrimage sites at Lumbini, Sarnath and Gaya. The airport will help in attracting more followers of Buddhism from home and abroad to Kushinagar and will enhance the development of Buddhist theme based circuit. Journey of Lumbini, Bodhgaya, Sarnath, Kushinagar, Shravasti, Rajgir, Sankisa and Vaishali of Buddhist circuit will be covered in lesser time.
Inauguration of the Kushinagar Airport will facilitate the pilgrims from across different parts of the world by providing seamless connectivity to various Buddhist sites in the region. Direct aviation connectivity with South Asian countries will make it easier for tourists arriving from Sri Lanka, Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, China, Thailand, Vietnam, Singaporeetc to reach Kushinagar and experience the rich heritage of the region. Tourism inflow is expected to rise by upto 20% with inauguration of the flight.
The Kushinagar International Airport will not only put the pilgrimage site on International Aviation Map but also give boost to economic development of the region. It will have a multiplier effect on the hospitality industry by promoting hotel business, tourism agencies, restaurants etc. It will create employment for local people by opening the immense amount of opportunities in feeder transport services, local guide jobs etc. Local industry and products will get global recognition.It will promote cultural awareness and willalsohelp to preserve local culture and traditions.
The development of the airport at Kushinagar will help in developing Kushinagar as one of the four principal places of Buddhist Pilgrimage. It will help to impart Kushinagar the pre-eminence it deserves as part of Buddhist Circuit. Further, it will lead to development of India as the original Buddhist center and spread of principles of Buddhism across the world.
Theairport will serve a population of more than twocrore, since the airport has a hinterland of around10-15 Districts and will be a great support for large migrant population of Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Western / Northern Part of Bihar. This will also boost the opportunities for export of horticultural products like Banana, Strawberries and Mushroom.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 اکتوبر 2021ء کو کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کریں گے
پہلی اُڑان سری لنکا کی125اہم شخصیات اور بودھ بھکچھوؤں کےساتھ اترے گی
سری لنکا ، جاپان، تائیوان، جنوبی کوریہ سے آنے والے سیاحوں کی سہولت کے لئے جنوب ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ براہ راست ہوائی رابطہ
ہوائی اڈہ ایک ’بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت‘ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا
دنیا بھر کے بودھوں کے لئے بھگوان بودھ کے مہا پری نروان استھل کا درشن کرنے کی سہولت
18 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18اکتوبر؍2021:
اہم باتیں :
• ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے بعد وزیر اعظم مہاپری نروان اِستوپ کے بودھ استھل اور دیوالیہ ایک تقریب سے بھی خطاب کریں گے، جس میں سری لنکا کے بودھ بھکچھو اور سری لنکا سرکار کے وزراء حصہ لیں گے۔
• وزارت سیاحت کشی نگر میں سیاحت کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے ایک پروگرام بھی منعقد کررہی ہے، جس میں بودھ سرکِٹ کو سنبھالنے والے اہم ٹور آپریٹرحصہ لیں گے۔
• ہوائی اڈہ شروع ہوجانے کے بعد سیاحوں کی آمدمیں 20 فیصد کا اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے(اترپردیش سرکار کے اندازے کے مطابق) اس سے مقامی لوگوں کےلئے روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا سمیت دیگر کی موجودگی میں 20 اکتوبر 2021ء کو کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ اِ س ہفتہ چالو ہو جائے گا ، جس سے ما قبل ہونے والے پیچیدہ سفر کو آسان بنایا جاسکے اور بھارت میں بین الاقوامی بودھ تیرتھ یاتریوں کے ہوائی سفر کی ضرورتوں کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔پہلی اُڑان 125اہم شخصیات اور بودھ بھکچھوؤ ں کے ساتھ کولمبو سری لنکا سے اِس ہوائی اڈے پر اترے گے۔اِس ہوائی اڈے سے دنیا بھر کے بودھوں کو بھگوان بودھ کے مہاپری نروان استھل کا سفر کرنے کی سہولت مل سکے گی۔
ایئرپورٹ اتھارتی آف اِنڈیا نے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی آنے والوں اور زائرین کی مانگ کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ملک میں ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی مسلسل کوشش میں اترپردیش سرکار کے تعاون سے 260کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 3600مربع میٹر میں پھیلے نئی ٹرمنل عمارت کے ساتھ کشی نگر ہوائی اڈہ تیار کیا ہے۔نیا ٹرمنل بھیڑ بھاڑ والے وقت میں 300مسافروں کے لئے آنے جانے کی سہولت مہیا کرے گا۔ کشی نگر ایک بین الاقوامی بودھ تیرتھ مرکز ہے، جہاں بھگوان گوتم بودھ نے مہاپری نروان حاصل کیا تھا۔یہ بودھ سرکِٹ کا مرکزی نقطہ بھی۔ جس میں لُمبنی ، سارناتھ اور گیا کے مذہبی مقامات شامل ہیں۔ہوائی اڈہ بودھ مذہب کے اور زیادہ ماننے والوں کو ملک اور غیر ممالک سے کشی نگر کی طرف متوجہ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور بودھ موضوعات پر مبنی سرکِٹ کی ترقی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔بودھ سرکِٹ کے لُمبنی، بودھ گیا، سارناتھ، کشی نگر، شراوستی، راجگیر، سنکِسا اور ویشالی کا سفر اب کم وقت میں پورا ہوسکے گا۔
کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح سے دنیا کے مختلف حصوں کے زائرین کو اس خطے کے مختلف بودھ مقامات سے بلا رُکاوٹ رابطہ مہیا کرنے کی سہولت ملے گی۔ جنوب ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ براہ راست ہوائی ربط سری لنکا، جاپان، تائیوان ، جنوبی کوریہ، چین، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، سنگاپور وغیرہ سے آنے والے سیاحوں کے لئے کشی نگر پہنچنے اور خطے کی مالا مال وراثت کا احساس کرنا آسان بنا دے گا۔اُڑان کے افتتاح کے ساتھ سیاحوں کی آمد میں 20 فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ نہ صرف تیرتھ استھل کو بین الاقوامی ہوابازی میپ پر رکھے گا، بلکہ خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی بڑھاوا دے گا۔ یہ ہوٹل کاروبار، سیاحتی ایجنسیوں، ریسٹورنٹ وغیرہ کو بڑھاوا دے کر مہمان نوازی کی صنعت پر کئی گنا اثر ڈالے گا۔یہ فیڈر مواصلاتی خدمات ، مقامی گائیڈ کی نوکریوں وغیرہ میں وسیع موقع دے کر مقامی لوگوں کے لئے روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔مقامی صنعت اور پیداوار کو عالمی سطح پر شناخت ملے گی۔یہ ثقافتی بیداری کو بڑھاوا دے ۔مقامی ثقافت اور روایت کو محفوظ کرنے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
کشی نگر میں ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی سے کشی نگر کو بودھ تیرتھ یاترا کے چار اہم مقامات میں سے ایک کی شکل میں ترقی دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ کشی نگر کو بودھ سرکِٹ کے حصے کی شکل میں اہمیت مہیا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ اِ س سے بھارت کو بنیادی طورپر بودھ مرکز کی شکل میں فروغ دیا جاسکے اور دنیا بھر میں بودھ دھرم کے آدرشوں کی تشہیر ہوگی۔
دو کروڑ سے زیادہ آبادی ہوائی اڈے کی خدمات لے سکے گی، کیونکہ ہوائی اڈے کے آس پاس کے علاقے میں تقریباً 15-10ضلع ہیں اور یہ مشرقی اترپردیش اور بہار کے مغربی اور شمالی حصے کی بڑی آبادی کےلئے معاون ثابت ہوگا۔اس سے باغبانی پیداوار جیسے کیلا، اسٹرابری اور مشروم کی برآمد کے مواقع کو بھی بڑھاوا ملے گا۔