Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses need to make youth aware of Indian culture and tradition
‘Honour the legacy of our great leaders, take inspiration from their lives’: Vice President
Shri Naidu attends cultural event ‘Alai Balai’ in Hyderabad
17 OCT 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for encouraging youth to be aware of India's ancient tradition and culture and uphold our national value of 'unity in diversity'. He added that India's pluralistic culture has the power to unite people, going beyond various social divisions in society.
Shri Naidu was speaking at a cultural event 'Alai Balai' in Hyderabad, organised as part of Dasara festivities by the Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya. The event witnessed leaders and dignitaries from various fields and political parties exchange greetings and pleasantries. The Vice President complimented Shri Dattatreya for taking initiative in organizing 'Alai Balai' over the years to promote camaraderie and brotherhood among people.
On the occasion, Shri Naidu recalled the legacy of the great freedom fighter Shri Bal Gangadhar Tilak who similarly initiated the Ganesh Chaturthi celebrations to unite the people during the Swaraj movement. He called for honouring the legacy of our great leaders and to take inspiration from their lives to protect the pluralistic culture of India.
Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Tourism and Culture Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Telangana Home Minister, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali, film actors Shri Pawan Kalyan and Shri Manchu Vishnu, Managing Director of Dr. Reddy Labs, Shri G.V. Prasad, Chairman & Managing Director of Bharat Biotech, Shri Krishna Ella, Chairman & Founder of Asian Institute of Gastroenterology, Dr. Nageshwar Reddy, Managing Director of Biological E., Ms. Mahima Datla and others were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने युवाओं को भारतीय संस्‍कृति और परम्‍परा से अवगत कराने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया
‘ हमारे महान नेताओं की विरासत का सम्मान करें, उनके जीवन से प्रेरणा लें': उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडू ने हैदराबाद में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'अलाई बलाई' में भाग लिया
17 OCT 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने युवाओं को भारत की प्राचीन परम्‍परा और संस्कृति से परिचित होने और 'अनेकता में एकता' के हमारे राष्ट्रीय मूल्य को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज में विभिन्न सामाजिक अलगावों से परे भारत की बहुलवादी संस्कृति में लोगों को एकजुट करने की शक्ति है।
श्री नायडू आज हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय द्वारा दशहरा उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में हैदराबाद में आयोजित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'अलाई बलाई' में बोल रहे थे। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के नेताओं और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों तथा राजनीतिक दलों ने बधाई और शुभकामनाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों के बीच सौहार्द और भाईचारे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्षों से 'अलाई बलाई' के आयोजन में पहल करने के लिए श्री दत्तात्रेय की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर, श्री नायडू ने महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री बाल गंगाधर तिलक की विरासत को याद किया, जिन्होंने स्वराज आंदोलन के दौरान इसी तरह लोगों को एकजुट करने के लिए गणेश चतुर्थी समारोह की शुरुआत की थी। उन्होंने भारत की बहुलवादी संस्कृति की रक्षा के लिए अपने महान नेताओं की विरासत का सम्मान करने और उनके जीवन से प्रेरणा लेने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के राज्यपाल, श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल, श्री राजेन्‍द्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर, केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, तेलंगाना के गृह मंत्री, श्री मोहम्मद महमूद अली, फिल्म अभिनेता श्री पवन कल्याण और श्री मांचू विष्णु, डॉ. रेड्डी लैब्स के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जी.वी प्रसाद, भारत बायोटेक के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री कृष्ण एला, एशियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी के अध्यक्ष और संस्थापक, डॉ. नागेश्वर रेड्डी, जैविक ई की प्रबंध निदेशक, सुश्री महिमा दतला और अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।