Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses need to make youth aware of Indian culture and tradition
‘Honour the legacy of our great leaders, take inspiration from their lives’: Vice President
Shri Naidu attends cultural event ‘Alai Balai’ in Hyderabad
17 OCT 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for encouraging youth to be aware of India's ancient tradition and culture and uphold our national value of 'unity in diversity'. He added that India's pluralistic culture has the power to unite people, going beyond various social divisions in society.
Shri Naidu was speaking at a cultural event 'Alai Balai' in Hyderabad, organised as part of Dasara festivities by the Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya. The event witnessed leaders and dignitaries from various fields and political parties exchange greetings and pleasantries. The Vice President complimented Shri Dattatreya for taking initiative in organizing 'Alai Balai' over the years to promote camaraderie and brotherhood among people.
On the occasion, Shri Naidu recalled the legacy of the great freedom fighter Shri Bal Gangadhar Tilak who similarly initiated the Ganesh Chaturthi celebrations to unite the people during the Swaraj movement. He called for honouring the legacy of our great leaders and to take inspiration from their lives to protect the pluralistic culture of India.
Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Tourism and Culture Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Telangana Home Minister, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali, film actors Shri Pawan Kalyan and Shri Manchu Vishnu, Managing Director of Dr. Reddy Labs, Shri G.V. Prasad, Chairman & Managing Director of Bharat Biotech, Shri Krishna Ella, Chairman & Founder of Asian Institute of Gastroenterology, Dr. Nageshwar Reddy, Managing Director of Biological E., Ms. Mahima Datla and others were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا نوجوانوں کو بھارت کی شناخت و روایت سے واقف کرانے پر زور
ہمارے عظیم لیڈروں کی وراثت کا احترام کریں، ان کی زندگیوں سے ترغیب حاصل کریں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب نائیڈو نے حیدرآباد میں ’’الائے بلائے‘‘ ثقافتی تقریب میں شرکت کی
17 OCT 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/اکتوبر2021 ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے کہ وہ بھارت کی قدیم ثقافت و روایت کی واقفیت حاصل کریں اور کثرت میں وحدت کی قومی اہمیت کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی متنوع ثقافت میں یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ عوام کو متحد کرسکے۔
جناب نائیڈو حیدرآباد میں ایک ثقافتی پروگرام ’الائے بلائے‘ میں خطاب کررہے تھے، جس کا اہتمام ہریانہ کے گورنر بنڈارو دتاتریہ نے دسہرہ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی اور سیاسی پارٹیوں کے لیڈروں اور عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی اور ایک دوسرے کو مبارکباد دی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوام کے درمیان تاریخ سے واقفیت اور بھائی چارے کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے گزشتہ کئی برسوں سے الائے بلائے کے انعقاد کے لئے پہل کرنے پر جناب دتاتریہ کی تعریف کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب نائیڈو نے عظیم مجاہد آزادی بال گنگا دھر تلک کے عظیم ورثے کو یاد کیا، جنھوں نے سوراج تحریک کے درمیان عوام کو متحد کرنے کے لئے اسی طرح گنیش چترتھی تقریبات شروع کی تھیں۔ جناب نائیڈو نے بھارت کی متنوع ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لئے اپنے عظیم لیڈروں کی وراثت کا احترام کرنے اور ان سے ترغیب حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب بنڈارو دتاتریہ، ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشوناتھ آرلیکر، سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، تلنگانہ کے وزیر داخلہ جناب محمد محمود علی، فلمی اداکار جناب پون کلیان اور جناب منچو وشنو، ڈاکٹر ریڈی لیبس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب جی وی پرساد، بھارت بایوٹیک کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب کرشن ایلا، ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف گیسٹرو انٹیرولوجی کے بانی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ناگیشور ریڈی، بایولاجیکل ای کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ مہیما ڈاٹلا سمیت دیگر ہستیاں موجود تھیں۔