PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
17 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
• 97.65 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 14,146 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest in 229 days
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.10%; Highest since March 2020
• 19,788 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,34,19,749
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.57%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 1,95,846; lowest in 220 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.42%) less than 3% for last 114 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.29%) less than 3% for last 48 days
• 59.09 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 97.65 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.10%; Highest since March 2020
14,146 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,95,846) is lowest in 220 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.42%) less than 3% for last 114 days
With the administration of 41,20,772 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 97.65 Cr (97,65,89,540) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 96, 46,485 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:-
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,835
2nd Dose
90,75,869
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,61,737
2nd Dose
1,55,14,198
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,26,91,878
2nd Dose
11,02,63,827
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,76,26,429
2nd Dose
8,58,84,392
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,56,78,041
2nd Dose
6,11,17,334
Total
97,65,89,540
The recovery of19,788 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,19,749.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.10%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 112 consecutive days now.
14,146 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. Daily New cases reported to be lowest in229 days now
The Active Caseload falls below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,95,846, which is lowest in 220 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.57% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,00,123 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over59.09 Cr (59,09,35,381) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.42% remains less than 3% for the last 114 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.29%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 48 days and below 5% for 131 consecutive days now
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764464
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 101.7Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 10.42 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 16thOctober 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,01,78,96,755
BALANCE AVAILABLE
10,42,45,455
More than 101.7crore(1,01,78,96,755) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than10.42Cr (10,42,45,455)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764455
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
17 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2021
• 97.65 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 14,146 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest in 229 days
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.10%; Highest since March 2020
• 19,788 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,34,19,749
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.57%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 1,95,846; lowest in 220 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.42%) less than 3% for last 114 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.29%) less than 3% for last 48 days
• 59.09 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील आकडेवारीनुसार, गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 41,20,772 मात्रा देण्यात आल्यामुळे, भारताच्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेत देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंध लसीच्या मात्रांच्या एकूण संख्येने 97.65 कोटी मात्रांचा (97,65,89,540) टप्पा पार केला आहे. देशभरात 96,46,485 सत्रांच्या आयोजनातून हे लसीकरण साध्य करण्यात आले.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील आकडेवारीनुसार, लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय विभागणी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,835
2nd Dose
90,75,869
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,61,737
2nd Dose
1,55,14,198
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,26,91,878
2nd Dose
11,02,63,827
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,76,26,429
2nd Dose
8,58,84,392
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,56,78,041
2nd Dose
6,11,17,334
Total
97,65,89,540
गेल्या 24 तासात 19,788 रुग्ण कोविड आजारातून बरे झाल्यामुळे देशात (महामारीला प्रारंभ झाल्यापासून) आतापर्यंत कोविड -19 आजारातून पूर्णपणे बऱ्या झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 3,34,19,749 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, सध्या भारतातील रोगमुक्ती दर 98.10 % आहे. मार्च 2020 पासून आतापर्यंतच्या कालावधीतील हा उच्चांकी रोगमुक्ती दर आहे.
केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार यांच्या शाश्वत आणि सहयोगात्मक प्रयत्नांमुळे गेले सलग 112 दिवस नोंदल्या जाणाऱ्या नव्या कोविड बाधितांची संख्या 50,000 पेक्षा कमी असण्याचा कल कायम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 14,146 नव्या कोविडग्रस्त रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. गेल्या 229 दिवसांतली ही सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे.
सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 2 लाखांच्या खाली आणि सध्या 1,95,846 इतकी आहे जी 220 दिवसांतील सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे. सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या सध्या देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.57 % इतकी आहे.
देशभरात कोविड संसर्ग तपासणी चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमता विस्ताराचे काम जारी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात देशात एकूण 11,00,123 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत सुमारे 59.09 कोटी (59,09,35,381) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशभरात कोविड चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता वाढविली जात असतानाच, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.42 % असून गेले 114 दिवस हा दर 3 % हून कमी राहिला आहे. तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर आज 1.29 % आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर गेले सलग 48 दिवस 3 % हून कमी आहे आणि आता गेले सलग 131 दिवस हा दर 5 % हून कमी राहिला आहे.
इतर अपडेटस्
केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 101.7 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (1,01,78,96,755) लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोफत आणि थेट राज्याद्वारे खरेदी प्रक्रियेच्या अर्थात सर्व स्रोतांच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे 10.42 कोटी (10,42,45,455) न वापरलेल्या मात्रा अजूनही शिल्लक आहेत.
Important Tweets