वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने डिजिटल मार्केटिंग और अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन के व्‍यवसाय से जुड़े समूहों पर तलाशी अभियान चलाया
17 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 12 अक्‍तूबर, 2021 को कई राज्‍यों में स्थित दो समूहों में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान की शुरूआत की।
पहला समूह डिजिटल मार्केटिंग और अभियान प्रबंधन से जुड़ा है जिसमें बंगलुरू, सूरत, चंडीगढ़ और मोहाली में स्थित सात परिसरों में तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया है।
पाए गए आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्‍यों से पता चलता है कि समूह एक एंट्री ऑपरेटर का उपयोग करके आवास प्रविष्टियां प्राप्‍त करने से जुड़ा हुआ है। एंट्री ऑपरेटर ने हवाला ऑपरेटरों के माध्‍यम से समूह की नकदी और बेहिसाबी आय के हस्‍तांतरण को सुगम बनाने की बात स्‍वीकार की है।
व्‍यय को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर तथा राजस्‍व की कम सूचना दिए जाने का भी पता चला है। यह समूह बेहिसाबी नकदी भुगतान में संलिप्‍त पाया गया है। यह भी पाया गया है कि निदेशकों के व्‍यक्तिगत खर्चों को बहीखातों में व्‍यवसायिक व्‍यय के रूप में दर्ज किया गया है। यह भी पाया गया है कि निदेशकों और उनके परिवारजनों द्वारा उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले विलासितापूर्ण वाहनों की कर्मचारियों और एंट्री प्रदाता के नामों से खरीद की गई है।
जिस दूसरे समूह की तलाशी ली गई है, वह ठोस अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन जिसमें ठोस अपशिष्‍ट संग्रह, परिवहन, प्रसंस्‍करण और निपटान सेवाएं शामिल हैं, से जुड़ा हुआ है और मुख्‍य रूप से भारतीय नगरपालिकाओं को सेवाएं देता है।
तलाशी लेने के दौरान, विभिन्‍न आपत्तिजनक दस्‍तावेज, खुले कागज तथा डिजिटल साक्ष्‍यों को जब्‍त किया गया है। प्राप्‍त साक्ष्‍यों से पता चलता है कि यह समूह व्‍यय तथा उप-संविदाओं के लिए नकली बिल की बुकिंग से जुड़ा हुआ है। एक प्रारंभिक अनुमान के अनुसार, बुक किए गए ऐसे नकली व्‍यय 70 करोड़ रुपए के बराबर के हैं।
तलाशी की कार्रवाई में लगभग सात करोड़ रुपए की संपत्ति में बेहिसाबी निवेश का पता चला है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, तलाशी की कार्रवाई में 1.95 करोड़ की बेहिसाबी नकदी तथा 65 लाख रुपए के आभूषण जब्‍त किए गए हैं।
दोनों समूहों की आगे की जांच प्रगति पर है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on groups engaged in the business of Digital Marketing & Waste Management
17 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations in two groups based in several States on 12.10.2021.
The first group is engaged in digital marketing and campaign management wherein the search operations have been carried out at 7 premises located in Bengaluru, Surat, Chandigarh, and Mohali.
Incriminating evidence found reveals that the group has been engaged in obtaining accommodation entries using an entry operator. The entry operator has admitted to have facilitated transfer of cash and unaccounted income of the group through Hawala operators.
Inflation of expenditure and under-reporting of revenue has also been detected. The group has also been found to be indulging in unaccounted cash payments. It is also found that personal expenses of the directors have been booked as business expenses in the books of accounts. Luxurious vehicles used by the directors and their family members are found to have been purchased in the names of employees and entry provider.
The second group searched is engaged in Solid Waste Management comprising solid waste collection, transportation, processing and disposal services across the country, primarily catering to Indian municipalities.
During the course of the search, various incriminating documents, loose papers and digital evidences have been seized. Evidence found reveals that this group has indulged in booking of bogus bills for expenses and sub-contracts. A preliminary estimate of such bogus expenses booked is to the tune of Rs.70 crore.
The search action has led to the detection of unaccounted investment in property of about Rs. 7 crore. Apart from this, the search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.95 crore and jewellery of Rs. 65 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress in both the groups.