Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on groups engaged in the business of Digital Marketing & Waste Management
17 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations in two groups based in several States on 12.10.2021.
The first group is engaged in digital marketing and campaign management wherein the search operations have been carried out at 7 premises located in Bengaluru, Surat, Chandigarh, and Mohali.
Incriminating evidence found reveals that the group has been engaged in obtaining accommodation entries using an entry operator. The entry operator has admitted to have facilitated transfer of cash and unaccounted income of the group through Hawala operators.
Inflation of expenditure and under-reporting of revenue has also been detected. The group has also been found to be indulging in unaccounted cash payments. It is also found that personal expenses of the directors have been booked as business expenses in the books of accounts. Luxurious vehicles used by the directors and their family members are found to have been purchased in the names of employees and entry provider.
The second group searched is engaged in Solid Waste Management comprising solid waste collection, transportation, processing and disposal services across the country, primarily catering to Indian municipalities.
During the course of the search, various incriminating documents, loose papers and digital evidences have been seized. Evidence found reveals that this group has indulged in booking of bogus bills for expenses and sub-contracts. A preliminary estimate of such bogus expenses booked is to the tune of Rs.70 crore.
The search action has led to the detection of unaccounted investment in property of about Rs. 7 crore. Apart from this, the search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.95 crore and jewellery of Rs. 65 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress in both the groups.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ اور ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے کاروبار سے جڑے دو گروپوں کے خلاف انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی چھاپہ مار کارروائی
17 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17اکتوبر؍2021:
12 اگست 2021ء کو انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے متعد د ریاستوں میں سرگرم دو گروپوں کے خلاف تلاشی مہم اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔
اِن میں سے پہلا گروپ ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ اور کمپین مینجمنٹ کے کام سے جڑا ہوا تھا۔اِس گروپ کے بنگلورو، سورت ، چنڈی گڑھ اور موہالی میں واقع 7 ٹھکانوں پر چھاپہ مار کارروائی کی گئی۔
چھاپے کے دوران کچھ ایسے ملزمانہ شواہد ملے ہیں، جن سے اِس بات کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے کہ اِنٹری آپریٹر کا استعمال کرکے یہ گروپ ایکموڈیشن اِنٹری حاصل کرتا تھا۔ اِس اِنٹری آپریٹر کے ذریعے یہ گروپ حوالہ آپریٹروں کے توسط سے نقد رقم اور بلا حساب کتاب والی آمدنی کو ٹرانسفر کراتا تھا۔
چھاپے کے دوران اخراجات میں گڑ بڑی کے ساتھ ساتھ آمدنی کے اندراج میں بھی خامیاں پائی گئیں۔یہ گروپ غیر قانونی طورپر نقد رقم کی ادائیگی میں ملوث بھی پایا گیا۔یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ کمپنی کے ڈائریکٹر اکاؤنٹ بُک میں اپنے ذاتی اخراجات کا اندراج کاروباری اخراجات کے طورپر کراتے تھے۔ڈائریکٹرز اور اُن کے اہل خانہ مہنگی گاڑیوں کا استعمال کرتے تھے اور یہ پایا گیا کہ یہ گاڑیاں دفتر کے ملازمین کے نام سے خریدی گئی ہیں۔
جس دوسرے گروپ کے خلاف چھاپہ مار کارروائی کی گئی ، وہ سولِد ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کا کام کررہا تھا۔اِس کام میں ٹھوس کچرے کا اکٹھا کرنا، اُن کا ٹرانسپورٹیشن ، پروسیسنگ اور ڈِسپوزل جیسے کام یہ گروپ کررہا تھا۔اُس کا یہ کاروبار پورے ملک میں پھیلا ہوا تھا اور بنیادی طورپر یہ میونسپلٹیوں میں کیٹرنگ کا کام کرتاتھا۔
تلاشی کے دوران ایسے بہت سے مجرمانہ دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد ملے۔اِن دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد سے یہ صاف ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ یہ گروپ اخراجات کے فرضی بلوں اور ذیلی ٹھیکیداروں کے حساب کتاب کا غلط اندراج کرتا تھا۔اِن بوگس اخراجات کا بنیادی طور پر تخمینہ 70 کروڑ لگایا گیا ہے۔
چھاپہ مار کارروائی کے دوران یہ بات بھی سامنے آئی کہ اِس گروپ نے پراپرٹی کے کام میں تقریباً 7 کروڑ روپے ایسے لگا رکھے ہیں، جن کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں ہے۔اِس کے علاوہ چھاپہ مار کارروائی کے دوران 1.95کروڑ روپے نقد ایسے برآمد کئے گئے ، جن کا کہیں اندراج نہیں ہے۔ ساتھ ہی 65 لاکھ روپے کے زیورات بھی ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
اِن دونوں گروپوں کے خلاف مزید تفتیش ابھی جاری ہے۔