Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on groups engaged in the business of Digital Marketing & Waste Management
17 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations in two groups based in several States on 12.10.2021.
The first group is engaged in digital marketing and campaign management wherein the search operations have been carried out at 7 premises located in Bengaluru, Surat, Chandigarh, and Mohali.
Incriminating evidence found reveals that the group has been engaged in obtaining accommodation entries using an entry operator. The entry operator has admitted to have facilitated transfer of cash and unaccounted income of the group through Hawala operators.
Inflation of expenditure and under-reporting of revenue has also been detected. The group has also been found to be indulging in unaccounted cash payments. It is also found that personal expenses of the directors have been booked as business expenses in the books of accounts. Luxurious vehicles used by the directors and their family members are found to have been purchased in the names of employees and entry provider.
The second group searched is engaged in Solid Waste Management comprising solid waste collection, transportation, processing and disposal services across the country, primarily catering to Indian municipalities.
During the course of the search, various incriminating documents, loose papers and digital evidences have been seized. Evidence found reveals that this group has indulged in booking of bogus bills for expenses and sub-contracts. A preliminary estimate of such bogus expenses booked is to the tune of Rs.70 crore.
The search action has led to the detection of unaccounted investment in property of about Rs. 7 crore. Apart from this, the search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.95 crore and jewellery of Rs. 65 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress in both the groups.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిజిటల్ మార్కెటింగ్, వ్యర్ధాల నిర్వహణ యాజమాన్య రంగంలో ఉన్న రెండు సంస్థలపై దాడులు నిర్వహించిన ఆదాయం పన్ను అధికారులు
17 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న రెండు సంస్థలపై ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారులు 12.102021 న దాడులు ప్రారంభించి సోదాలు చేపట్టారు.
డిజిటల్ మార్కెటింగ్, ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాల రంగంలో ఉన్న ఒక సంస్థకి బెంగళూరు, సూరత్, చండిగార్, మొహాలిలలో ఉన్న కార్యాలయాలపై అధికారులు దాడులు చేసి సోదాలు నిర్వహించారు.
డేటా ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్ ను నియమించి సంస్థ అక్రమ మార్గాల్లో వసతి నమోదు కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నదని సోదాలలో అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. దీనికి సంబంధించిన సాక్ష్యాధారాలను అధికారులు సేకరించారు. సంస్థకి చెందిన నగదు, అక్రమ ఆదాయాన్ని హవాలా ఆపరేటర్ల ద్వారా తరలించడానికి తాను సహకరించినట్లు ఆపరేటర్ అంగీకరించాడు.
సంస్థ ఖర్చులను ఎక్కువ చేసి చూపడం, ఆదాయాన్ని తగ్గించి చూపడం చేసిందని కూడా అధికారులు గుర్తించారు.లెక్కల్లో చూపకుండా సంస్థ నగదు చెల్లింపులను చేసిందని వెల్లడయింది. డైరెక్టర్ల వ్యక్తిగత ఖర్చులను వ్యాపార ఖర్చులుగా లెక్కల్లో చూపించారు. సంస్థ డైరెక్టర్లు వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులు ఉపయోగిస్తున్న విలాసవంతమైన వాహనాలను సంస్థ సిబ్బంది, డేటా ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్ పేర్ల మీద కొనుగోలు చేసినట్టు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు.
ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారులు దాడులు చేసిన రెండవ సంస్థ వ్యర్ధాల నిర్వహణా రంగంలో కార్యకలాపాలను సాగిస్తోంది. వివిధ మునిసిపాలిటీల్లో వ్యర్ధాల సేకరణ, రవాణా, శుద్ధి, తొలగింపు కార్యక్రమాలను ఈ సంస్థ నిర్వహిస్తున్నది.
ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారాలు నిర్వహించిన సోదాలలో వివిధ అక్రమాలకు సంబందించిన పత్రాలు, కాగితాలు, డిజిటల్ సాక్ష్యాలు లభ్యమయ్యాయి. ఖర్చులు, సబ్ కాంట్రాక్టుల అంశంలో సంస్థ తప్పుడు బిల్లులను సృష్టించినట్టు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. 70 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే తప్పుడు బిల్లులను సంస్థ సృష్టించి సంస్థ అక్రమాలకు పాల్పడినట్టు అధికారుల ప్రాథమిక విచారణలో వెల్లడయింది.
లెక్కలు చూపని దాదాపు ఏడు కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే సంస్థ పెట్టుబడులను అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. వీటితో పాటు అధికారులు లెక్కలు చూపని 1.95 కోట్ల రూపాయల నగదు, 65 లక్షల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే ఆభరణాలను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
రెండు కేసులలో విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.