Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on groups engaged in the business of Digital Marketing & Waste Management
17 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations in two groups based in several States on 12.10.2021.
The first group is engaged in digital marketing and campaign management wherein the search operations have been carried out at 7 premises located in Bengaluru, Surat, Chandigarh, and Mohali.
Incriminating evidence found reveals that the group has been engaged in obtaining accommodation entries using an entry operator. The entry operator has admitted to have facilitated transfer of cash and unaccounted income of the group through Hawala operators.
Inflation of expenditure and under-reporting of revenue has also been detected. The group has also been found to be indulging in unaccounted cash payments. It is also found that personal expenses of the directors have been booked as business expenses in the books of accounts. Luxurious vehicles used by the directors and their family members are found to have been purchased in the names of employees and entry provider.
The second group searched is engaged in Solid Waste Management comprising solid waste collection, transportation, processing and disposal services across the country, primarily catering to Indian municipalities.
During the course of the search, various incriminating documents, loose papers and digital evidences have been seized. Evidence found reveals that this group has indulged in booking of bogus bills for expenses and sub-contracts. A preliminary estimate of such bogus expenses booked is to the tune of Rs.70 crore.
The search action has led to the detection of unaccounted investment in property of about Rs. 7 crore. Apart from this, the search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.95 crore and jewellery of Rs. 65 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress in both the groups.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આવકવેરા વિભાગે ડિજિટલ માર્કેટિંગ અને વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટના વ્યવસાય સાથે સંકળાયેલા સમૂહો પર સર્ચ ઓપરેશન ચલાવ્યું
17 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવકવેરા વિભાગે 12 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ અનેક રાજ્યોમાં સ્થિત બે સમૂહોમાં તલાશી અને જપ્તી અભિયાનની શરૂઆત કરી હતી.
પ્રથમ સમૂહ ડિજિટલ માર્કેટિંગ અને કેમ્પેન મેનેજમેન્ટ સાથે સંકળાયેલ છે જેમાં સુરત, બેંગલુરુ, ચંડીગઢ અને મોહાલીમાં સ્થિત સાત પરિસરોમાં સર્ચ ઓપરેશન ચલાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા વાંધાજનક પુરાવાઓથી ખ્યાલ આવે છે કે સમૂહ એક એન્ટ્રી ઓપરેટરનો ઉપયોગ કરીને એકોમોડેશન એન્ટ્રીઝ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા સાથે સંકળાયેલ છે. એન્ટ્રી ઓપરેટરે હવાલા ઓપરેટરોનાં માધ્યમથી સમૂહની રોકડ અને બીનહિસાબી આવકના હસ્તાંતરણને સુગમ બનાવવાની વાત સ્વીકારી છે.
ખર્ચને વધારીને તથા મહેસૂલની ઓછી આવકની માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હોવાની જાણ થઈ છે. આ સમૂહ બીનહિસાબી રોકડની ચૂકવણીમાં સામેલ હોવાનું જાણવા મળ્યું છે. એવું પણ જોવામાં આવ્યું કે ડાયરેક્ટર્સ દ્વારા વ્યક્તિગત ખર્ચને બૂક ઓફ અકાઉન્ટ્સમાં વ્યવસાયિક ખર્ત તરીકે નોંધવામાં આવ્યા છે. એવું પણ જોવા મળ્યું છે કે ડાયરેક્ટર્સ અને તેમના પરિજનો દ્વારા ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા વિલાસિતાપૂર્ણ વાહનોની કર્મચારીઓ તથા એન્ટ્રી પ્રોવાઈડર્સના નામે ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી છે.
જે બીજા સમૂહની તલાશી લેવામાં આવી છે, તે નક્કર વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટમાં કે જેમાં નક્કર કચરાનો સંગ્રહ, પરિવહન, પ્રોસેસિંગ તથા નિકાલ સેવાઓ સામેલ છે, તેની સાથે સંકળાયેલ છે અને મુખ્યત્વે ભારતીય નગરપાલિકાઓને સેવા આપે છે.
તલાશી દરમિયાન, વિવિધ વાંધાજનક દસ્તાવેજો, ખુલ્લા કાગળો તથા ડિજિટલ પુરાવાઓ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. પ્રાપ્ત પુરાવાઓથી ખ્યાલ આવે છે કે આ સમુહ ખર્ચ તથા સબ-કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ્સ માટે નકલી બિલના બુકિંગ સાથે જોડાયેલ છે. એક પ્રાથમિક અનુમાન અનુસાર, બૂક કરાયેલો આવો ખર્ચ 70 કરોડ રૂપિયા જેટલો છે.
તલાશીની કાર્યવાહીમાં લગભગ સાત કરોડ રૂપિયાની સંપત્તિમાં બીનહિસાબી રોકાણની જાણકારી મળી છે. આ ઉપરાંત, તલાશીની કાર્યવાહીમાં 1.95 કરોડની બીનહિસાબી રોકડ તથા 65 લાખ રૂપિયાના અલંકારો જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
બંને સમૂહોની આગળની તપાસ ચાલી રહી છે.