पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति के शुभारंभ से राष्ट्र की प्रगति को नई 'शक्ति' मिली: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ में प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस की
16 OCT 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग व आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी पीएम गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान की पैरवी की है। आज यहां एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में मंत्री ने इस योजना की मुख्य विशेषताओं को रेखांकित किया और बताया कि यह 21वीं सदी के भारत को कैसे गति प्रदान करेगी।
भारत में गैस पाइपलाइन के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पिछले 7 वर्षों में देश भर में 16 हजार किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी गैस पाइपलाइन का काम चल रहा है। रेल संपर्क के बारे में बात करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 7 वर्षों में 9 हजार किलोमीटर से अधिक रेलवे लाइन को दोगुना किया गया है और 24 हजार किलोमीटर से अधिक रेलवे ट्रैक का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है।
21वीं सदी के भारत के मूल मंत्र का जिक्र करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आज मनुष्य प्रगति के लिए काम, प्रगति के लिए धन, प्रगति के लिए योजना और प्रगति के लिए प्राथमिकता है और पीएम गतिशक्ति-राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान इन सभी मुद्दों को संबोधित करेगा।
मैक्रो प्लानिंग और सूक्ष्म कार्यान्वयन के बीच व्यापक अंतर के बारे में बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि समन्वय की कमी की समस्या हमेशा निर्माण में बाधा डालती है और बजट की बर्बादी करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मौजूदा सरकार सत्ता में आई तो सैकड़ों परियोजनाएं अटकी हुई थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मोदी ने इन सभी परियोजनाओं को एक मंच पर रखा और बाधाओं को दूर करने की कोशिश की और इस पहल के कारण दशकों से अधूरे कई प्रोजेक्ट पूरे हो रहे हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि इस गतिशक्ति पहल का हिस्सा रेलवे, सड़क और राजमार्ग, बिजली, शिपिंग और अन्य सहित केंद्र सरकार के 16 विभाग होंगे। गतिशक्ति विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकार की बुनियादी ढांचा योजनाओं को शामिल करेगी और यह मास्टर प्लान विशाल दक्षता के साथ काम जल्दी पूरा करना भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Speed of Nation’s Progress Got New ‘Shakti’ Through Launching of PM GatiShakti: Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Holds Press Conference in Dibrugarh Today
16 OCT 2021 5:35PM by PIB Guwahati
The speed of nation’s progress got new ‘Shakti’ through launching of an ambitious initiative PM GatiShakti on October 13, said Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a Press Conference in Dibrugarh today. He said that PM GatiShakti is a national master plan for multi-model connectivity and extension of holistic governance which will give impetus to 21st century India.
Talking about Gas pipeline in India, Shri Sonowal said that in last 7 years, work is going on for more than 16 thousand kilometre long gas pipeline across the country. Also talking about railway connectivity the minister said that in last 7 years more than 9 thousand kilometre of railway line have been doubled and more than 24 thousand kilometre of railway tracks have been electrified.
Mentioning about the mantra of 21st century India, Shri Sonowal said that today’s mantra is work for progress, wealth for progress, plan for progress and preference for progress and PM GatiShakti-National master plan will address all these issues.
Talking about the wide gap between macro planning and micro implementation the Union Minister said that the problem of lack of coordination always hamper construction and makes wastage of budget. He said that in 2014 when the current government came to power under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi there were hundreds of stuck projects. PM Modi put all this projects on a single platform and tried to remove hurdles and because of this initiative many unfinished projects for decades are being completed, he added.
The minister informed that 16 cenral government departments including railways, roads and highways, power, shipping and others will be part of this Gatishakti initiative. Gatishakti will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Union ministries and State government and this master plan will also ensure quick completion of work with vast efficiency, he added.