Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Speed of Nation’s Progress Got New ‘Shakti’ Through Launching of PM GatiShakti: Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Holds Press Conference in Dibrugarh Today
16 OCT 2021 5:35PM by PIB Guwahati
The speed of nation’s progress got new ‘Shakti’ through launching of an ambitious initiative PM GatiShakti on October 13, said Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a Press Conference in Dibrugarh today. He said that PM GatiShakti is a national master plan for multi-model connectivity and extension of holistic governance which will give impetus to 21st century India.
Talking about Gas pipeline in India, Shri Sonowal said that in last 7 years, work is going on for more than 16 thousand kilometre long gas pipeline across the country. Also talking about railway connectivity the minister said that in last 7 years more than 9 thousand kilometre of railway line have been doubled and more than 24 thousand kilometre of railway tracks have been electrified.
Mentioning about the mantra of 21st century India, Shri Sonowal said that today’s mantra is work for progress, wealth for progress, plan for progress and preference for progress and PM GatiShakti-National master plan will address all these issues.
Talking about the wide gap between macro planning and micro implementation the Union Minister said that the problem of lack of coordination always hamper construction and makes wastage of budget. He said that in 2014 when the current government came to power under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi there were hundreds of stuck projects. PM Modi put all this projects on a single platform and tried to remove hurdles and because of this initiative many unfinished projects for decades are being completed, he added.
The minister informed that 16 cenral government departments including railways, roads and highways, power, shipping and others will be part of this Gatishakti initiative. Gatishakti will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Union ministries and State government and this master plan will also ensure quick completion of work with vast efficiency, he added.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் கதி சக்தி தேசிய மாஸ்டர் பிளான் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவுக்கு வலுவூட்டும்: மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால்
16 OCT 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் கதி சக்தி தேசிய மாஸ்டர் பிளான் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவுக்கு வலுவூட்டும் என்று மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, துறைமுகங்கள், நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் இன்று கூறினார்.
பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பு ஒன்றில் பேசிய அவர், சக்தி அன்னையை வழிபடும் மகாஷ்டமி புனித தினத்தன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ரூ 100 டிரில்லியன் மதிப்பிலான மாபெரும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முன்முயற்சியை தொடங்கி வைத்ததாகவும், அடுத்த 25 வருடங்களுக்கான நாட்டின் செயல்திட்டமாக இது இருக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விளக்கிய திரு சோனோவால், உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை சரியான முறையில் திட்டமிடுவதற்கும் சுமூகமாக நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கும் 16 அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளிடையே தடையின்மை மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை கொண்டுவருவதே இதன் நோக்கம் என்று கூறினார்.
ரயில்வே, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் எரிவாயு, மின்சாரம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, கப்பல் மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து போன்ற முக்கிய மத்திய அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் சக்தி குறித்து மேலும் பேசிய திரு சோனோவால், "பெரிதாக திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் அதை களத்தில் செயல்படுத்தலுக்கு இடையே எப்போதும் இடைவெளி உள்ளது. அதிகாரமட்ட சிக்கல்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கிடையேயான குழப்பங்கள் காரணமாக, வேலைகள் தடைபடுவதோடு, அரசாங்கத்திற்கு பெரும் நிதி இழப்பு ஏற்படுகிறது. இந்த சிக்கலை தீர்க்கும் வகையில், திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் அனைத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை டிஜிட்டல் தளத்துடன் இந்த திட்டம் இணைக்கவுள்ளது. பல்முனை இணைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ள இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் செலவுகள் குறையும். முழுமையான திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுடன், விரைவான செயல்படுத்தல் நடைபெறும்,” என்றார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764376