Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Speed of Nation’s Progress Got New ‘Shakti’ Through Launching of PM GatiShakti: Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Holds Press Conference in Dibrugarh Today
16 OCT 2021 5:35PM by PIB Guwahati
The speed of nation’s progress got new ‘Shakti’ through launching of an ambitious initiative PM GatiShakti on October 13, said Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a Press Conference in Dibrugarh today. He said that PM GatiShakti is a national master plan for multi-model connectivity and extension of holistic governance which will give impetus to 21st century India.
Talking about Gas pipeline in India, Shri Sonowal said that in last 7 years, work is going on for more than 16 thousand kilometre long gas pipeline across the country. Also talking about railway connectivity the minister said that in last 7 years more than 9 thousand kilometre of railway line have been doubled and more than 24 thousand kilometre of railway tracks have been electrified.
Mentioning about the mantra of 21st century India, Shri Sonowal said that today’s mantra is work for progress, wealth for progress, plan for progress and preference for progress and PM GatiShakti-National master plan will address all these issues.
Talking about the wide gap between macro planning and micro implementation the Union Minister said that the problem of lack of coordination always hamper construction and makes wastage of budget. He said that in 2014 when the current government came to power under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi there were hundreds of stuck projects. PM Modi put all this projects on a single platform and tried to remove hurdles and because of this initiative many unfinished projects for decades are being completed, he added.
The minister informed that 16 cenral government departments including railways, roads and highways, power, shipping and others will be part of this Gatishakti initiative. Gatishakti will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Union ministries and State government and this master plan will also ensure quick completion of work with vast efficiency, he added.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ : ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ
ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ
16 OCT 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਪੈਰਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1449320245982683137
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੰਮੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 24 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧਨ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅੰਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਤਾਂ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੁਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧੂਰੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 16 ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਕਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।