पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
देश भर में टीकाकरण अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पद्मश्री कैलाश खेर का गीत लॉन्च
16 OCT 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में टीकाकरण अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रसिद्ध गायक पद्मश्री कैलाश खेर द्वारा एक ऑडियो-विजुअल गीत आज पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, सचिव पीएनजी श्री तरुण कपूर, मंत्रालय और तेल एवं गैस पीएसयू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। इस गाने को ऑयल एंड गैस पीएसयू ने प्रोड्यूस किया है। इसका लॉन्च कार्यक्रम वर्चुअल माध्यम से हुआ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत अगले सप्ताह 100 करोड़ टीकों का लक्ष्य हासिल करने जा रहा है। मार्च 2020 में देश में लॉकडाउन लगा था और भारत पीपीई किट, वेंटिलेटर और अन्य आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के लिए आयात पर निर्भर था। लेकिन थोड़े समय के भीतर हम इन सभी चीजों का घरेलू स्तर पर निर्माण करने में सक्षम हुए और अब हम हर चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए बेहतर रूप से तैयार हैं। यह सभी के योगदान और प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के कारण संभव हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत संतोष की बात है कि नकारात्मक कहानी बनाने की कोशिश करने वाले विफल रहे और कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई ने एक जन आंदोलन का रूप ले लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वायरस दुश्मन है और इससे लड़ने के लिए सभी ने हाथ मिलाया है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि गायक लोगों की कल्पना को बेहतर तरीके से पकड़ते हैं और श्री खेर का यह गीत मिथकों को दूर करने और टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में बहुत मदद करेगा।
श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि देश में 97 करोड़ से अधिक टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार और लोगों ने स्वदेशी वैक्सीन विकसित करने में हमारे वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और चिकित्सा बिरादरी में विश्वास दिखाया और फिर सभी के प्रयासों के कारण, हम देश के कोने-कोने में टीकों को वितरित करने और इतनी कम अवधि में इतनी बड़ी संख्या में टीकाकरण करने का कठिन कार्य करने में सक्षम थे।
श्री कैलाश खेर ने कहा कि संगीत न केवल मनोरंजन का साधन है बल्कि इसमें दूसरों को प्रेरित करने के गुण भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक महान राष्ट्र है जहां दुनिया अपनी क्षमता और उपलब्धियों को पहचानती है लेकिन कुछ गलतफहमियां हैं जिन्हें दूर करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रेरक गीतों के माध्यम से नैतिक समर्थन और जागरूकता पैदा की जा सकती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह गीत मिथकों को दूर करने और टीके की स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ावा देने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Song by PadmaShri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country launched
16 OCT 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
An Audio-Visual Song by renowned singer PadmaShri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country, was launched today by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya. Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli,, Secretary PNG Shri Tarun Kapoor, senior officers of the Ministry and Oil & Gas PSUs were also present in the event, which was in a hybrid mode. The song has been produced by the Oil & Gas PSUs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that India is going to achieve the target of 100 crore vaccines next week. When the country went into the lockdown in March 2020, India was dependent on imports for PPE kits, ventilators and other requisite medical supplies but within a short period, we were able to manufacture all these things domestically, and now we are better equipped to face any eventuality. And this was possible due to contribution of one and all, and the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. He said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that those tried to create the negative narrative failed, and the fight against the Covid took the shape of a people’s movement. He said that Virus is the enemy, and all joined hands to fight it. Shri Puri said that the Singers can capture the people’s imagination, and this song by Shri Kher will go in long way in dispelling the myths and creating awareness about the vaccination.
Shri Mandaviya said that over 97 crore vaccination has been given in the country. He said that the Government and the people reposed faith (sabka Vishwas) in our scientists, researchers and medical fraternity in developing the indigenous vaccine. And then due to the efforts of all (sabka Paryas), we were able to undertake the herculean task of distributing the vaccines to every nook and corner of the country, and vaccinating such a large number in a short period.
Shri Kailash Kher said that music is not only the source of entertainment but also has the qualities of inspiring others. He said that India is a great nation with the world recognising its potential and achievements but there are certain misgivings which need to be addressed. He said that the moral support and awareness can be generated through inspirational songs. He expressed confidence that the song will go a long way in overcoming the myths and boost the vaccine’s acceptability.