Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
More than One Lakh Youth volunteers conducting cleanliness drive across 8,393 villages in Maharashtra/Goa: NYKS
Our Volunteers Stay in Villages for seven days for the cleanliness drive: NSS
NSS and NYKS Volunteers cleaning villages; 30 kg single-use plastics being collected every day
16 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16th October 2021
“1,10,424 youth volunteers have actively taken part in conducting cleanliness drive across 8393 villages in both Maharashtra and Goa. We are collecting 37 kg waste per day per village which is 2 Kg more than the Centre’s target per day. We have achieved 66% of the targeted waste collection.” Zonal Director, NYKS, Mumbai Shri Prakash Kumar Manure informed this while addressing a joint media conference by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sanghthan (NYKS), Maharashtra and National Service Scheme (NSS) Pune and today.
NSS and NYKS have been organising nation-wide activities for waste disposal and cleanliness, especially processing of Single Use Plastic waste, during October 1 – 31, 2021. The virtual media conference was organized as part of “Clean India” Program of Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in the light ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration.
Shri Manure, informed that 30 kg of plastic is being collected from each village and disposed of on the same day. The objective of the campaign is to collect garbage from 13,136 villages in Maharashtra & Goa. At present, the campaign is being implemented in 452 villages. The target for the month of October is 4,59,760 kg of waste disposal.
Shri Manure made a presentation through which he shared the action plan of NYKS and several cleanliness drives undertaken by its volunteers across Maharashtra and Goa. He said that the main objective of the campaign is to make the program as People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari. He also shared day-wise clean India activities to be carried out, by joining hands with educational institutes, religious bodies, business communities, women’s self-help groups, sports bodies, NGOs etc.
In addition to waste collection Shri Manure stated that “459 Monuments have been cleaned, 254 traditional water sources renovated and 1820 Schools, PHC & Community Places have been cleaned & beautified.”
Shri Manure while sharing the state-level compiled report mentioned that 1,10,424 youth volunteers have actively taken part in conducting the drive across 8393 villages in both Maharashtra and Goa. “We are collecting 37 kg waste per day per village which is 2 Kg more than the Centre’s target per day. We have achieved 66% of the targeted waste collection,” he added.
Shri Manure also informed that the top three best performers from every state will get to have a personal meeting with the President, Prime Minister, Vice President. “The selection will be made by a State Level Committee,” he added.
Regional Director of National Service Scheme, Pune, Shri. D. Carthigueane mentioned that, “NSS volunteers adopt a village and undertake cleanliness drive there; our volunteers stay in the adopted village for seven days to complete the drive; we are conducting special mega drive particularly to collect single-use plastics. Around 200 student volunteers from six states are participating in the camp.”
Shri D. Carthigueane informed that NSS is planning to undertake special drive to collect single-use plastics across 25 universities in Maharashtra and Goa. Speaking about the success and pace of the cleanliness drive he informed that, “We have achieved 50% target from the drive conducted from 01st to 15th October; we are hopeful to achieve the target on time.” He also mentioned that 300 kg of single use plastics has already been handed over to gram panchayats for proper disposal.
The conference was organized in a virtual mode. The “Clean India” Program of Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is aimed at creating awareness, mobilization of people and ensuring their involvement in the Clean India initiative.
The programme is being organised in six Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme affiliated Institutions.
The presentation given by Zonal Director, NYKS, Mumbai Shri Prakash Kumar Manure, can be accessed here.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா/கோவாவில் உள்ள 8,393 கிராமங்களில் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளம் தன்னார்வலர்கள் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை நடத்தி வருகின்றனர்: நேரு யுவ கேந்திர சங்கம்
16 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கோவாவில் உள்ள 8393 கிராமங்களில் 1,10,424 இளம் தன்னார்வலர்கள் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். ஒரு கிராமத்திற்கு ஒரு நாளைக்கு 37 கிலோ கழிவுகளை நாங்கள் சேகரிக்கிறோம். ஒரு நாளைக்கான இலக்கை விட 2 கிலோ இது அதிகம். இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட கழிவு சேகரிப்பில் 66 சதவீதத்தை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளோம்,” என்று நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கத்தின் மும்பை மண்டல இயக்குநர் திரு பிரகாஷ் குமார் மானூர் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கம் மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணி திட்டம் புனே ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பில் உரையாற்றிய அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
2021 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் 31 வரை தேசிய அளவிலான தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை, குறிப்பாக ஒற்றை பயன்பாட்டு பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை நீக்குவதற்கான பணிகளை, நாட்டு நலப்பணி திட்டம் மற்றும் நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கம் முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த காணொலி பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது.
ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் இருந்து 30 கிலோ பிளாஸ்டிக் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு அதே நாளில் அகற்றப்படுகிறது என்று திரு மானூர் தெரிவித்தார். மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கோவாவில் உள்ள 13,136 கிராமங்களில் இருந்து குப்பைகளை சேகரிப்பது இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். 452 கிராமங்களில் தற்போது இது செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. அக்டோபர் மாதத்திற்கான இலக்கு 4,59,760 கிலோ கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதாகும்.
விளக்கக்காட்சி ஒன்றை வழங்கிய திரு மானூர், நேரு யுவ கேந்திராவின் செயல் திட்டம் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கோவா முழுவதும் அதன் தன்னார்வலர்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் இத்திட்டத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றுவதாகும். கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், மத அமைப்புகள், வணிக சமூகங்கள், மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், விளையாட்டு அமைப்புகள், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவற்றுடன் கைகோர்த்து நடைபெற்று வரும் தூய்மை இந்தியா செயல்பாடுகளையும் அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
கழிவு சேகரிப்பு தவிர, 459 நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் சுத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, 254 பாரம்பரிய நீர் ஆதாரங்கள் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன மற்றும் 1820 பள்ளிகள், ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் இதர பொது இடங்கள் சுத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டு அழகுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு மானூர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764352