Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department's searches in Maharashtra reveal unaccounted income of over Rs. 184 crore
15 OCT 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on two real estate business groups of Mumbai and certain individuals/ entities associated with them. The search operations commenced on 07.10.2021 and have been carried out at about 70 premises spread across Mumbai, Pune, Baramati, Goa and Jaipur.
The evidence gathered during the search has revealed several prima-facie unaccounted and benami transactions. Incriminating documents, evidencing unaccounted income of about Rs. 184 crore of the two groups have been found.
The search action has led to identification of transactions by these business groups with a web of companies which, prima facie, appear to be suspicious. A preliminary analysis of the flow of funds indicates that there has been an introduction of unaccounted funds in the group by way of various dubious methods like introduction of bogus share premium, suspicious unsecured loans, receipt of unsubstantiated advance for certain services, collusive arbitration deals out of non-existent disputes, etc. It has been observed that such suspicious flow of funds has taken place with the involvement of an influential family of Maharashtra.
The funds so introduced in a dubious manner, have been utilized for acquisition of various assets such as office building at a prime locality in Mumbai, flat in posh locality in Delhi, resort in Goa, agricultural lands in Maharashtra and investments in sugar mills. The book value of these assets aggregates to about Rs. 170 crore.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 2.13 crore and jewellery of Rs. 4.32 crore have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
مہاراشٹر میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی چھاپہ ماری میں 184 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی بے حساب آمدنی کا انکشاف ہوا
15 OCT 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/اکتوبر2021 ۔ انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے ممبئی کے دو ریئل اسٹیٹ بزنس گروپوں اور ان سے وابستہ کچھ افراد / اکائیوں کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی مہم چلائی۔ تلاشی مہم 7 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع ہوئی اور ممبئی، پونے، بارامتی، گووا اور جے پور میں پھیلے دونوں کمپنیوں کے تقریباً 70 احاطوں میں چلائی گئی۔
تلاشی کے دوران جمع کئے گئے ثبوتوں سے بادی النظر میں کئی بے حساب اور بے نامی لین دین کا انکشاف ہوا ہے۔ دونوں تجارتی گروپوں کی تقریباً 184 کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب آمدنی سے جڑے جرائم کو ثابت کرنے والے دستاویز برآمد کئے گئے ہیں۔
چھاپہ ماری سے ان تجارتی گروپوں کے ذریعے کئی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ لین دین کا پتہ چلا ہے، جو بادی النظر میں مشکوک معلوم ہوتا ہے۔ فنڈز کے بہاؤ کے ابتدائی تجزیے سے اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ فرضی شیئر پریمیم پیش کرنے، مشکوک غیر محفوظ قرض، کچھ خدمات کے لئے غیر مصدقہ پیشگی رقم کی موصولگی، فرضی تنازعات سے ملی بھگت والے ثالثی سودوں جیسے متعدد مشکوک طریقوں سے گروپ میں بے حساب دولت لائی گئی۔ یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ دولت کا یہ مشکوک بہاؤ مہاراشٹر کے مؤثر خاندان کی ملی بھگت سے ہوا۔
مشکوک طریقے سے جمع کی گئی رقم کا استعمال متعدد جائیدادوں کی تحویل کے لئے کیا گیا، جیسے ممبئی کے ایک اہم علاقہ میں آفس کی عمارت، دہلی کے ایک پوش علاقے میں فلیٹ، گوا میں ریسورٹ، مہاراشٹر میں زرعی زمین اور چینی ملوں میں سرمایہ کاری، ان جائیدادوں کی کل مارکیٹ لاگت تقریباً 170 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
چھاپے ماری میں 2.13 کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب نقدی اور 4.32 کروڑ روپئے کے زیور ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
معاملے کی مزید جانچ جاری ہے۔