Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department's searches in Maharashtra reveal unaccounted income of over Rs. 184 crore
15 OCT 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on two real estate business groups of Mumbai and certain individuals/ entities associated with them. The search operations commenced on 07.10.2021 and have been carried out at about 70 premises spread across Mumbai, Pune, Baramati, Goa and Jaipur.
The evidence gathered during the search has revealed several prima-facie unaccounted and benami transactions. Incriminating documents, evidencing unaccounted income of about Rs. 184 crore of the two groups have been found.
The search action has led to identification of transactions by these business groups with a web of companies which, prima facie, appear to be suspicious. A preliminary analysis of the flow of funds indicates that there has been an introduction of unaccounted funds in the group by way of various dubious methods like introduction of bogus share premium, suspicious unsecured loans, receipt of unsubstantiated advance for certain services, collusive arbitration deals out of non-existent disputes, etc. It has been observed that such suspicious flow of funds has taken place with the involvement of an influential family of Maharashtra.
The funds so introduced in a dubious manner, have been utilized for acquisition of various assets such as office building at a prime locality in Mumbai, flat in posh locality in Delhi, resort in Goa, agricultural lands in Maharashtra and investments in sugar mills. The book value of these assets aggregates to about Rs. 170 crore.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 2.13 crore and jewellery of Rs. 4.32 crore have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్రలో ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ దాడులు : లెక్కలు చూపని 184 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా లెక్కలు చూపని ఆదాయం గుర్తింపు
15 OCT 2021 3:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్ర ముంబైలో ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారులు రెండు రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ వ్యాపార సంస్థలు, వాటితో సంబంధం ఉన్న వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థలపై దాడులు జరిపి సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. 07.10.2021 న ప్రారంభమైన ఈ దాడులు, సోదాలు ముంబై, పూణే, బారామతి,గోవా, జైపూర్ లలో 70 ప్రాంతాలలో జరిగాయి.
లెక్కలు చూపని లావాదేవీలను, బినామీ వ్యవహారాలను నడిపినట్టు అధికారుల దాడుల్లో సాక్ష్యాలు లభించాయి. రెండు సంస్థలు దాదాపు 184 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదాయాన్ని లెక్కల్లో చూపలేదు. దీనికి సంబంధించిన పత్రాలను, ఇతర సాక్ష్యాలను అధికారులు సేకరించారు.
ఈ వ్యాపార సంస్థలు తమ కార్యకలాపాలను వెబ్ కంపెనీలతో సాగించాయని అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. అయితే, అధికారులు జరిపిన పరిశోధనల్లో ఈ వెబ్ కంపెనీలు నకిలీవని వెల్లడయింది. వాటాలకు ప్రీమియం ఉన్నట్లు చూపించడం,హామీ లేని రుణాలు, కొన్ని సేవలకు ఆధారాలు లేని అడ్వాన్స్ లు తీసుకోవడం, ఎలాంటి వివాదం లేని అంశాలకు మధ్యవర్తిత్వం నడపడం లాంటి విధానాల ద్వారా ఈ ఎండు సంస్థలు అక్రమాలకు పాల్పడినట్టు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో పరపతి కలిగిన ఒక కుటుంబం సహకారంతో ఈ రెండు సంస్థలు తమ అక్రమ లావాదేవీలను నిర్వహించినట్టు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు.
అక్రమ మార్గాల ద్వారా పొందిన ఆదాయంతో రెండు సంస్థలు ఆస్తులను కొనుగోలు చేశాయి. అక్రమ ఆదాయంతో ముంబై లోని ప్రధాన ప్రాంతంలో కార్యాలయ భవనాన్ని, ఢిల్లీలో విలాసవంతమైన ప్రాంతంలో ఒక ఫ్లాట్, గోవాలో రిసార్ట్, మహారాష్ట్రలో వ్యవసాయ భూములను కొనుగోలు చేసిన సంస్థలు చెక్కెర కర్మాగారాల్లో భారీగా పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టినట్లు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. ఈ ఆస్తులు, పెట్టుబడుల వాస్తవ విలువ 170 కోట్ల వరకు ఉంది.
అధికారులు తమ సోదాల్లో 2.13 కోట్ల రూపాయల నగదు, 4.32 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే ఆభరణాలను కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
కేసులో అధికారుల దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది.