Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department's searches in Maharashtra reveal unaccounted income of over Rs. 184 crore
15 OCT 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on two real estate business groups of Mumbai and certain individuals/ entities associated with them. The search operations commenced on 07.10.2021 and have been carried out at about 70 premises spread across Mumbai, Pune, Baramati, Goa and Jaipur.
The evidence gathered during the search has revealed several prima-facie unaccounted and benami transactions. Incriminating documents, evidencing unaccounted income of about Rs. 184 crore of the two groups have been found.
The search action has led to identification of transactions by these business groups with a web of companies which, prima facie, appear to be suspicious. A preliminary analysis of the flow of funds indicates that there has been an introduction of unaccounted funds in the group by way of various dubious methods like introduction of bogus share premium, suspicious unsecured loans, receipt of unsubstantiated advance for certain services, collusive arbitration deals out of non-existent disputes, etc. It has been observed that such suspicious flow of funds has taken place with the involvement of an influential family of Maharashtra.
The funds so introduced in a dubious manner, have been utilized for acquisition of various assets such as office building at a prime locality in Mumbai, flat in posh locality in Delhi, resort in Goa, agricultural lands in Maharashtra and investments in sugar mills. The book value of these assets aggregates to about Rs. 170 crore.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 2.13 crore and jewellery of Rs. 4.32 crore have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र में आयकर विभाग की छापेमारी में 184 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाबी आय का खुलासा हुआ
15 OCT 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई के दो रियल एस्टेट व्यापार समूहों और उनसे जुड़े कुछ व्यक्तियों/इकाइयों के खिलाफ तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। तलाशी अभियान 07.10.2021 को शुरू हुआ और मुंबई, पुणे, बारामती, गोवा एवं जयपुर में फैले दोनों कंपनियों के लगभग 70 परिसरों में चलाया गया।
तलाशी के दौरान जुटाए गए सबूतों से प्रथम दृष्टया कई बेहिसाबी और बेनामी लेनदेन का खुलासा हुआ है। दोनों व्यापार समूहों की लगभग 184 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी आय से जुड़े अपराध सिद्ध करने वाले दस्तावेज बरामद किए गए।
छापेमारी से इन व्यापारिक समूहों द्वारा कई कंपनियों के साथ लेन-देन का पता चला है, जो प्रथम दृष्टया संदिग्ध प्रतीत होता है। निधियों के प्रवाह के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि फर्जी शेयर प्रीमियम पेश करने, संदिग्ध असुरक्षित ऋण, कुछ सेवाओं के लिए अप्रमाणित अग्रिम की प्राप्ति, फर्जी विवादों से मिलीभगत वाले मध्यस्थता सौदों जैसे विभिन्न संदिग्ध तरीकों के माध्यम से समूह में बेहिसाब धन लाया गया। यह भी पाया गया कि धन का यह संदिग्ध प्रवाह महाराष्ट्र के एक प्रभावशाली परिवार की मिलीभगत से हुआ है।
संदिग्ध तरीके से जुटाई गई धनराशि का उपयोग विभिन्न संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण के लिए किया गया जैसे मुंबई के एक प्रमुख इलाके में कार्यालय भवन, दिल्ली के एक महंगे इलाके में फ्लैट, गोवा में रिसॉर्ट, महाराष्ट्र में कृषि भूमि और चीनी मिलों में निवेश। इन संपत्तियों का कुल बाजार मूल्य करीब 170 करोड़ रुपये है।
छापेमारी में 2.13 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी नकदी और 4.32 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
मामले में जांच की जा रही है।