Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Active paddy residue burning events in Punjab, Haryana and 8 NCR districts of U.P. comes down significantly this year, fewer fire counts reported in 2021 as compared to last year.
1795 fire counts reported in last one month as against 4854 instances reported in the corresponding period during 2020.
Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) monitoring the implementation of the action plan formulated by the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and U.P. on daily basis.
CAQM regularly holding meetings with State Government Officials of Haryana, Punjab, and U.P. including with the Deputy Commissioners
15 OCT 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
To curb and abate air pollution during the ongoing harvest season, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has been actively monitoring paddy residue burning events from 15th September 2021 onwards in the states of Punjab, Haryana and 8 National Capital Region (NCR) Districts of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.).
As per the report based on the protocol framed by ISRO for the Commission, paddy residue burning events have been reduced by 69.49% in Punjab, by 18.28% in Haryana and by 47.61% in the 8 NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh during the one-month period compared to the same period last year.
During one month period of the current year, the total reported residue burning events in Punjab are 1286 as against 4216 for the same period of last year. Similarly, in respect of Haryana, the reported fire incidents are 487 as against 596 for the corresponding year last year. In the 8 NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh, the total stubble fire incidents reported during this period are 22 as against 42 for the corresponding period of last year.
No fire counts have been reported from Delhi and two NCR Districts of Rajasthan. The first paddy residue burning was reported on 16th September in Punjab, 28th September in Haryana and 18th September in the NCR area of Uttar Pradesh.
The major hotspots of paddy residue burning in the state of Punjab are Amritsar, Tarn Taran, Patiala and Ludhiana. These four districts account for 72% of stubble burning events. Similarly, the major hotspots in Haryana are Karnal, Kaithal and Kurukshetra. These 3 districts account for 80% of the stubble burning incidences.
The Commission is taking up with the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on a daily basis to ensure strict implementation of the action plan and the framework to curb paddy residue burning events. CAQM has also held series of meetings with State Government Officials including the District Collectors/ District Magistrates of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
Out of a total 1795 sites where burning has been reported in Punjab, Haryana and 8 NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh up till 14.10.2021, 663 fields have been inspected by the enforcement agencies and officials concerned of the respective states. Environmental Compensation (EC) has been imposed in 252 cases.
Harvesting will be at its peak in the next few weeks and the State Governments are taking steps as per the Plan of Action to improve the efficacy of enforcement and implementation to effectively tackle the problem of stubble burning.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ ఏడాది పంజాబ్, హర్యానా మరియు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని 8 జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంత జిల్లాలలో గణనీయంగా తగ్గిన వరి అవశేషాల దగ్ధం సంఘటనలు 2021 తో పోలిస్తే ఈ ఏడాది తక్కువ సంఘటనలు
గత నెలలో 1795 అగ్ని ప్రమాదాలు నమోదు; గత ఏడాది ఇదే సమయంలో వీటి సంఖ్య 4854 గా ఉంది
పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలు రూపొందించిన కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రోజువారీగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్న కమిషన్ అఫ్ ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్మెంట్
డిప్యూటీ కమిషనర్ తో సహా హర్యానా,పంజాబ్,ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ అధికారులతో తరచూ సమావేశం అవుతున్న కమిషన్ అఫ్ ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్మెంట్
15 OCT 2021 1:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత పంట కాలంలో పంజాబ్హర్యానా మరియు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని 8 జాతీయ రాజధాని జిల్లాలలో రైతులు వరి అవశేషాలను దగ్ధం చేయకుండా చూడడానికి కమిషన్ అఫ్ ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్మెంట్ చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తున్నది. వరి అవశేషాలను దగ్ధం చేయడం వల్ల కలిగే వాతావరణ కాలుష్యాన్ని నివారించి, గాలి నాణ్యతను రక్షించడానికి సెప్టెంబర్ 15 వ తేదీ నుంచి కమిషన్ అఫ్ ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్మెంట్ ఈ చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తూ పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది.
కమిషన్ అఫ్ ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్మెంట్ కోసం ఇస్రో సేకరించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం వరి అవశేషాలను దగ్ధం చేసే సంఘటనలు పంజాబ్ లో 69.49%, హర్యానాలో 18.28%, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని 8 జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంత జిల్లాలలో 47.61% వరకు తగ్గాయి. గత నెలలో చోటు చేసుకున్న సంఘటనలను గత ఏడాది ఇదే నెలలో నమోదైన సంఘటనలతో పోల్చి చూసి ఇస్రో ఈ వివరాలను రూపొందించింది.
ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరం ఒక నెల కాలంలో పంజాబ్ లో 1286 వరి అవశేషాలను దగ్ధం అయినట్టు గుర్తించారు. గత ఏడాది ఇదే సమయంలో ఇటువంటి సంఘటనలు 4216 వరకు నమోదు అయ్యాయి. హర్యానాలో ఈ ఏడాది 487 సంఘటనలు నమోదు కాగా గత ఏడాది ఇదే సమయంలో 596 సంఘటనలు నమోదు అయ్యాయి. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ పరిధిలో ఉన్న 8 జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంత జిల్లాల్లో ఈ గత ఏడాది 42 సంఘటనలు చోటు చేసుకున్నాయి. ఈ ఏడాది 22 సంఘటనలు నమోదు అయ్యాయి.
ఢిల్లీ, రాజస్థాన్ లోని రెండు రాజధాని ప్రాంత జిల్లాల్లో ఒక్క సంఘటన కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. పంజాబులో సెప్టెంబర్ 16 న, హర్యానాలో 28 న, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాజధాని ప్రాంత జిల్లాలో 18 న ఈ ఏడాది అవశేషాలను దగ్ధం చేసినట్టు నమోదయ్యింది.
పంజాబ్ లోని అమృతసర్, త్రన్ తరన్, పాటియాలా, లూథియానా ప్రాంతాల్లో వరి అవశేషాలను ఎక్కువగా దగ్ధం చేస్తుంటారు. మొత్తం సంఘటనల్లో 72% ఈ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి నమోదవుతుంటాయి. హర్యానాలో కర్నాల్, కైతాల్, కురుక్షేత్ర ప్రాంతాలు అవశేషాలను ఎక్కువగా దగ్ధం చేసే ప్రాంతాలుగా గుర్తించారు. మొత్తం సంఘటనలో ఈ మూడు జిల్లాల నుంచి 80% వరకు నమోదవుతున్నాయి.
వరి అవశేషాలను దగ్ధం చేసే కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్మూలించడానికి పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలతో కమిషన్ అఫ్ ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్మెంట్ సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతూ దేనికోసం రూపొందిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక అమలు జరిగేలా చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తున్నది. దీనిపై పంజాబ్, హర్యానా,ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల అధికారులు, జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లు/ జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్‌లతో కమిషన్ అఫ్ ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్మెంట్ తరచు సమావేశాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
2021 సెప్టెంబర్ 14 నాటికి పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో 1795 ప్రాంతాల్లో అవశేషాలను దగ్ధం చేసినట్టు సమాచారం అందింది. వీటిలో 663 ప్రాంతాలను సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాల అధికారులు, ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీలు తనిఖీ చేసి 252 పర్యావరణ పరిహార కేసులను నమోదు చేశారు.
రానున్న కొన్ని వారాల్లో పంటల కోత ఎక్కువగా జరుగుతుంది. దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని అవశేషాలను దగ్ధం చేయడాన్ని నివారించడానికి రూపొందించిన కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని పటిష్టంగా అమలు చేయడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు సిద్ధం అవుతున్నాయి.