Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Active paddy residue burning events in Punjab, Haryana and 8 NCR districts of U.P. comes down significantly this year, fewer fire counts reported in 2021 as compared to last year.
1795 fire counts reported in last one month as against 4854 instances reported in the corresponding period during 2020.
Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) monitoring the implementation of the action plan formulated by the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and U.P. on daily basis.
CAQM regularly holding meetings with State Government Officials of Haryana, Punjab, and U.P. including with the Deputy Commissioners
15 OCT 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
To curb and abate air pollution during the ongoing harvest season, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has been actively monitoring paddy residue burning events from 15th September 2021 onwards in the states of Punjab, Haryana and 8 National Capital Region (NCR) Districts of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.).
As per the report based on the protocol framed by ISRO for the Commission, paddy residue burning events have been reduced by 69.49% in Punjab, by 18.28% in Haryana and by 47.61% in the 8 NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh during the one-month period compared to the same period last year.
During one month period of the current year, the total reported residue burning events in Punjab are 1286 as against 4216 for the same period of last year. Similarly, in respect of Haryana, the reported fire incidents are 487 as against 596 for the corresponding year last year. In the 8 NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh, the total stubble fire incidents reported during this period are 22 as against 42 for the corresponding period of last year.
No fire counts have been reported from Delhi and two NCR Districts of Rajasthan. The first paddy residue burning was reported on 16th September in Punjab, 28th September in Haryana and 18th September in the NCR area of Uttar Pradesh.
The major hotspots of paddy residue burning in the state of Punjab are Amritsar, Tarn Taran, Patiala and Ludhiana. These four districts account for 72% of stubble burning events. Similarly, the major hotspots in Haryana are Karnal, Kaithal and Kurukshetra. These 3 districts account for 80% of the stubble burning incidences.
The Commission is taking up with the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on a daily basis to ensure strict implementation of the action plan and the framework to curb paddy residue burning events. CAQM has also held series of meetings with State Government Officials including the District Collectors/ District Magistrates of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
Out of a total 1795 sites where burning has been reported in Punjab, Haryana and 8 NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh up till 14.10.2021, 663 fields have been inspected by the enforcement agencies and officials concerned of the respective states. Environmental Compensation (EC) has been imposed in 252 cases.
Harvesting will be at its peak in the next few weeks and the State Governments are taking steps as per the Plan of Action to improve the efficacy of enforcement and implementation to effectively tackle the problem of stubble burning.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پنجاب ، ہریانہ اورقومی راجدھانی خطے میں اتر پردیش کے 8 اضلاع میں دھان کی باقیات کو جلانے کی سرگرمیوں میں اس سال نمایاں کمی آئی ہے ، گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 2021 میں پرالی جلانے کی کم اطلاع موصول ہوئی ہے
گزشتہ ایک مہینے میں پرالی جلانے کے 1795 معاملے درج کیے گئے جبکہ 2020 کے اسی عرصے میں 4854 معاملوں کی اطلاع ملی تھی
ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی کرنے سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) پنجاب ، ہریانہ اوراتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے وضع کردہ لائحہ عمل پر عملدرآمد کی روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نگرانی کرتا ہے
سی اے کیو ایم باقاعدگی سے ہریانہ ، پنجاب اور اتر پردیش کے ریاستی سرکاری عہدیداروں بشمول ڈپٹی کمشنروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کرتا رہاہے
15 OCT 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 اکتوبر فصلوں کے جاری موسم کے دوران فضائی آلودگی کو روکنے اور کم کرنے کے لیے ، قومی راجدھانی خطے (این سی آر) اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی کرنے سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) 15 ستمبر 2021 سے پنجاب ، ہریانہ اورقومی راجدھانی خطے میں اتر پردیش کے8 اضلاع میں دھان کی باقیات جلانے کے واقعات کی فعال نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
کمیشن کے لیے ہندوستان کے خلائی تحقیق کے ادارے (اسرو ) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پروٹوکول پر مبنی رپورٹ کے مطابق ،گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے میں گزشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران پنجاب میں دھان کی باقیات جلانے کے واقعات میں 69.49 فیصد ، ہریانہ میں 18.28 فیصد اور اتر پردیش کے 8 این سی آر اضلاع میں 47.61 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
رواں سال کے ایک ماہ کے دوران ، پنجاب میں باقیات جلانے کے کل واقعات 1286 ہیں جو گزشتہ سال اسی عرصے میں 4216 معاملے درج ہوئے تھے۔ اسی طرح ، ہریانہ کے تعلق سے ، گزشتہ سال اسی عرصے پرالی جلانے کے 596 واقعات درج ہوئے تھے جبکہ اس سال 487 معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں ۔ اترپردیش کے 8 این سی آر اضلاع میں ،گزشتہ سال کے اس عرصے کے دوران 42 معاملوں کے مقابلے اس سال پرالی جلانے کے کل 22معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
دہلی اور راجستھان کے دو این سی آر اضلاع میں پرالی جلانے کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔ پنجاب میں 16 ستمبر ، ہریانہ میں 28 ستمبر اور اتر پردیش کے این سی آر علاقے میں 18 ستمبر کو دھان کی باقیات جلانے کی پہلی اطلاع ملی تھی۔
ریاست پنجاب میں دھان کی باقیات جلانے کے اہم مقامات امرتسر ، ترن تارن ، پٹیالہ اور لدھیانہ ہیں۔ ان چار اضلاع میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات 72 فیصد ہوتےہیں۔ اسی طرح ، ہریانہ کے اہم علاقے کرنال ، کیتھل اور کوروشیتر ہیں۔ ان تین اضلاع میں پرالی جلانے کے 80فیصد واقعات ہوتے ہیں۔
کمیشن پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر لائحہ عمل اوردھان کی باقیات جلانے کے واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے فریم ورک پر سختی سے عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ سی اے کیو ایم نے پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے ضلعی کلکٹر/ ضلعی مجسٹریٹ سمیت ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ سلسلہ وار ملاقاتیں بھی کی ہیں۔
14 اکتوبر 2021 تک پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے 8 این سی آر اضلاع میں کل 1795 مقامات میں سے ، 663 علاقوں کی نگرانی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کے حکام نے معائنہ کیا ہے۔ 252 معاملات میں ماحولیاتی معاوضہ (ای سی)عائد کیا گیا ہے۔
اگلے چند ہفتوں میں فصل کی کٹائی اپنے عروج پر ہوگی اور ریاستی حکومتیں پرالی جلانے کے مسئلے سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے نفاذ اور عمل درآمد کی افادیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لائحہ عمل کے مطابق اقدامات کر رہی ہیں۔