Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Active paddy residue burning events in Punjab, Haryana and 8 NCR districts of U.P. comes down significantly this year, fewer fire counts reported in 2021 as compared to last year.
1795 fire counts reported in last one month as against 4854 instances reported in the corresponding period during 2020.
Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) monitoring the implementation of the action plan formulated by the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and U.P. on daily basis.
CAQM regularly holding meetings with State Government Officials of Haryana, Punjab, and U.P. including with the Deputy Commissioners
15 OCT 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
To curb and abate air pollution during the ongoing harvest season, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has been actively monitoring paddy residue burning events from 15th September 2021 onwards in the states of Punjab, Haryana and 8 National Capital Region (NCR) Districts of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.).
As per the report based on the protocol framed by ISRO for the Commission, paddy residue burning events have been reduced by 69.49% in Punjab, by 18.28% in Haryana and by 47.61% in the 8 NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh during the one-month period compared to the same period last year.
During one month period of the current year, the total reported residue burning events in Punjab are 1286 as against 4216 for the same period of last year. Similarly, in respect of Haryana, the reported fire incidents are 487 as against 596 for the corresponding year last year. In the 8 NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh, the total stubble fire incidents reported during this period are 22 as against 42 for the corresponding period of last year.
No fire counts have been reported from Delhi and two NCR Districts of Rajasthan. The first paddy residue burning was reported on 16th September in Punjab, 28th September in Haryana and 18th September in the NCR area of Uttar Pradesh.
The major hotspots of paddy residue burning in the state of Punjab are Amritsar, Tarn Taran, Patiala and Ludhiana. These four districts account for 72% of stubble burning events. Similarly, the major hotspots in Haryana are Karnal, Kaithal and Kurukshetra. These 3 districts account for 80% of the stubble burning incidences.
The Commission is taking up with the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on a daily basis to ensure strict implementation of the action plan and the framework to curb paddy residue burning events. CAQM has also held series of meetings with State Government Officials including the District Collectors/ District Magistrates of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
Out of a total 1795 sites where burning has been reported in Punjab, Haryana and 8 NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh up till 14.10.2021, 663 fields have been inspected by the enforcement agencies and officials concerned of the respective states. Environmental Compensation (EC) has been imposed in 252 cases.
Harvesting will be at its peak in the next few weeks and the State Governments are taking steps as per the Plan of Action to improve the efficacy of enforcement and implementation to effectively tackle the problem of stubble burning.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் 8 தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி மாவட்டங்களில் நெல் கழிவுகள் எரிப்பு கணிசமாக குறைந்துள்ளது
15 OCT 2021 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
அறுவடை காலங்களில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தி குறைப்பதற்காக, தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கான காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் 2021 செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் 8 தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி மாவட்டங்களில் நெல் கழிவுகள் எரியும் நிகழ்வுகளை தீவிரமாக கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
ஆணையத்திற்காக இஸ்ரோ உருவாக்கிய நெறிமுறையின் அடிப்படையில், நெல் கழிவுகள் எரியும் நிகழ்வுகள் கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது பஞ்சாபில் 69.49 சதவீதம், ஹரியானாவில் 18.28 சதவீதம் மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் 8 தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி மாவட்டங்களில் 47.61 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது.
நடப்பு ஆண்டின் ஒரு மாத காலத்தில், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் பதிவான மொத்த எரியும் நிகழ்வுகள் 1286 ஆகவும், கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலப்பகுதியில் இது 4216 ஆகவும் இருந்தது. இதேபோல், ஹரியானாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை, கடந்த ஆண்டு 596 நிகழ்வுகளும், இந்தாண்டு 487-ம் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் எட்டு என்சிஆர் மாவட்டங்களில், இந்த வருடம் 22-ம், கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 42-ம் பதிவாகின. தில்லி மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் இரண்டு என்சிஆர் மாவட்டங்களில் எந்தவொரு நிகழ்வும் பதிவாகவில்லை.
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் நெல் கழிவுகள் எரிக்கப்படும் முக்கிய இடங்கள் அமிர்தசரஸ், டார்ன் தரன், பாட்டியாலா மற்றும் லூதியானா ஆகும். இந்த நான்கு மாவட்டங்களில் 72 சதவீதம் குப்பை எரிக்கும் நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இதேபோல், ஹரியானாவின் முக்கிய ஹாட்ஸ்பாட்களா கர்னால், கைத்தல் மற்றும் குருக்ஷேத்ரா உள்ளன. இந்த 3 மாவட்டங்கள் குப்பை எரிக்கும் நிகழ்வுகளில் 80 சதவீதத்திற்கு பொறுப்பேற்கின்றன.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநில அரசுகளுடன் தினசரி அடிப்படையில் செயல் திட்டத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதையும் நெல் கழிவுகள் எரிப்பு நிகழ்வுகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கான கட்டமைப்பையும் ஆணையம் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764141