اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر کی روسی وفاق کے توانائی کے وزیر کے ساتھ ملاقات؛ دھاتی کوئلے کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
14 OCT 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج روسی توانائی ہفتہ کے دوران ماسکو میں روسی وفاق کے توانائی کے وزیر جناب نکولے شولگینوف سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں ممالک کے مابین اسٹیل بنانے میں استعمال ہونے والے دھاتی کوئلے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی میں تعاون کے حوالے سے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ دھاتی کوئلے بشمول ہندستان کو اعلی معیار کے دھاتی کوئلے کی طویل مدتی فراہمی، کوکنگ کوئلے کے ذخائر اور لاجسٹکس کے فروغ ، دھاتی کوئلے کی پیداوار کے انتظام میں تجربے کے اشتراک، کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجی، فائدے اور پروسیسنگ کے علاوہ تربیت کے محاذ پر میں مشترکہ منصوبوں/ تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو عمل میں لانے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
ملاقات کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں دھاتی کوئلے میں تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ماسکو کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران اسٹیل کے وزیر اسٹیل کے کئی معروف روسی اداروں اور کمپنیوں سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔

Ministry of Steel
Meeting of Union Steel Minister with Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation; Landmark MoU on Collaboration in Coking coal sector signed
14 OCT 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh today met with Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation, Mr. Nikolay Shulginov in Moscow during the Russian Energy Week. A landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) regarding collaboration in coking coal used in steel making and R&D in steel sector was signed between the two countries.
This MoU envisages implementation of joint projects/ commercial activities in coking coal, including long-term supplies of high-quality coking coal to India, development of coking coal deposits and logistics development, sharing of experience in coking coal production management, technologies of mining, beneficiation and processing as well as training.
During their meeting, the two leaders discussed opportunities of collaboration in coking coal in steel sector.
The Steel Minister will also meet with several leading Russian steel institutes and companies during his two-day visit to Moscow.