Ministry of Steel
Meeting of Union Steel Minister with Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation; Landmark MoU on Collaboration in Coking coal sector signed
14 OCT 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh today met with Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation, Mr. Nikolay Shulginov in Moscow during the Russian Energy Week. A landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) regarding collaboration in coking coal used in steel making and R&D in steel sector was signed between the two countries.
This MoU envisages implementation of joint projects/ commercial activities in coking coal, including long-term supplies of high-quality coking coal to India, development of coking coal deposits and logistics development, sharing of experience in coking coal production management, technologies of mining, beneficiation and processing as well as training.
During their meeting, the two leaders discussed opportunities of collaboration in coking coal in steel sector.
The Steel Minister will also meet with several leading Russian steel institutes and companies during his two-day visit to Moscow.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने रूसी गणराज्य के ऊर्जा मंत्री के साथ मुलाकात की, कोकिंग कोयला क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
14 OCT 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज रशियन एनर्जी वीक के दौरान मॉस्को में रूसी गणराज्य के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री निकोले शुलगिनोव के साथ मुलाकात की। इस्पात बनाने और इस्पात क्षेत्र में आरएंडडी में उपयोग होने वाले कोकिंग कोयले में सहयोग के संबंध में दोनों देशों के बीच एक अहम समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते के माध्यम से भारत को अच्छी गुणवत्ता के कोकिंग कोयले की दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति, कोकिंग कोयले के भंडारों के विकास और लॉजिस्टिक विकास, कोकिंग कोयले के उत्पादन के प्रबंधन में अनुभव, खनन प्रौद्योगिकियां साझा करने, बेनिफिकेशन और प्रोसेसिंग के साथ ही प्रशिक्षण सहित कोकिंग कोयले में संयुक्त परियोजनाओं/ व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन की कल्पना की गई है।
इस बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में कोकिंग कोयले में सहयोग के अवसरों पर विचार विमर्श किया।
इस्पात मंत्री मॉस्को की दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान रूस के अग्रणी इस्पात संस्थानों और कंपनियों के साथ भी मुलाकात करेंगे।