தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தொலை தொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் துவக்கம்
14 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
தொலை தொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தை, மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின்ஹ் சவுகான் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சவுகான், ‘‘பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கை நனவாக்க, தொலை தொடர்பு துறையில் உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம், தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். தொலை தொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் தயாரிப்புகளின் இறக்குமதிக்கு இதர நாடுகளை இந்தியா சார்ந்திருப்பதை, உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் குறைக்கும் என்றார்.
நாட்டில் உலகத்தரத்திலான தயாரிப்பை ஊக்கவிக்க, தரமான பொருட்களை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
தொலை தொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க் பொருட்களை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட முதலீடு மற்றும் வருவாய் என மொத்தம் ரூ.12,195 கோடி மதிப்பில், உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் 2021 ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது.
2021 ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதி முதல் 2024-25ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்பவர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உதவி பெற தகுதியானவர்கள். 2021-22ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2025-26ம் ஆண்டு வரை 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு உதவி அளிக்கப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் படி, 16 குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட 31 நிறுவனங்கள் (8 உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், 7 சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்கள்) இத்திட்டத்துக்கு தகுதியான நிறுவனங்களாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இவற்றின் விவரங்களை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் பார்க்கவும்:
இந்த 31 நிறுவனங்களும் அடுத்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.3,345 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் 40,000க்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும். இவற்றின் உற்பத்தி, இதே காலத்தில் ரூ.1.82 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருக்கும். இத்திட்டம் புதிய பொருட்களுக்கு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கில் தொலை தொடர்புத்து தயாரிப்புகள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்.

Ministry of Communications
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Telecom and Networking Products Manufacturing in India
31 companies comprising 16 MSMEs and 15 Non-MSMEs (8 Domestic and 7 Global companies), getsapproval under the Scheme
Expected Incremental production of around ₹1.82 Lakh Crore
Expected boost to local R&D
Investment of around ₹3345 crore envisaged in the sector over 4 years creating additional employment of more than 40 thousand people
14 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State of Ministry of Communications, launched today Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products. Smt Anita Praveen, Special Secretary and other senior officers from Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications also attended the event.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Chauhan said that PLI Scheme in telecom sector has been launched to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. It will help in reducing India’s dependence on other countries for import of telecom and networking products. He called upon the industry leaders to focus on making high quality productsand expressed the commitment to provide incentives and support to promote world class manufacturing in the country.
The PLI Scheme is being launched by DoT with the objective to boost domestic manufacturing in the telecom and networking products by incentivising incremental investments and turnover with total outlay of ₹ 12,195 crore. The scheme is effective from 1st April, 2021. Investment made by successful applicants in India from 1st April, 2021 onwards and up to FY 2024-25 shall be eligible, subject to qualifying incremental annual thresholds. The support under the Scheme shall be provided for a period of five (5) years, i.e. from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26.
As per Scheme and Scheme Guidelines, a total of 31 companies, comprising of 16 MSMEs and 15 Non-MSMEs (8 Domestic and 7 Global companies) have been found eligible and are being given approval under Production linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications. The eligible MSME companies are:
1. Coral Telecom Limited
2. Ehoome IoT Private Limited
3. Elcom Innovations Private Limited
4. Frog Cellsat Limited
5. GDN Enterprises Private Limited
6. GX India Private Limited
7. Lekha Wireless Solutions Pvt Ltd
8. Panache Digilife Limited
9. Priyaraj Electronics Limited
10. Sixth Energy Technologies Private Limited
11. Skyquad Electronics and Appliances Private Limited
12. STL Networks Limited
13. Surbhi Satcom Private Limited
14. Synegra Ems Limited
15. Systrome Technologies Private Limited
16. Tianyin Worldtech India Private Limited
The eligible domestic companies under Non MSME category are
1. Akashastha Technologies Private Limited,
2. Dixon Electro Appliances Private Limited,
3. HFCL Technologies Private Limited,
4. ITI Limited,
5. Neolync Tele Communications Private Limited,
6. Syrma Technology Pvt Ltd,
7. Tejas Networks Limited and
8. VVDN Technologies Private Limited.
The eligible global companies under Non MSME category are
1. Commscope India Private Limited,
2. Flextronics Technologies (India) Pvt Limited
3. Foxconn Technology (India) Private Limited,
4. Jabil Circuit India Private Limited,
5. Nokia Solutions and Networks India Private Ltd,
6. Rising Stars Hi-Tech Private Limited,
7. Sanmina-SCI India Private Limited.
As per commitments given by applicants, these 31 applicants are expected to invest ₹ 3345 crore in the next 4 years and generate incremental employment of more than 40,000 people with expected an incremental production of around ₹ 1.82 Lakh Crore over the scheme period. The scheme is expected to boost domestic Research & Development of new products on which 15% of the committed investment could be invested.
The enthusiastic response to the scheme by domestic and global manufacturers indicates strong confidence in the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” - Make in India and achievement of scheme objective of creating global champions out of India who have the potential to grow in size and scale using cutting edge technology and thereby penetrate the global value chains. Telecom products play an important role in the larger vision of “Digital India”.