Ministry of Communications
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Telecom and Networking Products Manufacturing in India
31 companies comprising 16 MSMEs and 15 Non-MSMEs (8 Domestic and 7 Global companies), getsapproval under the Scheme
Expected Incremental production of around ₹1.82 Lakh Crore
Expected boost to local R&D
Investment of around ₹3345 crore envisaged in the sector over 4 years creating additional employment of more than 40 thousand people
14 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State of Ministry of Communications, launched today Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products. Smt Anita Praveen, Special Secretary and other senior officers from Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications also attended the event.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Chauhan said that PLI Scheme in telecom sector has been launched to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. It will help in reducing India’s dependence on other countries for import of telecom and networking products. He called upon the industry leaders to focus on making high quality productsand expressed the commitment to provide incentives and support to promote world class manufacturing in the country.
The PLI Scheme is being launched by DoT with the objective to boost domestic manufacturing in the telecom and networking products by incentivising incremental investments and turnover with total outlay of ₹ 12,195 crore. The scheme is effective from 1st April, 2021. Investment made by successful applicants in India from 1st April, 2021 onwards and up to FY 2024-25 shall be eligible, subject to qualifying incremental annual thresholds. The support under the Scheme shall be provided for a period of five (5) years, i.e. from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26.
As per Scheme and Scheme Guidelines, a total of 31 companies, comprising of 16 MSMEs and 15 Non-MSMEs (8 Domestic and 7 Global companies) have been found eligible and are being given approval under Production linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications. The eligible MSME companies are:
1. Coral Telecom Limited
2. Ehoome IoT Private Limited
3. Elcom Innovations Private Limited
4. Frog Cellsat Limited
5. GDN Enterprises Private Limited
6. GX India Private Limited
7. Lekha Wireless Solutions Pvt Ltd
8. Panache Digilife Limited
9. Priyaraj Electronics Limited
10. Sixth Energy Technologies Private Limited
11. Skyquad Electronics and Appliances Private Limited
12. STL Networks Limited
13. Surbhi Satcom Private Limited
14. Synegra Ems Limited
15. Systrome Technologies Private Limited
16. Tianyin Worldtech India Private Limited
The eligible domestic companies under Non MSME category are
1. Akashastha Technologies Private Limited,
2. Dixon Electro Appliances Private Limited,
3. HFCL Technologies Private Limited,
4. ITI Limited,
5. Neolync Tele Communications Private Limited,
6. Syrma Technology Pvt Ltd,
7. Tejas Networks Limited and
8. VVDN Technologies Private Limited.
The eligible global companies under Non MSME category are
1. Commscope India Private Limited,
2. Flextronics Technologies (India) Pvt Limited
3. Foxconn Technology (India) Private Limited,
4. Jabil Circuit India Private Limited,
5. Nokia Solutions and Networks India Private Ltd,
6. Rising Stars Hi-Tech Private Limited,
7. Sanmina-SCI India Private Limited.
As per commitments given by applicants, these 31 applicants are expected to invest ₹ 3345 crore in the next 4 years and generate incremental employment of more than 40,000 people with expected an incremental production of around ₹ 1.82 Lakh Crore over the scheme period. The scheme is expected to boost domestic Research & Development of new products on which 15% of the committed investment could be invested.
The enthusiastic response to the scheme by domestic and global manufacturers indicates strong confidence in the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” - Make in India and achievement of scheme objective of creating global champions out of India who have the potential to grow in size and scale using cutting edge technology and thereby penetrate the global value chains. Telecom products play an important role in the larger vision of “Digital India”.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत में दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना
योजना के तहत 16 एमएसएमई और 15 गैर-एमएसएमई (8 घरेलू और 7 वैश्विक कंपनियों) सहित 31 कंपनियों को मंजूरी
अनुमानित वृद्धिशील उत्पादन लगभग 1.82 लाख करोड़ रुपये
स्थानीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास को अपेक्षित बढ़ावा
4 वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 3345 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की परिकल्पना, जिससे 40 हजार से अधिक लोगों को अतिरिक्त रोजगार
14 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
संचार राज्यमंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने आज दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए उत्‍पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्‍साहन योजना (पीएलआई) का शुभारंभ किया। संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग में विशेष सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण, और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में पीएलआई योजना शुरू की गई है। यह दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के आयात के लिए अन्य देशों पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया और देश में विश्व स्तर के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन और समर्थन प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा शुरू की गई पीएलआई योजना का उद्देश्‍य 12,195 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ वृद्धिशील निवेश और कारोबार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों में घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से प्रभावी हो गई है। 1 अप्रैल, 2021 के बाद और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक भारत में सफल आवेदकों द्वारा किया गया निवेश उपयुक्‍त वृद्धिशील वार्षिक सीमा के अंतर्गत इसके लिए पात्र होगा। योजना के तहत सहायता पांच वर्षों अर्थात वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 तककी अवधि के लिए प्रदान की जाएगी।
योजना और योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, कुल 31 कंपनियां, जिनमें 16 एमएसएमई और 15 गैर-एमएसएमई (8 घरेलू और 7 वैश्विक कंपनियां) शामिल हैं, को पात्र पाया गया है और उन्हें संचारमंत्रालय के दूरसंचारविभाग (डीओटी) की उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत मंजूरी दी जा रही है। पात्र एमएसएमई कंपनियां हैं :
i.कोरल टेलीकॉम लिमिटेड
ii. एहूम आईओटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
iii. एलकॉम इनोवेशन्‍स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
iv. फ्रॉग सेलसैट लिमिटेड
v. जीडीएन इंटरप्राइजेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
vi. जीएक्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
vii. लेखा वायरलेस सोल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
viii. पनाशे डिजीलाइफ लिमिटेड
ix. प्रियराज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड
x. सिक्‍स्‍थ एनर्जी टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
xi. स्काईक्वाड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड एप्लायंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
xii. एसटीएल नेटवर्क्‍स लिमिटेड
xiii. सुरभि सैटकॉम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
xiv. सिनेग्रा ईएमएस लिमिटेड
xv. सिस्ट्रोम टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
xvi. त्‍येननिन वर्ल्डटेक इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
गैर एमएसएमई श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पात्र घरेलू कंपनियां हैं:
i.मैसर्स आकाशस्था टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
ii. डिक्सन इलेक्ट्रो एप्लायंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
iii. एचएफसीएल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
iv. आईटीआई लिमिटेड,
v. नियोलिंक टेली कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
vi. सिरमा टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
vii. तेजस नेटवर्क लिमिटेड और
viii. वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड।
गैर एमएसएमई श्रेणी के तहत पात्र वैश्विक कंपनियां हैं :
i.मैसर्स कॉमस्कोप इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
ii. फ्लेक्सट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजीज (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
iii. फॉक्सकॉन टेक्नोलॉजी (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
iv. जाबिल सर्किट इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
v. नोकिया सोल्यूशंस एंड नेटवर्क्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
vi. राइजिंग स्टार्स हाई-टेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
vii. सनमीना-एससीआई इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड।
आवेदकों द्वारा दी गई प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुसार, इन 31 आवेदकों के अगले 4 वर्षों में ₹ 3345 करोड़ का निवेश करने और योजना अवधि में लगभग 1.82 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अपेक्षित वृद्धिशील उत्पादन के साथ 40,000 से अधिक लोगों के लिए पूर्णकालिक रोजगार सृजित करने की उम्मीद है। इस योजना से नए उत्पादों के घरेलू अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिस पर प्रतिबद्ध निवेश का 15% निवेश किया जा सकता है।
घरेलू और वैश्विक निर्माताओं द्वारा योजना के प्रति उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" - मेक इन इंडिया और भारत से बाहर वैश्विक चैंपियन बनाने की योजना के उद्देश्य की उपलब्धि को दर्शाती है, जिसमेंविकास की उच्‍च अवस्‍था वाली तकनीक का उपयोग करके आकार और परिमाण बढ़ाने की क्षमता है और इस तरह ये वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में प्रवेश करते हैं। दूरसंचार उत्पाद "डिजिटल इंडिया" की व्यापक परिकल्‍पना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।