Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS celebrates World Standards Day
Implementation of best global standards would facilitate access to national and international markets for MSMEs- MoS Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Environmental sustainability should be priority: MoS Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Sustainable Development Goals provide the best hope to face a number of challenges and opportunities: Secretary, Consumer Affairs
Indian experts felicitated
14 OCT 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Standards Day, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organized a day-long event on the theme of ‘Shared Vision for a Better World’ Standards for Sustainable Development Goals at its headquarters in New Delhi here today.
Minister of State (MoS) for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey presided over the event. During his address to the, he pressed on the significance of environmental sustainability through standardization. He emphasized on the importance of MSME sector in India and how the implementation of standards facilitate access to national and international markets. He spoke on the critical role that standards play in ensuring the integration of diverse technologies and interoperability of innovations required for propelling smart cities of the future. He further elaborated that in view of the pandemic, the path to move towards Sustainable Development Goals has become an absolute necessity, for which relevant, faster and better standards are essential.
SmtLeenaNandan, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs delivered the special address and emphasized the need for striving towards the 17 Sustainable Development Goals adopted by all members of the UN and about India’s commitment towards the same.She appreciated the effort made by BIS for prioritizing the formulation of standards that address the Sustainable Development Goals and for the development of standards with a wide understanding of what supports a healthy environment. She reiterated that the Sustainable Development Goals provide the best hope to face a number of challenges and opportunities from demographic transitions to new models of economic activity and that standards have a critical part to play in this regard.
She also felicitated the Indian experts who were awarded the IEC awards for their technical contribution for furthering standardization in the field of Electrotechnology.
SmtNidhiKhare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs presented the keynote address and spoke about the significance of standards and the benefits they bring to business, society and the government. She mentioned that standards, form the foundation of international trade and play a key role in strengthening the means of implementation and revitalization of global partnerships for sustainable development. She further added that BIS has an important role to play in successfully achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and making our world a better place to live in.
In his welcome address, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS highlighted the recent initiatives taken by BIS for strengthening the standardization process and the importance of standards in national economy. He spoke on how BIS is striving to formulate need-based standards taking into consideration the needs of consumers, making sure they get efficient and reliable goods and promote responsible supply chains in pursuit of the Sustainable Development Goals.
SmtMamtaUpadhyayaLal, Additional Director General informed about the programmes being held by the various regional & branch offices of BIS all over India. They included workshops with consumer groups, state government departments and manufacturers, competitions at schools and colleges and seminars on the topics relevant to the theme. She also informed that BIS has undertaken a series of innovative activities (i.e. 75 activities for 75 weeks), being held every week under the ‘AazadikaAmrit Mahotsava-India@75’, to showcase its achievements and also commemorate 75 years of existence of BIS. These activities include theme-based seminars; Standards Club Activities in schools/ colleges across India through its Branch Offices; Industry meet with focus on collective journey from Independence to Atmanirbhar in Quality, at its Regional Offices; ‘This Week that Day’ on its conformity assessment activities; Special events on 15 August & 06 January i.e. BIS’s Foundation Day.
The Inaugural session was followed by a technical session on Standards for Sustainable Communities, wherein presentations were made by experts and eminent personalities. The technical session covered a wide range of interesting and insightful presentations which included topics on Clean Energy, Smart Transportation, Plastic Waste Management, Electrotechnical Standards and Sustainable Cities.
The second technical session, was on Standards fostering Well-Being. The second technical session had presentations related to fostering Well-Being which included topics on Nutrition, Water Efficient Plumbing, Piped Drinking Water, Standardization in Food & Water and Green Infrastructure.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने मनाया विश्व मानक दिवस
सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक मानकों के कार्यान्वयन से एमएसएमई के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुँच की सुविधा मिलेगी- राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए: राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे
कई चुनौतियों से निपटने और अवसरों के लिए सर्वाधिक भरोसा दिला रहे हैं सतत विकास लक्ष्य: सचिव, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग
भारतीय विशेषज्ञों को सम्मानित किया गया
14 OCT 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व मानक दिवस के अवसर पर, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने आज यहां नई दिल्ली में अपने मुख्यालय में ‘सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए बेहतर विश्व मानकों के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण' के विषय पर एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने मानकीकरण के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के महत्त्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के महत्त्व और मानकों के कार्यान्वयन से राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंच की सुविधा मिलने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विविध प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण और भविष्य के स्मार्ट शहरों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक नवाचारों की अंतःक्रियाशीलता सुनिश्चित करने में इसकी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बात की। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि महामारी को देखते हुए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की ओर बढ़ने का मार्ग एक परम अनिवार्यता बन गया है, जिसके लिए प्रासंगिक, तेज और बेहतर मानक आवश्यक हैं।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन ने कार्यक्रम में विशेष भाषण दिया और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सभी सदस्य देशों द्वारा अपनाए गए 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की दिशा में प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया तथा उसके प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने वाले मानकों के निरूपण को प्राथमिकता देने और स्वस्थ पर्यावरण में मदद करने वाली चीजों की व्यापक सोच रखने वाले मानकों के विकास के लिए बीआईएस द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सतत विकास लक्ष्य जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन से लेकर आर्थिक गतिविधि के नए मॉडल तक कई चुनौतियों का सामना करने और अवसरों के लिए सर्वोत्तम आशा प्रदान करते हैं और इस संबंध में मानकों की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
उन्होंने उन भारतीय विशेषज्ञों को भी सम्मानित किया जिन्हें विद्युत-प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में मानकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उनके तकनीकी योगदान के लिए आईईसी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की अपर सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने मुख्य भाषण दिया और मानकों के महत्त्व तथा व्यापार, समाज और सरकार को इससे होने वाले लाभों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ये मानक, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय व्यापार की नींव तैयार करते हैं और सतत विकास के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी के कार्यान्वयन और पुनरोद्धार के साधनों को मजबूत करने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त करने और हमारी दुनिया को रहने के लिए एक बेहतर जगह बनाने में बीआईएस की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में, मानकीकरण प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए बीआईएस द्वारा हाल में की गई पहलों और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में मानकों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे बीआईएस उपभोक्ताओं की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए जरूरत-आधारित मानकों को तैयार करने का प्रयास कर रहा है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि ग्राहकों को उचित और विश्वसनीय सामान मिलें और सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में जिम्मेदार आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा मिलें।
बीआईएएस की अपर महानिदेशक श्रीमती ममता उपाध्याय लाल ने पूरे भारत में बीआईएस के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय और शाखा कार्यालयों द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी। इनमें उपभोक्ता समूहों, राज्य सरकार के विभागों और निर्माताओं के साथ आयोजित कार्यशालाएं, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में आयोजित प्रतियोगिताएं और विषय से संबंधित विषयों पर आयोजित संगोष्ठियाँ शामिल थे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि बीआईएस ने अपनी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने और अपने अस्तित्व के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव-भारत@75' के तहत हर हफ्ते आयोजित होने वाली कई नवीन गतिविधियों (यानी 75 सप्ताह के लिए 75 गतिविधियाँ) की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। इन गतिविधियों में विषय-आधारित संगोष्ठियाँ, देशभर के स्कूलों/कॉलेजों में उनके शाखा कार्यालयों के माध्यम से आयोजित मानक क्लब गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। इनमें उनके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में गुणवत्ता में स्वतंत्रता से आत्मनिर्भर बनने तक की सामूहिक यात्रा पर केंद्रित औद्योगिक सम्मेलन के आयोजन शामिल हैं। इनमें इसकी अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन गतिविधियों पर ' इस सप्ताह उस दिन', 15 अगस्त और 06 जनवरी यानी बीआईएस के स्थापना दिवस पर आयोजित विशेष कार्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद सतत समाज के लिए मानकों पर एक तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें विशेषज्ञों और प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। तकनीकी सत्र में दिलचस्प और ज्ञानवर्द्धक प्रस्तुतियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पेश की गईं जिसमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, स्मार्ट परिवहन, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, विद्युत-तकनीकी मानकों और सतत शहरों पर आधारित विषय शामिल थे।
दूसरा तकनीकी सत्र, लोक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने वाले मानकों पर आधारित था। दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित प्रस्तुतियाँ थीं जिसमें पोषण, जल नलसाजी, पाइप से पहुंचने वाले पेयजल, खाद्य और पानी में मानकीकरण और हरित अवसंरचना पर आधारित विषय शामिल थे।