Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS celebrates World Standards Day
Implementation of best global standards would facilitate access to national and international markets for MSMEs- MoS Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Environmental sustainability should be priority: MoS Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Sustainable Development Goals provide the best hope to face a number of challenges and opportunities: Secretary, Consumer Affairs
Indian experts felicitated
14 OCT 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Standards Day, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organized a day-long event on the theme of ‘Shared Vision for a Better World’ Standards for Sustainable Development Goals at its headquarters in New Delhi here today.
Minister of State (MoS) for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey presided over the event. During his address to the, he pressed on the significance of environmental sustainability through standardization. He emphasized on the importance of MSME sector in India and how the implementation of standards facilitate access to national and international markets. He spoke on the critical role that standards play in ensuring the integration of diverse technologies and interoperability of innovations required for propelling smart cities of the future. He further elaborated that in view of the pandemic, the path to move towards Sustainable Development Goals has become an absolute necessity, for which relevant, faster and better standards are essential.
SmtLeenaNandan, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs delivered the special address and emphasized the need for striving towards the 17 Sustainable Development Goals adopted by all members of the UN and about India’s commitment towards the same.She appreciated the effort made by BIS for prioritizing the formulation of standards that address the Sustainable Development Goals and for the development of standards with a wide understanding of what supports a healthy environment. She reiterated that the Sustainable Development Goals provide the best hope to face a number of challenges and opportunities from demographic transitions to new models of economic activity and that standards have a critical part to play in this regard.
She also felicitated the Indian experts who were awarded the IEC awards for their technical contribution for furthering standardization in the field of Electrotechnology.
SmtNidhiKhare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs presented the keynote address and spoke about the significance of standards and the benefits they bring to business, society and the government. She mentioned that standards, form the foundation of international trade and play a key role in strengthening the means of implementation and revitalization of global partnerships for sustainable development. She further added that BIS has an important role to play in successfully achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and making our world a better place to live in.
In his welcome address, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS highlighted the recent initiatives taken by BIS for strengthening the standardization process and the importance of standards in national economy. He spoke on how BIS is striving to formulate need-based standards taking into consideration the needs of consumers, making sure they get efficient and reliable goods and promote responsible supply chains in pursuit of the Sustainable Development Goals.
SmtMamtaUpadhyayaLal, Additional Director General informed about the programmes being held by the various regional & branch offices of BIS all over India. They included workshops with consumer groups, state government departments and manufacturers, competitions at schools and colleges and seminars on the topics relevant to the theme. She also informed that BIS has undertaken a series of innovative activities (i.e. 75 activities for 75 weeks), being held every week under the ‘AazadikaAmrit Mahotsava-India@75’, to showcase its achievements and also commemorate 75 years of existence of BIS. These activities include theme-based seminars; Standards Club Activities in schools/ colleges across India through its Branch Offices; Industry meet with focus on collective journey from Independence to Atmanirbhar in Quality, at its Regional Offices; ‘This Week that Day’ on its conformity assessment activities; Special events on 15 August & 06 January i.e. BIS’s Foundation Day.
The Inaugural session was followed by a technical session on Standards for Sustainable Communities, wherein presentations were made by experts and eminent personalities. The technical session covered a wide range of interesting and insightful presentations which included topics on Clean Energy, Smart Transportation, Plastic Waste Management, Electrotechnical Standards and Sustainable Cities.
The second technical session, was on Standards fostering Well-Being. The second technical session had presentations related to fostering Well-Being which included topics on Nutrition, Water Efficient Plumbing, Piped Drinking Water, Standardization in Food & Water and Green Infrastructure.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ವ ಮಾನದಂಡ ದಿನ ಆಚರಣೆ
ಉತ್ತಮ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಜಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವು- ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಚೌಬೆ
ಪರಿಸರ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಬೇಕು: ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಚೌಬೆ
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳು ಹಲವು ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತಮ ಭರವಸೆಯ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ: ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರಿಗೆ ಸನ್ಮಾನ
14 OCT 2021 2:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶ್ವ ಮಾನದಂಡ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಾನಕ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಬಿಐಎಸ್) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ತನ್ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ “ಉತ್ತಮ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ’ ಎಂಬ ಘೋಷವಾಕ್ಯದಲಡಿ ಇಡೀ ದಿನದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣೆ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಚೌಬೆ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಾನದಂಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಸರ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಎಂಇ ವಲಯದ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಜಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಹೇಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಹೇಗೆ ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಯಮ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಏಕೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳತ್ತ ಸಾಗುವ ಹಾದಿಯು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವೇಗದ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅವರು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಲೀಲಾ ನಂದನ್, ವಿಶೇಷ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ 17 ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳ ಸಾಧನೆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಬದ್ಧವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಸೂತ್ರೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳು ಹಲವು ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಹೊಸ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಹೊಸ ಮಾದರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಲಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರೋ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅವರ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಐಇಸಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿಧಿ ಖರೆ ಅವರು ಆಶಯ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಭದ್ರ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನದ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಬದುಕಲು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಮೋದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ತಿವಾರಿ, ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಪಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಹೇಗೆ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳ ಸಾಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ದಕ್ಷ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮಮತಾ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಾಯ ಲಾಲ್, ಅವರು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಖಾ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವಿವರ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ, ಶಾಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ತನ್ನ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅಸ್ಥಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು ‘ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ- ಇಂಡಿಯಾ@75’ ಪ್ರತಿ ವಾರ ವಿನೂತನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ (ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ 75 ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 75 ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು) ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣಗಳು, ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ತನ್ನ ಶಾಖಾ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಮೂಲಕ ಶಾಲಾ/ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನದಂಡ ಕ್ಲಬ್ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು, ಶಾಖಾ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದಿಂದ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರದವರೆಗೆ ಪಯಣದ ಕುರಿತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮೇಳಗಳು, ‘ದಿಸ್ ವೀಕ್ ದಟ್ ಡೇ’ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು, ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15 ಮತ್ತು ಜನವರಿ 06ರಂಡು ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಆಯೋಜನೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯ ನಂತರ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣ್ಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಷಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿ ಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಶುದ್ಧ ಇಂಧನ, ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರೋ ಟೆಕ್ನಿಕಲ್ ಮಾನದಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ನಗರಗಳು ವಿಷಯ ಸೇರಿ ಹಲವು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಕರ ಮತ್ತು ನಾನಾ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಎರಡನೇ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ, ನೀರಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಬಳಕೆ, ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರಿನ ಕೊಳಾಯಿ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳೂ ಸಹ ಸೇರಿದ್ದವು.