Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Contingent Departs for 17th Edition of Indo-US Joint Military Exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021” at Joint Base Elmendorf – Richardson, Alaska (USA)
14 OCT 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Indo-US Defence Cooperation, the Joint Military Training Exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021” will be conducted at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska (USA) from 15 to 29 October 2021. The contingent, comprising of 350 personnel of an Infantry Battalion Group departed on 14 October 2021. Exercise YudhAbhyas is the largest running joint military training and defence cooperation endeavor between India and USA. This will be the 17th Edition of the joint exercise which is hosted alternately between both countries.
The previous version of this exercise was held at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Bikaner, Rajasthan in February 2021. This exercise is another step in the growing military cooperation between the two countries.
The exercise aims at enhancing understanding, cooperation and inter-operability between two Armies. The joint exercise will focus on Combined Arms Manoeuvres in cold climatic conditions and is primarily aimed at sharing tactical level drills and learning best practices from each other. The exercise will culminate after a 48 hours long validation.
S9QU.jpg)
0JUL.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना का दल भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "युद्धाभ्यास 2021" के 17वें संस्करण के लिए संयुक्त बेस एल्मेंडोर्फ - रिचर्डसन, अलास्का (यूएसए) रवाना हुआ
प्रविष्टि तिथि: दिनांक 14 अक्टूबर 2021, 10:10 AM By PIB Delhi
14 OCT 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच जारी रक्षा सहयोग के अंतर्गत संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास "युद्ध अभ्यास 2021" 15 से 29 अक्टूबर 2021 तक संयुक्त बेस एल्मेंडॉर्फ रिचर्डसन, अलास्का (यूएसए) में आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारतीय दल जिसमें एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन के 350 कर्मी शामिल हैं 14 अक्टूबर 2021 को रवाना हुआ। युद्ध अभ्यास भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सबसे बड़ा संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और रक्षा सहयोग प्रयास है। यह संयुक्त अभ्यास का 17वां संस्करण होगा जिसे दोनों देशों के बीच बारी-बारी से आयोजित किया जाता है।
इस अभ्यास का पिछला संस्करण फरवरी 2021 में राजस्थान के बीकानेर में महाजन फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज में आयोजित किया गया था। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते सैन्य सहयोग में एक और कदम है।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दो सेनाओं के बीच समझ, सहयोग और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाना है। संयुक्त अभ्यास ठंडी जलवायु वाली परिस्थितियों में संयुक्त हथियार युद्धाभ्यास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सामरिक स्तर के अभ्यासों को साझा करना तथा एक दूसरे से अभ्यास की सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिपाटियां सीखना है। यह अभ्यास 48 घंटे के लंबे सत्यापन के बाद समाप्त होगा।
S9QU.jpg)
0JUL.jpg)