کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ملک میں 750 مقامات پر پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کے ذریعہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا گیا
’’سبھی کو کفایتی شرح پر جدید اور اعلیٰ معیار والی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہمارا ویژن ‘‘ :عزت مآب وزیراعظم
جن اوشدھی اسٹورس کی تعداد 8366 سے زیادہ ہوئی ، سبھی 736 ضلعوں تک رسائی
برانڈیڈ دواؤں کے مقابلے جینرک دوائیں 50 سے 90 فیصد تک سستی
حکومت نے ملک بھر کے سبھی ضلعوں میں 8000 سے زیادہ اسٹورس کے ساتھ پی ایم بی جے پی کی پہنچ بڑھائی
12 OCT 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12؍اکتوبر2021:
سبھی کو کفایتی شرح پر بہترین قسم کی جینرک دوائیں فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کو کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت ، بھارت سرکار کے فارماسیوٹیکلس محکمہ کے ذریعہ نومبر 2008 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ 10 اکتوبر 2021 تک ، جینرک دواوں کی دکانوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 8366 ہوگئی ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت سبھی 736 ضلع شامل ہیں ۔ اس سے ملک کےہر حصے میں لوگوں تک سستی دوا کی رسائی آسان ہوگی۔ حکومت نے مارچ 2024 تک پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد دس ہزار تک بڑھانے کا نشانہ رکھا ہے۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کے پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں 1454 دوائیں اور 240 سرجیکل آلات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، نئی دوائیں اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکل پروڈکٹ جیسے پروٹین پاؤڈر، مالٹ پر مبنی فوڈ سپلیمنٹ، پروٹین بار، امیونٹی بار، سینی ٹائزر اور ماسک وغیرہ لانچ کئے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت دستیاب دواوں کی قیمت برانڈیڈ دواوں کے مقابلے میں پچاس فیصد سے 90 فیصد تک کم ہے۔ پچھلے مالی سال (21-2020 )کے دوران پی ایم بی جے پی نے 665.83 کروڑ (ایم آر پی پر) روپئے کی فروخت کی ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے عام شہریوں کے تقریبا چار ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال میں یعنی 22-2021 سے 10 اکتوبر 2021 تک ، بی پی پی آئی نے 431.65 کروڑ روپئے کی دوائی فروخت کی ہے جس سے شہریوں کی تقریباً 2500 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ اس وقت پی ایم بی جے پی کے تین گودام گروگام، چنئی اور گوہاٹی میں کام کررہے ہیں اور چوتھا سورت میں زیر تعمیر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دوردراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں دواوں کی فراہمی کو رفتار دینے کے لئے ملک بھر میں 37 ڈسٹری بیوٹرس کام کررہے ہیں۔
فارماسیوٹکلس اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسیز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی ) ، فارماسیوٹکلس محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام پرھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کی شکل میں 10 اکتوبر 2021 کو ملک کے 750 مقامات پر ’’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ منایا جس میں سبھی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے شامل تھے۔
پی ایم بی آئی کے ذریعہ 34 اہم مقامات اور 2 معروف مقامات پر پورے دن کا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا جہاں ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ، جن اوشدھی پریچرچہ اور 75 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے سینئر سٹیزن کو فرسٹ ایڈ کٹ مفت تقسیم کی گئی ۔
اسی طرح 714 دیگر مقامات پر بھی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے جہاں ہر مقام پر 75 ’’ فرسٹ ایڈ کٹ‘‘ 75 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے سینئر سٹیزن میں تقسیم کی گئی ۔ پی ایم بی آئی کے افسران نے عام لوگوں، ڈاکٹروں ، طبی کارکنوں ، نرسوں ، فرمامسسٹوں ، جن اوشدھی متروں اور فریقوں وغیرہ کو پی ایم بی جے پی کی اہم خصوصیات سے واقف کرایا۔
پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ فیض یافتگان کو پی ایم بی جے پی پروڈکٹس کی یہ ’’ فرسٹ ایڈکٹ‘‘ فراہم کی گئی‘‘۔ ان پروگراموں کے دوران فرسٹ ایڈ کٹ کی شکل میں کٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے پیغام والا ایک بروشر بھی تقسیم کیا گیا ۔
ملک بھر میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ شہریوں نے ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ میں حصہ لیا۔
بنگلور، کرناٹک میں منعقد ایک پروگرام میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا اور کرناٹک کے عزت مآب وزیراعلیٰ جناب بسو راج بومئی سمیت دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات موجود تھیں۔ اس اہم پروگرام میں تقریباً 1000 شہریوں نے حصہ لیا۔ عزت مآب کابینہ وزیر اور کرناٹک کے عزت مآب وزیراعلیٰ نے پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا میں ان کے تعاون کے لئے جن اوشدھی متروں اور جن اوشدھی پربدھوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
کرناٹک کے بیدر میں منعقد ایک دیگر اہم پروگرام میں عزت مآب کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیرمملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے حصہ لیا۔ اس میں تقریباً 1000 شرکا نے شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) at 750 locations across the country
Hon’ble Prime Minister: “Our vision to provide to provide latest and best quality healthcare facilities at affordable price to all”
Number of Janaushadhi stores has increased to 8,366; all 736 districts covered
Medicines priced 50%-90% less than that of branded Medicines
Government has deepened the reach of PMBJP with more than 8000 stores covering all districts across the country
12 OCT 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008. As on 10th October 2021, the number of stores has increased to 8,366. Under the Scheme, all 736 districts are covered. This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. The product basket of PMBJP comprises of 1,451 drugs and 240 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals product like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, etc. have been launched.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines. During the financial year (2020-21), PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 665.83 crores (at MRP). This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4,000 crores of the common citizens of the country. In the current financial year, i.e., 2021-22 till 10.10.2021, BPPI has made sales of Rs. 431.65 Crore which led to savings of approximately Rs. 2500 Cr. to the citizens. At present three warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors are functional across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) under the aegis of Department of Pharmaceuticals celebrated “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” on 10.10.2021 at 750 locations of the country covering all State/UTs.
A full day event was organized at 34 supreme locations and 2 iconic locations where Health Check-up Camps, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha and free distribution of First Aid Kits to 75 and above aged senior citizens were organized by PMBI.
Similarly, at 714 different locations, events were organized where 75 “First Aid Kits” at each location have been distributed to 75 and above aged senior citizens. Officials of PMBI conveyed the salient features of PMBJP to General Public, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists, Jan Aushadhi Mitra’s, stakeholders, etc.
More than 50,000 beneficiaries provided this “First Aid Kits” of PMBJP products. Along with kit, a brochure containing message of the Hon’ble Prime Minister was also distributed during these events, as a part of the First Aid Kit.
Approximately, 1 Lakh citizens attended Health Check-up Camp, across the country.
One iconic event organized at Bangalore, Karnataka was graced by the Hon’ble Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizer Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai along with other dignitaries. Around 1,000 citizens attended this iconic event. Hon’ble Cabinet Minister and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka facilitated Jan Aushadhi Mitras and Jan Aushadhi Prabuddhs for their contribution in Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Parioyjana.
Another iconic event organized at Bidar, Karnataka, which was also attended by about 1000 participants, was graced by Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Hon’ble Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers.