Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) at 750 locations across the country
Hon’ble Prime Minister: “Our vision to provide to provide latest and best quality healthcare facilities at affordable price to all”
Number of Janaushadhi stores has increased to 8,366; all 736 districts covered
Medicines priced 50%-90% less than that of branded Medicines
Government has deepened the reach of PMBJP with more than 8000 stores covering all districts across the country
12 OCT 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008. As on 10th October 2021, the number of stores has increased to 8,366. Under the Scheme, all 736 districts are covered. This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024. The product basket of PMBJP comprises of 1,451 drugs and 240 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals product like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, etc. have been launched.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines. During the financial year (2020-21), PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 665.83 crores (at MRP). This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4,000 crores of the common citizens of the country. In the current financial year, i.e., 2021-22 till 10.10.2021, BPPI has made sales of Rs. 431.65 Crore which led to savings of approximately Rs. 2500 Cr. to the citizens. At present three warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors are functional across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) under the aegis of Department of Pharmaceuticals celebrated “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” on 10.10.2021 at 750 locations of the country covering all State/UTs.
A full day event was organized at 34 supreme locations and 2 iconic locations where Health Check-up Camps, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha and free distribution of First Aid Kits to 75 and above aged senior citizens were organized by PMBI.
Similarly, at 714 different locations, events were organized where 75 “First Aid Kits” at each location have been distributed to 75 and above aged senior citizens. Officials of PMBI conveyed the salient features of PMBJP to General Public, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists, Jan Aushadhi Mitra’s, stakeholders, etc.
More than 50,000 beneficiaries provided this “First Aid Kits” of PMBJP products. Along with kit, a brochure containing message of the Hon’ble Prime Minister was also distributed during these events, as a part of the First Aid Kit.
Approximately, 1 Lakh citizens attended Health Check-up Camp, across the country.
One iconic event organized at Bangalore, Karnataka was graced by the Hon’ble Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizer Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai along with other dignitaries. Around 1,000 citizens attended this iconic event. Hon’ble Cabinet Minister and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka facilitated Jan Aushadhi Mitras and Jan Aushadhi Prabuddhs for their contribution in Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Parioyjana.
Another iconic event organized at Bidar, Karnataka, which was also attended by about 1000 participants, was graced by Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Hon’ble Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 750 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಪರಿಯೋಜನಾ (ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಪಿ) ದಿಂದ ‘ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ’ ಆಚರಣೆ
“ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಗುರಿ”-ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 8,366ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ: ಎಲ್ಲ 736 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಗೂ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಬ್ರಾಂಡೆಡ್ ಔಷಧಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಶೇ.50ರಿಂದ 90ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಔಷಧ ಲಭ್ಯ
ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ 8 ಸಾವಿರ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳಿಂದ ತನ್ನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
12 OCT 2021 2:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಜನರಿಕ್ ಔಷಧಗಳನ್ನು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಫಾರ್ಮಸುಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಇಲಾಖೆ 2008ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಪರಿಯೋಜನೆ(ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಪಿ)ಯನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿತು. 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 10ರವರೆಗೆ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 8,366ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಎಲ್ಲ 736 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧ ತಲುಪುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2024 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 10ಸಾವಿರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು (ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಕೆ) ಆರಂಭಿಸಿರುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಪಿಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ 1,451 ಔಷಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 240 ಶಸ್ತ್ರಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಸಾಧನಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಹೊಸ ಔಷಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಾದ ಪ್ರೋಟೀನ್ ಪೌಡರ್, ಮಾಲ್ಟ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪೂರಕ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಪ್ರೊಟೀನ್, ರೋಗನಿರೋಧಕ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟೈಸರ್, ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಬೆಲೆ ಬ್ರಾಂಡೆಡ್ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಗಿಂತ ಶೇ.50ರಿಂದ 90ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ (2020-21), ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 665.83 ಕೋಟಿ (ಎಂಆರ್ ಪಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ) ಮಾರಾಟ ವಹಿವಾಟು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 4ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹಣ ಉಳಿತಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ 2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ, 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 10ರವರೆಗೆ ಬಿಪಿಪಿಐ ಸುಮಾರು 431.65 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ನಾಗರಿಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 2,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಉಳಿತಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಗುರುಗ್ರಾಮ, ಚೆನ್ನೈ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌವಾಹಟಿ ಮೂರು ಕಡೆ ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಗೋದಾಮುಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂರತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಗೋದಾಮು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಗಮ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಔಷಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು 37 ವಿತರಕರು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಪರಿಯೋಜನಾ (ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಪಿ) ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಫಾರ್ಮಸುಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧಕಗಳ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ( ಪಿಎಂಬಿಐ), ಫಾರ್ಮಸುಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 10ರವರೆಗೆ 750 ಕಡೆ ‘ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ’ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಂಬಿಐ 34 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಟ್ಟಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನವೀಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 2 ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ತಪಾಸಣಾ ಶಿಬಿರ, ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಪರಿಚರ್ಚಾ ಮತ್ತು 75 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ 75 ಉಚಿತ ಫಸ್ಟ್ ಏಯ್ಡ್ ಕಿಟ್ ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ನಾನಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 714 ಕಡೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು 75 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ 75 ಉಚಿತ ಫಸ್ಟ್ ಏಯ್ಡ್ ಕಿಟ್ ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಪಿಎಂಬಿಐನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಪಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರು, ವೈದ್ಯರು, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು, ನರ್ಸ್ ಗಳು, ಫಾರ್ಮಸಿಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳು, ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಮಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಯವರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಾಯಿತು.
50,000ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಂಬಿಜೆಪಿಯ ‘ಫಸ್ಟ್ ಏಯ್ಡ್ ಕಿಟ್’ಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಲಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಕಿಟ್ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಕೈಪೀಡಿಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂದಾಜು 1ಲಕ್ಷ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ತಪಾಸಣಾ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಡಾ.ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಸವರಾಜ ಬೊಮ್ಮಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸುಮಾರು 1ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಪರಿಯೋಜನೆ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಮಿತ್ರು ಮತ್ತು ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಪ್ರಭುದ್ಧರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಿದರು.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೀದರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಸರಣೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದುಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಜನರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಗವಂತ ಕೂಬಾ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.