பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய விண்வெளி சங்கத்தின் துவக்க விழாவில் பிரதமரின் உரையின் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு
11 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
உங்கள் திட்டங்களையும் லட்சியங்களையும் கேட்டு, உங்கள் உற்சாகத்தைப் பார்த்து, என் உற்சாகமும் மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் இரண்டு தவப்புதல்வர்களான பாரத ரத்னா திரு ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயண் அவர்கள் மற்றும் பாரத ரத்னா ஸ்ரீ நானாஜி தேஷ்முக் ஆகியோரின் பிறந்தநாள் இன்று. இந்த இரண்டு பெரிய ஆளுமைகளும் சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பிந்தைய இந்தியாவுக்கு வழிகாட்டுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தனர். அனைவரையும் அரவணைத்து செல்வதன் மூலமும் ஒவ்வொருவரின் முயற்சியின் மூலமும் தேசத்தில் முக்கியமான மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கு அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தத்துவம் நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ் நாராயண் அவர்கள் மற்றும் நானாஜி தேஷ்முக் அவர்கள் ஆகியோரை வணங்கி எனது அஞ்சலியை செலுத்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் திறனின் மீதுள்ள அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கையின் காரணமாக 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் இந்தியா முன்னோக்கி நகர்ந்து சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் வலிமை உலகின் முக்கிய நாடுகளை விட குறைவானது அல்ல. சாத்தியக்கூறுகளுக்கு முன்னே உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு தடையையும் அகற்றுவது எங்கள் அரசாங்கத்தின் பொறுப்பாகும், இதுபோன்றதொரு உறுதியான அரசு இதுவரையில் இந்தியாவில் இருந்ததில்லை. விண்வெளித் துறை மற்றும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பெரிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் இதற்கு உதாரணங்கள். இந்திய விண்வெளி சங்கம் உருவாக்கியதற்காக உங்கள் அனைவரையும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
விண்வெளி சீர்திருத்தங்களை பொருத்தவரையில் எங்கள் அணுகுமுறை நான்கு தூண்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. முதலில், தனியார் துறைக்கு புதுமைக்கான சுதந்திரம்; இரண்டாவதாக, ஒரு செயல்பாட்டாளராக அரசாங்கத்தின் பங்கு; மூன்றாவதாக, இளைஞர்களை எதிர்காலத்திற்காக தயார் செய்வது; நான்காவது, விண்வெளி துறையை சாதாரண மனிதனின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான ஆதாரமாக பார்ப்பது. இந்த நான்கு தூண்களின் அடித்தளம் அசாதாரண சாத்தியங்களுக்கான கதவைத் திறக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
முன்பு விண்வெளித் துறை என்பது அரசாங்கத்தை மட்டுமே குறித்தது என்பதை நீங்கள் ஒப்புக்கொள்வீர்கள்! நாங்கள் முதலில் இந்த மனநிலையை மாற்றினோம், பின்னர் விண்வெளி துறையில் புதுமைகளுக்கான அரசு மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்புகளுக்கிடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு மந்திரத்தை வழங்கினோம். இந்த புதிய அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் புதிய தாரக மந்திரம் மிகவும் அவசியமானது. ஏனென்றால், அதிவேக கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான நேரம் இது. செயல்படுத்துபவரின் பாத்திரத்தை அரசாங்கம் வகிக்கும் போது இது சாத்தியமாகும். எனவே, அரசு தனது நிபுணத்துவத்தை பகிர்ந்துகொண்டு தனியார் துறைக்கான ஏவுதளங்களை வழங்குகிறது. இஸ்ரோ தற்போது தனியார் துறைக்காக திறக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் துறையில் முதிர்ச்சியடைந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் தனியாருக்கு மாற்றப்படுவது உறுதி செய்யப்படும். விண்வெளி சொத்துக்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளரின் பாத்திரத்தை அரசு வகிக்கும், இதனால் உபகரணங்கள் வாங்க எங்கள் இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் நேரத்தையும் சக்தியையும் செலவிட வேண்டியதில்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
தனியார் துறை பங்கேற்பை எளிதாக்க நாடு இன் ஸ்பேசை (IN-SPACe) நிறுவியுள்ளது. விண்வெளி துறை தொடர்பான அனைத்து விஷயங்களிலும் ஒற்றை சாளர சுயாதீன நிறுவனமாக இது செயல்படும். தனியார் துறையினர் மற்றும் அவர்களின் திட்டங்களுக்கு அதிக வேகத்தை கொடுக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது விண்வெளித் துறை 130 கோடி நாட்டு மக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான முக்கிய ஊடகமாகும். எங்களைப் பொருத்தவரை, விண்வெளித் துறை என்பது சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு சிறந்த மேப்பிங், இமேஜிங் மற்றும் இணைப்பு வசதிகள்; தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஏற்றுமதி முதல் விநியோகம் வரை சிறந்த வேகம்; விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் மீனவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த முன்னறிவிப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வருமானம்; சூழலியல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலின் சிறந்த கண்காணிப்பு; இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளின் துல்லியமான முன்னறிவிப்பு; மற்றும் மில்லியன் கணக்கான உயிர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு. நாட்டின் இந்த இலக்குகள் இப்போது இந்திய விண்வெளி சங்கத்தின் பொதுவான குறிக்கோளாக மாறியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாடு ஒரே நேரத்தில் பல சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கண்டதன் காரணமாக, நாட்டின் பார்வை இப்போது தெளிவாக உள்ளது. இந்த பார்வை தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பற்றியது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பிரச்சாரம் ஒரு பார்வை மட்டுமல்ல, நன்கு சிந்தித்து, நன்கு திட்டமிட்டு, இந்தியாவின் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி சக்தியாக மாற்றும் ஒரு உத்தி இது. இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையமாக மாற்றும் ஒரு உத்தி. உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் ஒரு உத்தி. இந்தியாவின் மனித வளம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய திறமைகளை இது மேம்படுத்தும். எனவே, ஒழுங்குமுறைச் சூழலை உருவாக்கும் அதே வேளையில், நாட்டின் நலன் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் இருவருக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதில் இந்தியா மிகுந்த அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கம் போன்ற துறைகளை இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே திறந்துவிட்டது. பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்பான தெளிவான கொள்கையுடன் அரசு முன்னோக்கி நகர்கிறது, அரசு தேவையில்லாத துறைகளை தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுக்குத் திறக்கிறது. ஏர் இந்தியா தொடர்பான சமீபத்திய முடிவு எங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தீவிரத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
பல ஆண்டுகளாக, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிலும், அவற்றை பொது மக்களுக்கு அணுகக்கூடியதாக ஆக்குவதிலும் நமது கவனம் இருக்கிறது. கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை கடைசி மைல் விநியோகம், கசிவு இல்லாத மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான நிர்வாகத்திற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய கருவியாக நாங்கள் செய்துள்ளோம். நிர்வாகத்தை துடிப்பானதாகவும், வெளிப்படையானதாகவும் ஒவ்வொரு நிலையிலும் வைத்திருக்க விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் உதவுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழில்நுட்பம் அனைவருக்குமானதாக ஆக்கப்படும்போது மாற்றம் எப்படி நிகழும் என்பதற்கு டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றொரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு. இன்று உலகின் தலைசிறந்த டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரங்களில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று என்றால், பரம ஏழைகளுக்கு தரவுகளின் சக்தி கிடைத்ததே அதற்கு காரணம் ஆகும். எனவே, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான இடத்தை நாம் ஆராயும்போது, சமூகத்தின் அடிமட்டத்தில் இருக்கும் மக்களை நாம் மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். சிறந்த தொலைதூர சுகாதாரம், சிறந்த மெய்நிகர் கல்வி, இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளிலிருந்து சிறந்த மற்றும் பயனுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றை நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிற்கும் பிராந்தியத்திற்கும், தொலைதூர கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஏழைகளுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும் என்பதை நாம் மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் இந்த விஷயத்தில் நிறைய பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று (அக்டோபர் 11) சர்வதேச பெண் குழந்தை தினமாகவும் இருக்கிறது. விண்வெளித் துறையில் நடைபெறும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் இந்தத் துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நீங்கள் அனைவரும் மற்ற பிரச்சினைகளுக்கும் ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளீர்கள். ஸ்பேஸ்காம் கொள்கை மற்றும் ரிமோட் சென்சிங் கொள்கை இறுதி கட்டத்தில் இருக்கும் நேரத்தில் உங்கள் உள்ளீடுகளும் ஆலோசனைகளும் வந்துள்ளன. அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் ஈடுபாட்டுடன் ஒரு சிறந்த கொள்கையை நாடு மிக விரைவில் பெறும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நாம் எடுக்கும் முடிவுகளும் கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களும் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். 20-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் விண்வெளியை ஆளும் போக்கு உலக நாடுகளை எவ்வாறு பிரித்தது என்பதை நாம் பார்த்தோம். 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் உலகை ஒன்றிணைப்பதில் விண்வெளி முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை இப்போது இந்தியா உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். சுதந்திரம் பெற்ற 100-வது ஆண்டில் இந்தியா புதிய உயரங்களை எட்டும் போது நம் அனைவரின் பங்களிப்பும் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும். இந்த பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் நாம் முன்னேற வேண்டும். மக்கள் மற்றும் தேசத்தின் நலன் கருதி விண்வெளியில் உள்ள அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மகத்தான சாத்தியங்களை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வோம் என்ற நம்பிக்கையுடன், உங்களுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்!
நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: இது பிரதமரின் இந்தி உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address at launch of Indian Space Association
11 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Listening to your plans and vision and looking at your excitement, my enthusiasm has also grown even more.
Friends,
Today is also the birth anniversary of two great sons of the country, Bharat Ratna Shri Jayaprakash Narayan ji and Bharat Ratna Shri Nanaji Deshmukh. Both these great personalities had an important role in giving direction to post-independence India. Their philosophy of life to bring about important changes in the nation by taking everyone along and with everybody’s efforts continues to inspire us. I bow to Jayaprakash Narayan ji and Nanaji Deshmukh ji and pay my tributes.
Friends,
It is the unwavering belief in India’s potential that India of the 21st century is moving forward and undertaking reforms. India's strength is not less than the major countries of the world. It is the responsibility of our government to remove every obstacle which comes in front of this potential and, therefore, the government is leaving no stone unturned. There has never been such a decisive government in India as it is today. The major reforms in the space sector and space tech in India are examples of this. I once again congratulate all of you for the formation of the Indian Space Association (ISpA) and convey my best wishes.
Friends,
When we talk of space reforms, our approach is based on four pillars. First, the freedom of innovation to the private sector; second, the role of the government as an enabler; third, to prepare the youth for the future; and fourth, to see the space sector as a resource for the progress of the common man. The foundation of all these four pillars in itself opens the door to extraordinary possibilities.
Friends,
You will also acknowledge that earlier the space sector meant the government! But we first changed this mindset, and then gave the mantra of cooperation between the government and startups for innovation in the space sector. This new approach and the new mantra is necessary because now there is no time for linear innovation in India. This is the time for exponential innovation. And this will be possible when the government will play the role of enabler and not handler. Therefore, the government is sharing its expertise from defense to space sector to provide launch pads for the private sector. Now ISRO is being opened for the private sector. It will be ensured that the technology which has matured in this sector is also transferred to the private sector. The government will also play the role of aggregator for space assets and services so that our young innovators do not have to spend time and energy to buy equipment.
Friends,
The country has also established IN-SPACe to facilitate private sector participation. IN-SPACe will act as a single window independent agency in all matters related to the space sector. This will give more momentum to the private sector players and their projects.
Friends,
Our space sector is a major medium for the progress of 130 crore countrymen. For us, the space sector means better mapping, imaging and connectivity facilities for the common people; better speed from shipment to delivery for entrepreneurs; better forecast, security and income for the farmers and fishermen; better monitoring of the ecology and environment; accurate forecast of natural disasters; and protection of millions of lives. These goals of the country have now become a common goal of the Indian Space Association as well.
Friends,
If the country is witnessing so many reforms simultaneously it is because the vision of the country is clear now. This vision is of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign is not just a vision but also a well-thought, well-planned, integrated economic strategy. It is a strategy that will make India a global manufacturing powerhouse by enhancing the capabilities of the skills of India's entrepreneurs and the youth. A strategy that will make India a global center of innovations based on India's technological expertise. A strategy that will play a major role in global development, enhancing the prestige of India's human resources and talent globally. Therefore, while creating the regulatory environment, India is taking great care that both the interest of the country and the stakeholders is given priority. India has already opened up sectors like defence, coal and mining under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. The government is moving ahead with a clear policy regarding public sector enterprises and is opening most of these sectors to private enterprises where the government is not required. The recent decision regarding Air India demonstrates our commitment and seriousness.
Friends,
Over the years, our focus has been on research and development related to new technology, as well as making them accessible to the general public. In the last seven years, we have made space technology an important tool for last mile delivery, leakage-free and transparent governance. Space technology is helping to make governance proactive and transparent at every level whether it is geo-tagging of the housing units of the poor, roads and other infrastructure projects, monitoring of development works through satellite imagery, faster claim settlement under the crop insurance scheme, help to crores of fishermen through the NAVIC system, or planning related to disaster management.
Friends,
Digital technology is another example of how change can happen when technology is accessible to all. If India is among the top digital economies of the world today, it is because we have made the power of data accessible to the poorest of the poor. Therefore, when we explore the space for cutting edge technology, we have to keep in mind the citizens who are at the bottom of society. We have to bear in mind that we have to provide better remote healthcare, better virtual education, better and effective protection from natural disasters and many such solutions to every section and region of the country, to the poorest of the poor in the remotest villages through future technology. And we all are aware that space technology can contribute a lot in this regard.
Friends,
India is among the few countries in the world that has end-to-end space capability. We have mastered all aspects of space technology from satellites, launch vehicles, applications to inter-planetary missions. We have made efficiency an important part of our brand. Today, when we are moving from information age to space age, we have to further strengthen the brand value of this efficiency. We have to constantly promote efficiency and affordability be it the process of space exploration or the application of space technology. Our stake in the global space sector is bound to increase when we move forward with our strength. From being a supplier of space components, we now have to become a part of the end-to-end space systems supply chain. This is possible only with the partnership of all the stakeholders. As a partner, the government is supporting the industry, young innovators, start-ups at every level and will continue to do so.
Friends,
A platform approach is very important to develop a strong ecosystem of start-ups. The approach should be such where an open access public controlled platform is made by the government and then it is made available to industry and enterprises. Entrepreneurs create new solutions on that basic platform. The government first created the UPI platform for digital payments. Today the network of fintech start-ups is getting stronger on this platform. A similar platform approach is being encouraged in the space sector as well. There is a huge support for start-ups and the private sector from every such platform whether it is access to ISRO's facilities, IN-SPACe or the NewSpace India Limited. The rules and regulations related to the Geo-spatial mapping sector have also been simplified so that start-ups and private enterprises can explore new possibilities. Similar platforms are being developed regarding drones, so that drone technology can be used in different sectors.
Friends,
Today (October 11) also happens to be International Day of the Girl Child. Who among us can forget those images of the Mars Mission of India, when the women scientists of India were celebrating the success of this mission? I am sure that the reforms taking place in the space sector will further increase women participation in this sector.
Friends,
Today all of you have given suggestions on other issues as well. Your inputs and suggestions have come at a time when the Spacecom policy and remote sensing policy is in the final stages of culmination. I am sure that the country will get a better policy very soon with the active engagement of all the stakeholders.
Friends,
The decisions and the policy reforms that we take today will have an impact on the future generations for the next 25 years. We have seen how the trend of ruling space in the 20th century divided the countries of the world. Now India will have to ensure that space plays an important role in uniting the world in the 21st century. The contribution of all of us will be important when India will scale new heights on the occasion of the 100 years of its independence. We have to move forward with this sense of responsibility. With the belief that we will take the immense possibilities of the cutting edge technology in space to new heights in the interest of the people and the nation, best wishes to you!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.