Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM’s idea of inclusive growth roadmap to J&K’s rapid development: Murugan SRINAGAR
11 OCT 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. L. Murugan today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of inclusive growth and good governance and the approach adopted by the Jammu and Kashmir administration has put the UT on the path of massive development.
Dr. Murugan was speaking on the occasion of his visit to All India Radio Srinagar where he inaugurated the renovated Prasar Bharati Auditorium. The auditorium was damaged in devastating floods in the year 2014.
In his address, Dr. Murugan praised the role played by All India Radio Srinagar and Doordarshan Kendra Srinagar. He said that both these institutions have been making quality programmes in several languages for the past many decades. He made a special mention of the role played by both AIR Srinagar and DDK Srinagar during the devastating 2014 floods and during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Dr. Murugan said that being stationed in a border area, All India Radio and DDK Srinagar are playing a vital role in countering the propaganda and obnoxious narrative unleashed by the adverse neighbouring countries.
A cultural programme was also presented on the occasion. Earlier, Additional Director General, AIR and Doordarshan, North Zone, M S Ansari, delivered the welcome address and DDG Projects AIR, Aditya Chaturvedi, presented the vote of thanks.
Later, the Minister visited the Trout Culture Farm Laribal Dachigam. The Minister inspected the rearing units, machinery and other facilities available at the farm and interacted with the fish farmers. He handed-over Pradhan Mantri Matysa Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) trout unit allotments to the beneficiaries.
During his interaction with the farmers, the Minister said that the government of India is committed to double the famers' income and has taken several initiatives under the leadership of the Prime Minister.
He appealed to young people to come forward and become a part of nation building. He said that trout farming has emerged as an important source of income and the people should take every possible benefit from it.
The Minister was apprised that the fisheries department has established hatcheries in all the districts and is supplying fingerling fish to the farmers. The Minister was also informed that sale centres have been established at various locations to increase the market availability of the trout.
4MVC.jpeg)

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ: ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ
11 OCT 2021 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 2014 ਦੇ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਆਈਆਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀਕੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀਕੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੈਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪੇਗੰਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਝੇ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਏਆਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਅੰਸਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਏਆਈਆਰ, ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਊਟ ਕਲਚਰ ਫਾਰਮ ਲਾਰੀਬਲ ਦਾਚੀਗਾਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕੀਟ ਪਾਲਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਟ੍ਰਾਊਟ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ।
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਊਟ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਚਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਛੀ ਪੂੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਊਟ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।