Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM’s idea of inclusive growth roadmap to J&K’s rapid development: Murugan SRINAGAR
11 OCT 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. L. Murugan today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of inclusive growth and good governance and the approach adopted by the Jammu and Kashmir administration has put the UT on the path of massive development.
Dr. Murugan was speaking on the occasion of his visit to All India Radio Srinagar where he inaugurated the renovated Prasar Bharati Auditorium. The auditorium was damaged in devastating floods in the year 2014.
In his address, Dr. Murugan praised the role played by All India Radio Srinagar and Doordarshan Kendra Srinagar. He said that both these institutions have been making quality programmes in several languages for the past many decades. He made a special mention of the role played by both AIR Srinagar and DDK Srinagar during the devastating 2014 floods and during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Dr. Murugan said that being stationed in a border area, All India Radio and DDK Srinagar are playing a vital role in countering the propaganda and obnoxious narrative unleashed by the adverse neighbouring countries.
A cultural programme was also presented on the occasion. Earlier, Additional Director General, AIR and Doordarshan, North Zone, M S Ansari, delivered the welcome address and DDG Projects AIR, Aditya Chaturvedi, presented the vote of thanks.
Later, the Minister visited the Trout Culture Farm Laribal Dachigam. The Minister inspected the rearing units, machinery and other facilities available at the farm and interacted with the fish farmers. He handed-over Pradhan Mantri Matysa Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) trout unit allotments to the beneficiaries.
During his interaction with the farmers, the Minister said that the government of India is committed to double the famers' income and has taken several initiatives under the leadership of the Prime Minister.
He appealed to young people to come forward and become a part of nation building. He said that trout farming has emerged as an important source of income and the people should take every possible benefit from it.
The Minister was apprised that the fisheries department has established hatcheries in all the districts and is supplying fingerling fish to the farmers. The Minister was also informed that sale centres have been established at various locations to increase the market availability of the trout.
4MVC.jpeg)

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री का जम्मू-कश्मीर के तेज विकास के लिए समावेशी विकास के रोडमैप का विचारः मुरुगन
11 OCT 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के समावेशी विकास तथा सुशासन के विचार और जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन द्वारा अपनाए गए दृष्टिकोण की मदद से केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र व्यापक विकास के रास्ते पर आ गया है।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने आकाशवाणी श्रीनगर के अपने दौरे के अवसर पर कहा, जहां उन्होंने पुनर्निर्मित प्रसार भारती सभागार का उद्घाटन किया। वह सभागार वर्ष 2014 में आई विनाशकारी बाढ़ से क्षतिग्रस्त हो गया था।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मुरुगन ने आकाशवाणी श्रीनगर और दूरदर्शन केंद्र श्रीनगर द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों संस्थान पिछले कई दशकों से कई भाषाओं में गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्यक्रम बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने 2014 की विनाशकारी बाढ़ और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान आकाशवाणी श्रीनगर और दूरदर्शन केंद्र श्रीनगर दोनों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका का विशेष उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में तैनात होने के कारण, आकाशवाणी श्रीनगर और दूरदर्शन केंद्र श्रीनगर शत्रुतापूर्ण पड़ोसी देशों द्वारा फैलाए जा रहे दुष्प्रचार एवं अप्रिय वक्तव्यों का मुकाबला करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। इससे पहले आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन, उत्तर क्षेत्र के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री एम एस अंसारी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और आकाशवाणी (परियोजनाएं) के उप महानिदेशक आदित्य चतुर्वेदी ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।
बाद में मंत्री महोदय ने ट्राउट कल्चर फार्म लारीबल दाचीगाम का दौरा किया। मंत्री ने फार्म में उपलब्ध मत्स्य पालन इकाइयों, मशीनरी और अन्य सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण किया तथा मत्स्य पालन करने वाले किसानों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत ट्राउट इकाई सौंपी।
मंत्री महोदय ने किसानों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान कहा कि भारत सरकार किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में कई पहल की गयी हैं।
उन्होंने युवाओं से आगे आकर राष्ट्र निर्माण का हिस्सा बनने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्राउट मछली का पालन आय का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत बनकर उभरा है और लोगों को इसका हर संभव लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय को अवगत कराया गया कि मत्स्य विभाग सभी जिलों में हैचरी स्थापित कर किसानों को फिंगरलिंग फिश की आपूर्ति कर रहा है। मंत्री महोदय को यह भी जानकारी दी गयी कि ट्राउट की बाजार में उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर बिक्री केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
4MVC.jpeg)