Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri says Urban Missions of MoHUA important components of our response to climate change as they have contributed immensely to reducing GHG emissions
We have to achieve both our economic aspirations and realise our environmental responsibilities: Shri Puri
UN World Habitat Day 2021 celebrated
11 OCT 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has called for promoting new and innovative low-carbon technologies that ensure housing for all, service delivery for all, better mobility for all, and place people at the forefront of sustainable urban development. He was addressing an event to mark the UN World Habitat Day 2021 today, with the theme of “Accelerating Urban Action for a Carbon-free World”. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Surendra Kumar Bagde, Additional Secretary, MoHUA, senior officials from UN Agencies, States and the Ministry attended the event.
Lauding the concerted and integrated efforts of the Modi Government in combating climate change and laying the foundations for long-term economic growth, the Minister said that the sheer magnitude of the urban transformation that is taking place today, and the way this Government has interwoven climate action with such large-scale interventions, speaks of our commitment.
Shri Puri said that today’s theme “Accelerating Urban Action for a Carbon-free World” is not only appropriate but also very relevant from India’s context. The increasing global urban footprint makes more energy demands in cities which are already responsible for 78 percent of global energy consumption and 70 percent of Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions. The Minister said that the climate change makes human settlements vulnerable, especially the marginalised and urban poor, who are exposed to extreme weather events. India was the seventh most-affected country by climate change in 2019, with most of the impact being felt by its cities.
Speaking on the economic and environmental imperatives for Indian cities, Shri Puri said that India’s per capita emission of greenhouses gases is quite low as compared to other developed countries. India’s cumulative CO2 emissions from 1870–2017 is very less- it is only 3%, as compared to the 25% of USA, 22% of the EU and UK, and 13% of China, the Minister said.
The Minister said that India aims to reach the kind of economic growth that the advanced economies have reached in the past through their heavy industrialisation patterns but India may not necessarily follow that path of development as we are aware of the environmental cost. India recognises the importance of its cities in the country’s transformation as India’s urban areas are expected to contribute to as much as 70 percent of the national GDP by 2030. We have to achieve both our economic aspirations and realise our environmental responsibilities. There can be no doubt that planning for low-carbon cities will be necessary to achieve the SDG goals in India, particularly Goal 11 and Goal 13. If SDG succeed it will be because India will succeed, he added. Global targets are not likely to be met without India’s contributions.
On the Indian Urban Mission’s contribution to climate action, Shri Hardeep Puri said that the urban Missions like the Swachh Bharat Mission, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Smart Cities Mission, Urban Transport, and AMRUT launched by the Modi Government, have contributed immensely to reducing GHG emissions. Not only were these Missions part of the most comprehensive urbanisation programmes, they are also important components of our response to climate change.
On the use of sustainable and energy-efficient methods in building houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), he said that certified green buildings can deliver energy savings between 20-30 percent and water savings of up to 30-50 percent. More than 16 lakh houses being built under the Mission today are utilising green technologies and this will help in mitigating around 12 million tonnes CO2 equivalent of GHG emissions by 2022 under the PMAY Mission. PMAY prioritised the promotion of low-carbon building technologies through the Global Housing Technology Challenge, wherein six Light House Projects (LHP) consisting of about 1,000 houses each are being constructed.
Shri Puri said that India stands out in the comity of nations, as it is about to reach the target of 100 crore vaccinations shortly. During Covid-19, we were able to reach to lakhs of street vendors through SVanidhi scheme. The vision of Mahatma Gandhi to bring out cleanliness in the country, has culminated now, with the Swacch Bharat Mission-Urban making all the cities ODF. The second phase of SBM will make the cities garbage free. The Solid waste processing has already gone up to almost 70% and will achieve 100% through the SBM-2.0.
On Urban transport system, the Minister said that we believe in moving people around but not cars and for that we are the expanding the robust public transport system such as Metro trains. Currently, 721 km of metro line are operational in 18 cities and a network of 1,058 km of metro network is under construction in 27 cities across the country, thereby reducing emissions concerns, he added.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA in his welcome address said that urban centres are critical to delivering or creating a climate safe world. Cities are more dependent on energy than rural areas and have considerable ecological footprints. He said that the accelerated urbanization catapults demands for mass transportation, commercial and industrial activities and exerts undue pressure on vacant urban land.
Shri Mishra said that Indian cities in the recent years, recognising the challenges of climate change, are moving toward walking, cycling, public transport, and shorter commutes. He said that the country is committed to the COP-21 commitments and making efforts in this direction- by increasing the share of renewable energy, improving energy efficiency, using local materials for construction, adopting the best technologies, and adopting climate resilient & sustainable practices.
On the occasion of World Habitat Day 2021, several e-Publications of the organisations under MoHUA viz HUDCO, BMTPC and NBCC were also released.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا ہے کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے اربن مشن آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق ہماری کاروائیوں کا اہم جزو ہیں کیونکہ ان سے GHG اخراج کم کرنے میں زبردست مدد ملی ہے
ہمیں اپنی اقتصادی امنگوں کو بھی پورا کرنا ہے اور ماحولیات کےتئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو بھی پورا کرنا ہے: جناب پوری
اقوام متحدہ عالمی یوم سکونت 2021 منایا گیا
11 OCT 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور قدرتی گیس اور پیٹرولیم کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ایسی نئی اور اختراعی، کم کاربن والی ٹکنالوجیز کے فروغ پر زور دیا ہے جو تمام لوگوں کے لیے مقانات، تمام لوگوں کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی اور پائدار شہری ترقی میں عوام کو اہم ترین مقام دینے کو یقینی بنانے کی اہل ہوں۔ وہ آج اقوام متحدہ عالمی یوم سکونت کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام میں اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے جس کا موضوع تھا‘‘ کاربن سے پاک دنیا کے لیے شہری اقدامات میں تیزی’’ ۔ جناب درگا شنکر مشرا، سکریٹری ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، جناب سریندر کمار باگڑے، ایڑیشنل سکریٹری ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ، اقوام متحدہ ایجنسیوں، ریاستی اور وزارتوں کے اعلیٰ افسران نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے اور اقتصادی ترقی کی بنیا درکھنے کی مودی سرکار کی لگاتار مربوط کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج جو شہری کا یا پلٹ دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے اور جس طرح سے اس سرکار نے اتنی بڑی سطح پر ماحولیاتی کاروائیاں کی ہیں وہ ہمارے عہد کی عکاسی ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ آج کا عنوان ‘‘کاربن سے پاک دنیا کے لیے شہری کاروائیوں میں تیزی’’ نہ صرف یہ کہ مناسب ہے بلکہ ہندستان کے حوالے سے بہت اہم ہے دنیا میں شہروں کی ا ٓبادی میں اضافے کے ساتھ شہروں میں توانائی کی مانگ بہت بڑھتی ہے جو پہلے ہی سے توانائی کے 78 فی صد عالمی استعمال کے ذمہ دار رہی اور 70 فی صد گرین ہاؤسنگ گیسوں کے اخراج کے ضمہ دار ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے انسانی بستیاں کمزور ہوئی ہیں خاص طور سے شہروں کے پسماندہ اور غریب لوگ اس سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں جو موسموں کی شدت جھیلتے ہیں۔ ہندستان 2019 میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والا ساتواں ملک تھا۔
ہندستانی شہروں کے اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی پہلوؤں پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ہندستان میں فی کن گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کا اخراج دیگر ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے مقابلے کہیں کم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندستان اس طرح کی اقتصادی ترقی حاصل کرنے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے جیسی ترقی یافتہ ملکوں نے بھاری صنعتکاری کے ذریعے حاصل کی ہے، لیکن ہندستان کے لیے ضروری نہیں کہ وہ وہی راستہ اختیار کرے کیونکہ ہم ماحولیات کی قیمت جانتے ہیں۔ ہندستان ملک کے کایاپلٹ میں اپنے شہروں کی اہمیت سے واقف ہے کیونکہ ہندستان کا شہری علاقہ 2030 تک قومی GDP کا 70فی صدحصہ دیگا۔
ماحولیاتی ایکشن میں انڈین اربن مشن کے حصے پر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے شروع کئے گئے۔ شہری مشن سوچھ بھارت مشن، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، سمارٹ سیٹیز مشن، شہری ٹرانسپورٹ اور AMRUT نے GHG اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بڑٓا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ شہروں کے پھیلاؤ کے جامع پروگرام میں یہی یہ مشن اہم کردار ادا نہیں کر رہے ہیں بلکہ یہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کی ہماری کاروائیوں کا بھی اہم حصہ ہیں۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیرمیں پائدار اور توانائی کے اعتبار سے مناسب طر یقوں کے استعمال پر انہوں نے کہا کہ تصدیق شدہ گرین عمارتیں 20سے30 فیصد توانائی کی بچت کر سکتی ہیں اور پانی کی بچت 30 سے50 فیصدہو سکتا ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے کم کاربن والی تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی سامنے آ سکی جس میں چھ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ (LHP) جن میں ایک ایک ہزار مکانات کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ہندستان سو کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کا نشانہ جلد ہی حاصل کرنے والا ہے اور اس طرح اقوام عالم میں ممتاز مقام پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ 19- کے دوران سواندھی اسکیم کے ذریعے ہم لاکھوں خوانچہ فروشوں تک پہنچ سکے۔ ملک میں صفائی ستھرائی لانے کے مہاتما گاندھی کے ویژن کو اب عمل میں لایا جا سکا ہے جس کے تحت سوچھ بھارت (شہری) کے ذریعےتمام شہروں کو ODFسے پاک کیا گیا۔
شہری نقل و حمل کے نظام پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ لوگ ادھر سے ادھر جائیں لیکن کاروں میں نہیں، اور اسکے لیے ہم میٹرو ترین جیسے تیز رفتار پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ فی الحال اٹھارہ شہروں میں مجموئی طور پر 721 کلومیٹر میٹرو لائن کا م کر رہی ہیں اور ملک بھر میں 27 شہروں میں 1058 کلومیٹر میٹرو نیٹ ورک زیر تعمیر ہے۔ اس سے گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی آ رہی ہے۔
جناب درگا شنکر مشرا، شکریٹری ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ شہری مراکز ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے محفوظ رہنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں کے مقابلے شہری علاقوں میں توانائی زیادہ انحصار کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہروں کے پھیلاؤ میں عوامی نقل و حمل، تجارتی اور صنعتی سرگرمیوں پر زور ہوتا ہے۔
جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندستانی شہروں نے ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں میں پیدل چلنے، سائکل کی سواری، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور مختلف فاصلوں کی جانب پیش قدمی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک سی اوجی21- کاپابند ہے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال میں اضافہ کر کے، توانائی کی کار کردگی میں بیہتری لاکر، تعمیراتی کاموں میں مقامی سامان کے استعمال سے بہترین تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی استعمال کرکے اس جانب کوششوں میں معروف ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ عالمی یومی سکونت 2021 کے موقع پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف تنظیموں، ہڑکو، PMTPCاور NBCC کی متعدد ای ۔ پبلی کیشنز کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا ۔