Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 95 Cr
More than 46.57 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.00%; Highest since March 2020
18,132 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,27,347) is 0.67% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.53%) less than 3% for last 108 days
11 OCT 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 46,57,679 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 95 Cr (95,19,84,373) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 92,57,689 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,239
2nd Dose
90,23,632
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,58,791
2nd Dose
1,53,58,849
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
38,42,48,233
2nd Dose
10,19,06,145
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,55,10,602
2nd Dose
8,31,07,859
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,45,16,927
2nd Dose
5,95,78,096
Total
95,19,84,373
The recovery of 21,563 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,93,478.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.00%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 106 consecutive days now.
18,132 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest recorded daily new cases in 215 days.
The Active Caseload is presently2,27,347, which is the lowest in 209 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.67% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
10,35,797tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.36 Cr (58,36,31,490) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.53% remains less than 3% for the last 108 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.75%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 42 days and below 5% for 125 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
95 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 46.57 లక్షలకుపైగా టీకాలు నిర్వహణ
98.00 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,132 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (2,27,347) 0.67 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ‍(1.53 శాతం) గత 108 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
11 OCT 2021 9:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 95 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 46,57,679 డోసులతో కలిపి, 95.19 కోట్ల డోసులను (95,19,84,373) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 92,57,689 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,75,239
రెండో డోసు
90,23,632
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,58,791
రెండో డోసు
1,53,58,849
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
38,42,48,233
రెండో డోసు
10,19,06,145
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,55,10,602
రెండో డోసు
8,31,07,859
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,45,16,927
రెండో డోసు
5,95,78,096
మొత్తం
95,19,84,373
గత 24 గంటల్లో 21,563 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,32,93,478 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.00 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 106వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,132 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇది 215 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,27,347. ఇది 206 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య 0.67 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 10,35,797 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 58.36 కోట్లకుపైగా (58,36,31,490) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.53 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 108 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.75 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 42 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 125 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.