Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 95 Cr
More than 46.57 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.00%; Highest since March 2020
18,132 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,27,347) is 0.67% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.53%) less than 3% for last 108 days
11 OCT 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 46,57,679 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 95 Cr (95,19,84,373) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 92,57,689 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,239
2nd Dose
90,23,632
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,58,791
2nd Dose
1,53,58,849
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
38,42,48,233
2nd Dose
10,19,06,145
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,55,10,602
2nd Dose
8,31,07,859
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,45,16,927
2nd Dose
5,95,78,096
Total
95,19,84,373
The recovery of 21,563 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,93,478.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.00%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 106 consecutive days now.
18,132 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest recorded daily new cases in 215 days.
The Active Caseload is presently2,27,347, which is the lowest in 209 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.67% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
10,35,797tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.36 Cr (58,36,31,490) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.53% remains less than 3% for the last 108 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.75%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 42 days and below 5% for 125 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 95 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
11 OCT 2021 9:29AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 11 , 2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 46,57,679 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 95 കോടി (95,19,84,373)പിന്നിട്ടു . 92,57,689 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 21,563 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,32,93,478 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.00%. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 2020 മാർച്ചിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തോതിൽ.
കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമഫലമായി, തുടർച്ചയായ 106 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 18,132 പേർക്കാണ്.215 ദിവസത്തിനിടയിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിലയിൽ.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 2,27,347 പേരാണ്.കഴിഞ്ഞ 209 ദിവസങ്ങളിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറവ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.67 ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 10,35,797 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 58.36 കോടിയിലേറെ (58,36,31,490 ) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.53 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 108 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.75 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 42 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും 125 ദിവസമായി 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്