Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of PMBJP in Bengaluru
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras are a great means to serve people”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
10 OCT 2021 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers today addressed ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Yojana in Basavanagudi, Bengaluru. With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Janaushadhi Kendras are opened to provide generic medicines. The objective of the scheme is to establish at least one Jan Aushadhi Store in each district of the country.
Explaining how Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras are a business opportunity and means to serve people, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “By opening Jan Aushadhi Kendra, one gets to serve the people of our country. The government extends an assistance of Rs 3 lakhs in addition to a commission of 20 per cent to make it a viable business opportunity for the investors. The assistance is provided to compensate for the less profit margins compared to those pharmacies selling branded medicines as generic medicines are cheaper"
He further added, “We give assistance because there should not be a situation of shutting down the unit. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted that "PMBJP is pro-poor, pro-farmer and pro-business scheme. Supporting poor people is our priority and The Jan Aushadhi Kendra is a blessing for the poor and middle class.” He added that the Jan Aushadhi Kendra is known in the country as ''Modi Ki Dawai Ki Dukaan'' (Modi''s medical shop)
The Union Health Minister shared his personal experience where the medical expenses of a heart patient came down from Rs 4,500 to Rs 800 per month. He said that the Jan Aushadhi Kendra is a service to mankind. "Doing charity is not the only way of serving people but helping them minimise expenditure is also a service," he noted.
At the end, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated everyone on the auspicious occasion and distributed Jan Aushadhis to the senior citizens present at the event. Informing of the initiatives of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers as part of the 75th year of India's independence under Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, Dr Mandaviya said the ''Jan Aushadhi Mitras'' will deliver medicine kits to elderly people at their doorsteps across the country in addition to health checkups being organised at various centres.
The event was webcast at:
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of PMBJP:

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बेंगलुरु में पीएमबीजेपी के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
'जन औषधि केंद्र लोगों की सेवा करने का एक अहम साधन है': डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
10 OCT 2021 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज बसावनगुडी, बेंगलुरु में प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि योजना के तहत 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। सभी को सस्ते दाम पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत, जन औषधि केंद्रों के नाम से पहचाने जाने वाले समर्पित आउटलेट जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खोले गए हैं। योजना का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक जन औषधि स्टोर स्थापित करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्र लोगों की सेवा करने के लिए एक व्यावसायिक अवसर और साधन कैसे है, यह समझाते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, 'जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने से, हमारे देश के लोगों की सेवा करने का मौका मिलता है। निवेशकों के लिए इसे एक व्यवहार्य व्यावसायिक अवसर बनाने के लिए सरकार 20 प्रतिशत कमीशन के अलावा 3 लाख रुपये की सहायता भी प्रदान करती है। ब्रांडेड दवाएं बेचने वाली फार्मेसियों की तुलना में कम लाभ मार्जिन की भरपाई के लिए यह सहायता प्रदान की जाती है क्योंकि जेनेरिक दवाएं सस्ती होती हैं।'
उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'हम सहायता इसलिए देते हैं क्योंकि यूनिट बंद करने की स्थिति पैदा नहीं होनी चाहिए।' मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, 'पीएमबीजेपी गरीबों और किसानों की सहायक और व्यवसाय के लिए एक हितकारी योजना है। गरीबों की मदद करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है और जन औषधि केंद्र गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के लिए वरदान है।' उन्होंने कहा कि देश में जन औषधि केंद्र को 'मोदी की दवाई की दुकान' के नाम से जाना जाता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अपना व्यक्तिगत अनुभव साझा किया कि हृदय रोगी का चिकित्सा खर्च 4500 रुपये से घटकर 800 रुपये प्रति महीना हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जन औषधि केंद्र मानव सेवा है। उन्होंने कहा, 'दान करना लोगों की सेवा का एकमात्र तरीका नहीं है, बल्कि खर्च को कम करने में उनकी मदद करना भी एक सेवा है।'
आखिर में, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सभी को इस शुभ अवसर पर बधाई दी और कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को जन औषधि वितरित की। भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय की पहलों की सूचना देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि 'जन औषधि मित्र' विभिन्न केंद्रों पर आयोजित की जा रही स्वास्थ्य जांच के अलावा देशभर में बुजुर्गों को उनके घर तक दवा किट भी पहुंचाएंगे।
पीएमबीजेपी के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' कार्यक्रम का वेबकास्ट यहां किया गया: