Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of PMBJP in Bengaluru
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras are a great means to serve people”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
10 OCT 2021 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers today addressed ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Yojana in Basavanagudi, Bengaluru. With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Janaushadhi Kendras are opened to provide generic medicines. The objective of the scheme is to establish at least one Jan Aushadhi Store in each district of the country.
Explaining how Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras are a business opportunity and means to serve people, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “By opening Jan Aushadhi Kendra, one gets to serve the people of our country. The government extends an assistance of Rs 3 lakhs in addition to a commission of 20 per cent to make it a viable business opportunity for the investors. The assistance is provided to compensate for the less profit margins compared to those pharmacies selling branded medicines as generic medicines are cheaper"
He further added, “We give assistance because there should not be a situation of shutting down the unit. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted that "PMBJP is pro-poor, pro-farmer and pro-business scheme. Supporting poor people is our priority and The Jan Aushadhi Kendra is a blessing for the poor and middle class.” He added that the Jan Aushadhi Kendra is known in the country as ''Modi Ki Dawai Ki Dukaan'' (Modi''s medical shop)
The Union Health Minister shared his personal experience where the medical expenses of a heart patient came down from Rs 4,500 to Rs 800 per month. He said that the Jan Aushadhi Kendra is a service to mankind. "Doing charity is not the only way of serving people but helping them minimise expenditure is also a service," he noted.
At the end, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated everyone on the auspicious occasion and distributed Jan Aushadhis to the senior citizens present at the event. Informing of the initiatives of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers as part of the 75th year of India's independence under Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, Dr Mandaviya said the ''Jan Aushadhi Mitras'' will deliver medicine kits to elderly people at their doorsteps across the country in addition to health checkups being organised at various centres.
The event was webcast at:
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of PMBJP:

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
बेंगळुरु येथे स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त आयोजित पीएमबीजेपीच्या कार्यक्रमात डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया यांचे संबोधन
10 OCT 2021 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
बेंगळुरु येथील बसवनगुडी इथे प्रधानमंत्री जनौषधी अभियानाअंतर्गत, 'स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवी वर्षानिमित्त आयोजित विशेष कर्यक्रमात, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीया यांचे भाषण झाले.
सर्वसामान्य लोकांना जेनेरिक औषधे परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीला उपलब्ध व्हावे म्हणून पंतप्रधान भारतीय जनऔषधी योजना सुरू करण्यात आली. या योजनेअंतर्गत, जेनेरिक औषधे पुरविण्यासाठी 'जनऔषधी केंद्र' ही विशेष दुकाने सुरू करण्यात आली. देशाच्या प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात किमान एक जनऔषधी केंद्र सुरू करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट होते.
पंतप्रधान जनऔषधी केंद्र हे व्यवसायासोबतच लोकसेवेचे माध्यम आहे, हे समजावून सांगताना डॉ मनसुख मांडविया म्हणाले, "जनऔषधी केंद्र उघडणाऱ्याला देशातल्या लोकांची सेवा करण्याची संधी मिळते. गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी हा व्यवसाय व्यावहारिकदृष्ट्या परवडणारा ठरावा, म्हणून केंद्र सरकार 20 टक्के कमिशन व्यतिरिक्त 3 लाख रुपयांचे अर्थसहाय्य देखील देते. ब्रँडेड औषधांच्या विक्रीत मिळणाऱ्या नफ्यातील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी हे अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाते. कारण जेनेरीक औषधांच्या किमती कमी असतात." ते पुढे म्हणाले, "कुणावरही दुकान बंद करण्याची वेळ येऊ नये म्हणून आम्ही हे अर्थसहाय्य देत आहोत." डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया यांनी PMBJP योजनेची, गरीब, शेतकरी स्नेही तसेच व्यवसायाभिमुख योजना म्हणून प्रशंसा केली. "गरीब लोकांची मदत करणे ही आमची प्राथमिकता आहे आणि जनऔषधी केंद्र हे गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गासाठी वरदानच आहे," डॉ मांडविया म्हणाले. भारतात जनऔषधी केंद्र हे 'मोदींचे औषधांचे दुकान' म्हणून ओळखले जातात.
जनऔषधी केंद्रामुळे हृदयविकाराच्या रुग्णाचा औषधांचा खर्च महिना 4500 वरून 800 रुपयांवर आला, हा वैयक्तिक अनुभव केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी सांगितला. ते म्हणाले, जनऔषधी केंद्र ही मानव सेवा आहे. "जन सेवेकरीता दान-धर्म करणे हाच एकमेव मार्ग नाही. तर, त्यांचे खर्च कमी करणे ही देखील मोठी सेवा आहे," ते म्हणाले.