Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of PMBJP in Bengaluru
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras are a great means to serve people”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
10 OCT 2021 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers today addressed ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Yojana in Basavanagudi, Bengaluru. With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Janaushadhi Kendras are opened to provide generic medicines. The objective of the scheme is to establish at least one Jan Aushadhi Store in each district of the country.
Explaining how Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras are a business opportunity and means to serve people, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “By opening Jan Aushadhi Kendra, one gets to serve the people of our country. The government extends an assistance of Rs 3 lakhs in addition to a commission of 20 per cent to make it a viable business opportunity for the investors. The assistance is provided to compensate for the less profit margins compared to those pharmacies selling branded medicines as generic medicines are cheaper"
He further added, “We give assistance because there should not be a situation of shutting down the unit. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted that "PMBJP is pro-poor, pro-farmer and pro-business scheme. Supporting poor people is our priority and The Jan Aushadhi Kendra is a blessing for the poor and middle class.” He added that the Jan Aushadhi Kendra is known in the country as ''Modi Ki Dawai Ki Dukaan'' (Modi''s medical shop)
The Union Health Minister shared his personal experience where the medical expenses of a heart patient came down from Rs 4,500 to Rs 800 per month. He said that the Jan Aushadhi Kendra is a service to mankind. "Doing charity is not the only way of serving people but helping them minimise expenditure is also a service," he noted.
At the end, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated everyone on the auspicious occasion and distributed Jan Aushadhis to the senior citizens present at the event. Informing of the initiatives of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers as part of the 75th year of India's independence under Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, Dr Mandaviya said the ''Jan Aushadhi Mitras'' will deliver medicine kits to elderly people at their doorsteps across the country in addition to health checkups being organised at various centres.
The event was webcast at:
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of PMBJP:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے بینگلورو میں پی ایم بی جے پی کے پروگرام ‘‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ سے خطاب کیا
‘‘جن اوشدھی کیندر’’ عوام کو بیماری سے بچانے کے اہم ذرائع ہیں’’ ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
10 OCT 2021 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیائی اشیاء اور کھاد کے محکموں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج بینگلورو میں بساونا گڈی میں پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے پروگرام،‘‘آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو’’ سے خطاب کیا۔ سبھی کے لئے کم قیمت پر اعلی معیار کی جینرک دوائیں دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد سے ، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا(پی ایم بی جے پی) کاآغاز کیاگیاتھا ۔اس اسکیم کےتحت ، جینرک دوائیں فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے‘‘جن اوشدھی کیندر’’ کے نام سے مخصوص دکانیں کھولی گئی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کامقصد ، ملک کے ہرضلع میں کم از کم ایک جن اوشدھی اسٹور قائم کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹرمنسکھ منڈاویا نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی کیندر کاروبار کے مواقع اور عوام کو بیماریوں سے بچانے کے ذرائع ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘جن اوشدھی کیندر’’ کھولنے سے ہمیں اپنے ملک کے عوام کی خدمت کرنے کاموقع ملتا ہے۔ حکومت نے بیس فیصد کمیشن کے علاوہ تین لاکھ روپے کی امداد بھی فراہم کی ہے تاکہ اسے سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ایک قابل عمل کاروباری موقع بنایاجاسکے۔ یہ امداد، برانڈڈ دوائیں فروخت کرنے والی فارمیسیوں کے مقابلے منافع میں کمی کی تلافی کرنے کی غرض سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کیونکہ جینرک دوائیں نسبتاً سستی ہوتی ہے’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا : ہم مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں کیونکہ یونٹ کو بند کرنے کی نوبت نہیں آنی چاہئے۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے تلقین کی کہ پی ایم بی جے پی، ایک غریبوں اور کسانوں کی حامی او رکاروبار کے لئے ساز گار اسکیم ہے۔ غریب عوام کی مدد کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہے اور جن اوشدھی کیندر، غریب عوام اور متوسط طبقے کے لئے ایک رحمت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کو ملک میں‘‘مودی کی دوائی کی دوکان’’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اپنے ایک ذاتی تجربہ کا ذکر کیا کہ جب دل کے ایک مریض کے طبی اخراجات 4500 روپے ماہانہ سے کم ہو کر صرف 800 روپے ماہانہ رہ گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندر بنی نوع انسان کی ایک خدمت ہے۔‘‘ خیرات ، صرف لوگوں کی خدمت کرکے ہی نہیں ہوتی بلکہ ان کے طبی اخراجات کو کم سے کم کرنے میں مدد کرنا بھی ایک خدمت ہے۔’’
آخر میں ، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے اس اہم موقع پر موجود سبھی افراد کو مبارکباد دی اور اس تقریب میں موجود بزرگ شہریوں میں جن اوشدھیاں تقسیم کیں۔ آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کے تحت بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے حصے کے طور پر کیمیائی اشیا اور کھاد کی وزارت کی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ‘‘ جن اوشدھی متر’’ پورے ملک میں بزرگ افراد کو ان کے گھر جا کر دواؤں کے کٹس پہنچائیں گے ۔اس کے علاوہ مختلف مراکز پر طبی جانچ کابھی اہتمام کیاجارہا ہے۔
یہ تقریب درج ذیل پر ویب کاسٹ کی گئی ہے:
پی ایم بی جے پی کے پروگرام ‘‘ آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو’’: