Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of PMBJP in Bengaluru
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras are a great means to serve people”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
10 OCT 2021 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers today addressed ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Yojana in Basavanagudi, Bengaluru. With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Janaushadhi Kendras are opened to provide generic medicines. The objective of the scheme is to establish at least one Jan Aushadhi Store in each district of the country.
Explaining how Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras are a business opportunity and means to serve people, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “By opening Jan Aushadhi Kendra, one gets to serve the people of our country. The government extends an assistance of Rs 3 lakhs in addition to a commission of 20 per cent to make it a viable business opportunity for the investors. The assistance is provided to compensate for the less profit margins compared to those pharmacies selling branded medicines as generic medicines are cheaper"
He further added, “We give assistance because there should not be a situation of shutting down the unit. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted that "PMBJP is pro-poor, pro-farmer and pro-business scheme. Supporting poor people is our priority and The Jan Aushadhi Kendra is a blessing for the poor and middle class.” He added that the Jan Aushadhi Kendra is known in the country as ''Modi Ki Dawai Ki Dukaan'' (Modi''s medical shop)
The Union Health Minister shared his personal experience where the medical expenses of a heart patient came down from Rs 4,500 to Rs 800 per month. He said that the Jan Aushadhi Kendra is a service to mankind. "Doing charity is not the only way of serving people but helping them minimise expenditure is also a service," he noted.
At the end, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated everyone on the auspicious occasion and distributed Jan Aushadhis to the senior citizens present at the event. Informing of the initiatives of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers as part of the 75th year of India's independence under Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, Dr Mandaviya said the ''Jan Aushadhi Mitras'' will deliver medicine kits to elderly people at their doorsteps across the country in addition to health checkups being organised at various centres.
The event was webcast at:
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of PMBJP:

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ బెంగుళూరులో పిఎమ్‌బిజెపికి చెందిన ‘ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు
"ప్రజలకు సేవ చేయడానికి జన ఔషధి కేంద్రాలు గొప్ప సాధనం": డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
10 OCT 2021 8:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
బెంగళూరులోని బసవనగుడిలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన్ ఔషధీ యోజన 'ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మరియు రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ ఈరోజు ప్రసంగించారు. అందరికీ సరసమైన ధరలకు నాణ్యమైన జనరిక్ ఔషధాలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలనే లక్ష్యంతో, ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన (పిఎంబిజెపి) ప్రారంభించబడింది. ఈ పథకం ప్రజలకు సరసమైన ధరలకు ఔషధాలను అందించడానికి జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలు అని పిలువబడే ప్రత్యేకమైన అవుట్‌లెట్‌లు తెరవబడతాయి. ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం దేశంలోని ప్రతి జిల్లాలో కనీసం ఒక జన్ ఔషధి స్టోర్ ఏర్పాటు చేయడం.
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి జన్ ఔషధీ కేంద్రాలు వ్యాపార అవకాశంగా మరియు ప్రజలకు సేవ చేయడానికి మార్గంగా ఎలా ఉన్నాయో వివరిస్తూ డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ఇలా అన్నారు, “జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాన్ని తెరవడం ద్వారా, మన దేశ ప్రజలకు సేవ చేయవచ్చు. పెట్టుబడిదారులకు ఆచరణీయమైన వ్యాపార అవకాశంగా మార్చడానికి ప్రభుత్వం 20 శాతం కమీషన్‌తో పాటుగా 3 లక్షల రూపాయల సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. జనరిక్ ఔషధాలు చౌకగా ఉన్నందున బ్రాండెడ్ ఔషధాలను విక్రయించే ఫార్మసీలతో పోలిస్తే తక్కువ లాభాల మార్జిన్‌లను భర్తీ చేయడానికి సహాయం అందించబడుతుంది.
అంతే కాకుండా "మేము సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తాము ఎందుకంటే యూనిట్‌ను మూసివేసే పరిస్థితి ఉండకూడదు. డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయా మాట్లాడుతూ "పిఎమ్‌బిజెపి పేదలకు అనుకూలమైనది, రైతు అనుకూల మరియు వ్యాపార అనుకూల పథకం. పేద ప్రజలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం మా ప్రాధాన్యత మరియు పేద మరియు మధ్యతరగతి వారికి జన్ ఔషధ కేంద్రం ఒక ఆశీర్వాదం." జన్ ఔషధ కేంద్రం దేశంలో '' మోదీ కి దావై కి దుకాన్ '' (మోడీ 'మెడికల్ షాప్) గా పిలువబడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి తన వ్యక్తిగత అనుభవాన్ని పంచుకున్నారు " ఈ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా ఓ గుండె రోగి యొక్క వైద్య ఖర్చులు నెలకు రూ .4,500 నుండి రూ .800 కి తగ్గాయి. జన ఔషధ కేంద్రం మానవజాతికి సేవ అని ఆయన అన్నారు. "దానధర్మాలు చేయడం ప్రజలకు సేవ చేసే ఏకైక మార్గం కాదు..వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించడంలో వారికి సహాయపడటం కూడా ఒక సేవ" అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ముగింపులో డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ఈ శుభ సందర్భంగా ప్రతి ఒక్కరినీ అభినందించారు మరియు కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు జన్ ఔషధీలను పంపిణీ చేశారు. ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ కింద రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చొరవలను తెలియజేస్తూ, డాక్టర్ మాండవ్య '' జన ఔషధి మిత్రాస్ '' దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వృద్ధులకు వివిధ కేంద్రాలలో ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించడంతో పాటు అవసరమైన ఔషధ కిట్లను అందజేస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఇక్కడ వెబ్‌కాస్ట్ చేయబడింది:
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Programme of PMBJP: