उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने घरेलू बाजार में खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में कमी लाने के उद्देश्‍य से खाद्य तेलों की भंडारण सीमा निर्धारित की
देशभर के उपभोक्ताओं को बड़ी राहत देने वाला निर्णय
10 OCT 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय में खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों पर 31 मार्च 2022 तक की अवधि के लिए भंडारण सीमा निर्धारित कर दी है।
निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों (संशोधन) आदेश, 2021 पर लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, स्टॉक सीमाओं और आवागमन प्रतिबंधों को हटाने का निर्णय तत्काल प्रभाव से यानी 8 सितंबर 2021 से जारी किया गया है। एनसीडीईएक्स में सरसों तेल और तिलहन पर फ्यूचर ट्रेडिंग 08 अक्टूबर 2021 से निलंबित कर दी गई है।
केंद्र के इस फैसले से घरेलू बाजार में खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में कमी आएगी, जिससे देश भर के उपभोक्ताओं को बड़ी राहत मिलेगी।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में खाद्य तेल की ऊंची कीमतों का घरेलू खाद्य तेल के दामों पर काफी असर पड़ा है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने खाद्य तेलों जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित रखने के लिए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति तैयार की है। इसके अंतर्गत आयात शुल्‍क व्‍यवस्‍था तर्कसंगत बनाई गई है और सभी हिताधारकों को स्‍टॉक की जानकारी स्‍वंय घोषित करने के लिए वेब पोर्टल शुरू किया जा चुका है।
खाद्य तेलों की घरेलू कीमतों को और कम करने के लगातार प्रयास में केंद्र ने आदेश जारी किया है, जिसे सभी राज्यों के साथ साझा किया गया है।
इस आदेश के तहत, सभी खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों की भंडार सीमा संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के उपलब्ध स्टॉक एवं खपत पैटर्न के आधार पर निम्नलिखित अपवादों के साथ तय की जाएगी:
() एक निर्यातक, एक रिफाइनर, मिल मालिक, तेल निकालने वाला, थोक व्यापारी या खुदरा विक्रेता अथवा डीलर होने के नाते, जिसके पास विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय द्वारा जारी आयातक-निर्यातक कोड संख्या है, यदि ऐसा निर्यातक यह प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम है कि उसके स्टॉक का पूरा या मात्रा में खाद्य तेल और खाद्य तिलहन स्टॉक की सीमा तक निर्यात के लिए हैं।
() एक आयातक, एक रिफाइनर, मिलर, तेल निकालने वाला, थोक व्यापारी या खुदरा विक्रेता या डीलर होने के नाते, यदि ऐसा आयातक खाद्य तेलों के संबंध में अपने स्टॉक के उस हिस्से को प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम है और खाद्य तिलहन आयात से प्राप्त किए जाते हैं।
यदि संबंधित कानूनी संस्थाओं द्वारा रखे गए स्टॉक निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक हैं तो वे इसे खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के पोर्टल (https://evegoils.nic.in/EOSP/login) पर घोषित करेंगे और अधिकारियों द्वारा इस तरह की अधिसूचना जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा तय की गई निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा तक, जहां वह अपना कारोबार कर रहा है, वहां से इसे लाया जायेगा।
राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि खाद्य तेल और खाद्य तिलहन स्टॉक नियमित रूप से खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के पोर्टल (https://evegoils.nic.in/EOSP/login) पर घोषित और अपडेट किये जाते हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on edible oils to soften the prices of edible oils in the domestic market
Decision to bring great relief to consumers across the country
10 OCT 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution in a landmark decision has imposed stock limits on Edible Oils and Oilseeds for a period upto 31st March, 2022.
The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2021 has been issued with immediate effect i.e. from 8th September, 2021.Future trading on Mustard Oil and Oilseeds was suspended in NCDEX w.e.f October 08, 2021.
The Centre’s decision will soften the prices of edible oils in the domestic market, thereby, bringing great relief to consumers across the country.
The high prices of edible oil in international market has a substantial impact on the domestic edible oil prices.Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri NarendraModi, Govt. of India has formulated a multi- pronged strategy to ensure that the prices of essential commodities like edible oils remain controlled. Measures like rationalization of import duty structure, launching of a web-portal for self-disclosure of stocks held by various stakeholders etc. had already been taken.
In a consistent effort to further cool down the domestic prices of Edible Oils, the Centre has issued the order which was shared with all States.
Under this order, the stock limit of all Edible Oils and Oilseeds will be decided by the respective States Government/Union Territories Administration on the basis of available stock and consumption pattern of the State/Union Territory with the following exceptions:
(a) an exporter, being a refiner, miller, extractor, wholesaler or retailer or dealer, having Importer-Exporter Code Number issued by the Director General of Foreign Trade, if such exporter is able to demonstrate that the whole or part of his stock in respect of edible oils and edible oilseeds are meant for exports, to the extent of the stock meant for export.
(b) an importer, being a refiner, miller, extractor, wholesaler or retailer or dealer, if such importer is able to demonstrate that part of his stock in respect of edible oils and edible oilseeds are sourced from imports.
In case, the stocks held by respective legal entities are higher than the prescribed limits then they shall declare the same on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/EOSP/login) of Department of Food & Public Distribution and bring it to the prescribed stock limits as decided by the State/UT administration where it is conducting its business, within 30 days of the issue of such notification by the said authorities.
It shall be ensured by the States Governments / Union Territory Administrations that Edible Oils and Edible Oilseeds stock is regularly declared and updated on the portal of this Department i.e. Department of Food & Public Distribution (https://evegoils.nic.in/EOSP/login).