ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সরকার দেশীয় বাজারে ভোজ্য তেলের মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে ভোজ্য তেলের মজুত পরিমাণ স্থির করেছে
এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে সারা দেশে গ্রাহকরা বিশেষভাবে লাভবান হবেন
10 OCT 2021 12:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। সেই অনুযায়ী ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈলবীজের মজুত পরিমাণ ২০২২-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত নির্দিষ্ট করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে রিমুভাল অফ লাইসেন্সিং রিক্যায়রমেন্টস, স্টক লিমিটস অ্যান্ড মুভমেন্ট রেসট্রিকশন অন প্যাসিফায়েড ফুডস্টাফ (সংশোধন) আইন ২০২১ গত ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে অবিলম্বে কার্যকর করার জন্য জারি করা হয়েছে। এমনকি, সর্ষের তেল এবং তৈলবীজের বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন গত ৮ অক্টোবর থেকে নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে দেশীয় বাজারে ভোজ্য তেলের দাম নিয়ন্ত্রণে আসবে এবং পক্ষান্তরে সারা দেশে গ্রাহকরা লাভবান হবেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভোজ্য তেলের দাম বৃদ্ধির প্রভাব দেশীয় বাজারেও পড়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টি সম্পন্ন নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার ভোজ্য তেলের মত অত্যাবশ্যকীয় সামগ্রীর মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে বহুমুখী কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে। সেই অনুসারে, আমদানি শুল্ক উদারিকরণ, স্টেকহোল্ডারদের পক্ষ থেকে মজুত পরিমাণ স্বেচ্ছায় প্রকাশে একটি ওয়েব পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে। দেশীয় বাজারে ভোজ্য তেলের মূল্য কমিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে লাগাতার প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উপরোক্ত আইনটি জারি করে তা সমস্ত রাজ্যকে অবহিত করেছে। এই আইনের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার / কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনগুলি মজুত পরিমাণ এবং খরচের প্রবণতার ভিত্তিতে যাবতীয় ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈলবীজের মজুত পরিমাণ নির্দিষ্ট করবে।
অবশ্য, কোন ক্ষেত্রে আইনি কর্তৃপক্ষের এক্তিয়ারে থাকা মজুতের পরিমাণ যদি স্থির করে দেওয়া সীমার বেশি হয়, সেক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত ওই ভোজ্য তেলের পরিমাণ খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের ওয়েবসাইটে প্রকাশ করতে হবে। একই সঙ্গে আগে থেকেই মজুত রাখা ভোজ্য তেল সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনের স্থির করে দেওয়া মজুত পরিমাণের সমতুল অবস্থায় আনতে হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে অতিরিক্ত মজুত পরিমাণ কমিয়ে রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনের স্থির করে দেওয়া নির্দিষ্ট সীমার মধ্যে নিয়ে আসতে হবে।
রাজ্য সরকার / কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনগুলিকে এটাও সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে যে, ভোজ্য তেল ও ভোজ্য তৈলবীজের মজুত পরিমাণ যাতে নিয়মিত ভাবে কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের পোর্টালে আপডেট করা হয়।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on edible oils to soften the prices of edible oils in the domestic market
Decision to bring great relief to consumers across the country
10 OCT 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution in a landmark decision has imposed stock limits on Edible Oils and Oilseeds for a period upto 31st March, 2022.
The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2021 has been issued with immediate effect i.e. from 8th September, 2021.Future trading on Mustard Oil and Oilseeds was suspended in NCDEX w.e.f October 08, 2021.
The Centre’s decision will soften the prices of edible oils in the domestic market, thereby, bringing great relief to consumers across the country.
The high prices of edible oil in international market has a substantial impact on the domestic edible oil prices.Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri NarendraModi, Govt. of India has formulated a multi- pronged strategy to ensure that the prices of essential commodities like edible oils remain controlled. Measures like rationalization of import duty structure, launching of a web-portal for self-disclosure of stocks held by various stakeholders etc. had already been taken.
In a consistent effort to further cool down the domestic prices of Edible Oils, the Centre has issued the order which was shared with all States.
Under this order, the stock limit of all Edible Oils and Oilseeds will be decided by the respective States Government/Union Territories Administration on the basis of available stock and consumption pattern of the State/Union Territory with the following exceptions:
(a) an exporter, being a refiner, miller, extractor, wholesaler or retailer or dealer, having Importer-Exporter Code Number issued by the Director General of Foreign Trade, if such exporter is able to demonstrate that the whole or part of his stock in respect of edible oils and edible oilseeds are meant for exports, to the extent of the stock meant for export.
(b) an importer, being a refiner, miller, extractor, wholesaler or retailer or dealer, if such importer is able to demonstrate that part of his stock in respect of edible oils and edible oilseeds are sourced from imports.
In case, the stocks held by respective legal entities are higher than the prescribed limits then they shall declare the same on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/EOSP/login) of Department of Food & Public Distribution and bring it to the prescribed stock limits as decided by the State/UT administration where it is conducting its business, within 30 days of the issue of such notification by the said authorities.
It shall be ensured by the States Governments / Union Territory Administrations that Edible Oils and Edible Oilseeds stock is regularly declared and updated on the portal of this Department i.e. Department of Food & Public Distribution (https://evegoils.nic.in/EOSP/login).