Ministry of Railways
Railways successfully operated two long haul freight trains ‘Trishul’ and ‘Garuda’ for the first time over South Central Railway
Long haul train to provide effective solution of capacity constraints
Saving of path across congested routes, quicker transit time, maximizing throughput of critical sections and saving in crews are the major Benefits
10 OCT 2021 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has successfully operated two long haul freight trains “Trishul" and “Garuda" for the first time over South Central Railway(SCR). Long haul trains, which are twice or multiple times longer than the normal composition of freight trains, provide a very effective solution to the problem of capacity constraints in critical sections.
Trishul is SCR’s first long haul comprising of three freight trains, i.e., 177 wagons. This train was started on 07.10.2021 from Kondapalli station of Vijayawada division to Khurda division of East Coast Railway. SCR followed it up with running of yet another similar one named Garuda on 08.10.2021 from Raichur of Guntakal division to Manuguru of Secunderabad division. In both the cases the long haul trains comprised of empty open wagons for loading of coal meant for predominantly thermal power stations.
SCR is a one of the five major freight loading railways on IR. Bulk of SCR’s freight traffic moves in certain arterial routes such as Visakhapatnam-Vijayawada-Gudur-Renigunta, Ballarshah-Kazipet-Vijayawada, Kazipet-Secunderabad-Wadi, Vijayawada-Guntur-Guntakal sections. As bulk of its freight traffic has to pass through these major routes, it is essential for SCR to maximize throughput available across these critical sections.
Saving of path across congested routes, quicker transit time, maximizing throughput of critical sections, saving in crews are the major operational benefits of running long haul trains, which help IR serve its freight customers better.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੋ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ‘ਤ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੂਲ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਗਰੂਡ’ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੇਲ
ਭੀੜਭਾੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੱਥ ਦੀ ਬਚੱਤ, ਤੁਰੰਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਮੇਂ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ
10 OCT 2021 11:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ (ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ) ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੋ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ “ਤ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੂਲ” ਅਤੇ “ਗਰੂਡ” ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਜਾ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਡੀ, ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਰੇਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਤ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੂਲ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੇਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਯਾਨੀ 177 ਵੈਗਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲ 07.10.2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਜਯਵਾੜਾ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਕੋਂਡਾਪੱਲੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਦਾ ਮੰਡਲ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 08.10.2021 ਨੂੰ ਗੁੰਤਕਲ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਚੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਵਾਦ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਨੁਗੁਰੂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਰੂਡ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਲਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਲੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵੈਗਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ-ਵਿਜਯਵਾੜਾ-ਗੁਡੁਰ-ਰੇਨਿਗੁੰਟਾ, ਬੱਲਾਰਸ਼ਾਹ, ਰਾਜੀਪੇਟ-ਵਿਜਯਵਾਡਾ, ਕਾਜੀਪੇਟ-ਸਿੰਕਦਰਾਬਾਦ-ਵਾਡੀ, ਵਿਜਯਵਾਡਾ-ਗੁੰਟੂਰ-ਗੁੰਤਕਲ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੁੱਝ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਥੋਕ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੁੰਕੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਂਸ਼ ਮਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜਭਾੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੱਥ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ, ਤਰੁੰਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਮੇਂ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ , ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲਾਭ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਲਵਾਹਕ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।