रक्षा मंत्रालय
मित्र देशों में एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर-2022 की चयन प्रक्रिया जोरों पर
08 OCT 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
· चयन के लिए प्रश्नोत्तरी परीक्षा पूरी
· आरडीसी-2022 में भागीदारी को आकांक्षी बनाया गया
· अब तक, ब्राजील, अर्जेंटीना, मॉरीशस, सेशेल्स, नाइजीरिया, मोजांबिक और मालदीव ने भागीदारी की पुष्टि की
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2022 (आरडीसी-2022) के लिए प्रतिभागियों के चयन की प्रक्रिया जोरों पर है। एनसीसी/समकक्ष/युवा संगठनों के लगभग 300 कैडेटों का चयन करने के लिए सितंबर 2021 में 25 मित्र देशों में प्रतियोगात्मक परीक्षण किए गए।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत कैडेटों की भागीदारी को 15 और देशों, यानी फ्रांस, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, कनाडा, ब्राजील, अर्जेंटीना, जापान, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ओमान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, नाइजीरिया, मॉरीशस, सेशेल्स और मोज़ाम्बिक में विस्तारित किया गया है। इससे पहले सामान्य भागीदारी 10 मित्र देशों से थी, यानी रूस, सिंगापुर, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश, मालदीव, किर्गिस्तान और कजाकिस्तान को एनसीसी शिविर के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
चयन प्रक्रिया अक्टूबर 2021 के अंत तक पूरी हो जाएगी। प्रत्येक देश से 10 कैडेट अपने प्रशिक्षकों के साथ आरडीसी-2022 में कुल 300 प्रतिभागियों की संख्या में भाग लेंगे। प्रतियोगी परीक्षा में प्रतिभागियों के बीच देश की संस्कृति और विरासत, भूगोल, राजनीति, उपलब्धियों और प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तित्वों के बारे में ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत पर एक प्रश्नोत्तरी शामिल थी। परीक्षण अपने-अपने देशों में दूतावास/उच्चायोग द्वारा मेजबान देश के संगठन के समन्वय में आयोजित किए गए थे।
अब तक सात देशों अर्थात् ब्राजील, अर्जेंटीना, मॉरीशस, सेशेल्स, नाइजीरिया, मोज़ाम्बिक और मालदीव ने अपनी भागीदारी की पुष्टि की है। बाकी की पुष्टि अंतिम चरण में हैं।
एनसीसी निदेशालयों द्वारा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एनसीसी आरडीसी-2022 चयन प्रक्रिया भी शुरू हो गई है। एनसीसी कैंप में देशभर से करीब 1,600 कैडेट हिस्सा लेंगे। कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के कारण शिविर की अवधि दिनांक 17-18 दिसंबर, 2021 से 43 दिन होगी जिसमें क्वारंटाइन अवधि भी शामिल है। शिविर का वास्तविक प्रारंभ 16 जनवरी से 29 जनवरी, 2022 तक निर्धारित है, जिसमें 28 जनवरी, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री की रैली शामिल है ।
शिविर में भाग लेने वाले युवाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोविड-19 के सभी प्रोटोकॉल और सुरक्षा पहलुओं का पालन किया जाएगा। भारत आने वाले कैडेटों से पूर्ण टीकाकरण और स्वास्थ्य बीमा कराने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Defence
NCC RDC-2022 selection process in full swing in friendly countries
08 OCT 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· Quiz test for selection completed
· Participation in RDC-2022 made aspirational
· As of now, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius, Seychelles, Nigeria, Mozambique and Maldives confirm participation
Process to select participants for National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2022 (RDC-2022) is in full swing. Competitive tests were conducted in 25 friendly countries in September 2021 to select approximately 300 cadets of NCC/equivalent/youth organisations.
As part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the participation of cadets has been expanded to 15 more countries, i.e., France, United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Brazil, Argentina, Japan, United Arab Emirates, Oman, Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Mauritius, Seychelles and Mozambique. Earlier, the usual participation was from 10 friendly countries i.e., Russia, Singapore, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Maldives, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan are invited for the NCC Camp.
The selection process will be completed by the end of October 2021. From each country, 10 cadets alongwith their instructors numbering total of around 300 participants will take part in the RDC-2022. The competitive test comprised of a quiz on India to promote knowledge about the country’s culture & heritage, geography, politics, achievements and famous personalities among the participants. The tests were conducted by Embassy/High Commission in their respective countries in coordination with host country organisation.
Till now, seven countries, namely Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius, Seychelles, Nigeria, Mozambique and Maldives have confirmed their participation. The rest are in the final stage of confirmation.
The NCC RDC-2022 selection process has also commenced in States and Union Territories by NCC Directorates. Around 1,600 cadets from across the country would participate in the NCC Camp. Due to COVID-19 protocol, the duration of the Camp would be 43 days from December 17/18, 2021 that include quarantine period as well. The actual commencement of the Camp is scheduled from January 16 to January 29, 2022, which includes Prime Minister’s Rally on January 28, 2022.
To ensure safety of the youth participating in the Camp, all protocols and safety aspects of COVID-19 will be followed. The cadets visiting India would be requested to have full vaccination and health insurance.