Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President cautions youngsters against addiction to digital devices
Celebrities must come forward to educate youngsters on social evils
08 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for creating awareness among youngsters on the need to refrain from getting addicted to digital devices like mobile phones.
Interacting with achievers from different fields — writers, educators, social workers, an entrepreneur and a mountaineer in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, he said children and young adults need to be cautioned against constant use of digital devices and over-dependence on the internet. “It will kill creativity and original thinking”, he added.
The Vice President urged celebrities in different fields to take the lead in educating youngsters about various social evils like gender discrimination and drug addiction. They should also be made aware of the adverse effects of climate change and the need to protect nature and water bodies.
He also wanted Indian sports like Kabaddi to be encouraged. Stressing the need for youth to be physical fit, he said COVID-19 has taught the importance of physical fitness. “One can be mentally alert if one is physically fit”, he said.
Shri Naidu also stressed the importance of inculcating an attitude of “sharing and caring” among youngsters. He said “Share and care is the core of Indian philosophy “.
Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Brig (Dr) B.D. Mishra (Retd.), Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu and others were present at the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں کو ڈیجیٹل آلات کی لت کے خلاف متنبہ کیا
ممتاز شخصیات کو سماجی برائیوں کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کی تعلیم کے لئے آگے آنا ہوگا
08 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج موبائل فون جیسے ڈیجیٹل آلات کی لت سے بچنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں نوجوانوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کی اپیل کی۔
مختلف شعبوں میں نام پیدا کرنے والے مصنفین، ماہرین تعلیم، سماجی کارکنان صنعت کار اور کوہ پیما سے ایٹا نگر میں اروناچل پردیش میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل آلات کے مسلسل استعمال اور انٹرنیٹ پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار کے خلاف بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو متنبہ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’اس سے تخلیقی صلاحیت اور اوریجنل سوچ ختم ہوجائے گی‘‘۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مختلف میدانوں کی ممتاز شخصیات سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مختلف سماجی برائیوں مثلاً صنفی بھید بھاؤ اور منشیات کی لت کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کی تعلیم کے لئے آگے آئیں۔ا نہیں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے برے اثرات اور قدرت اور آبی ذرائع کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بھی بیدار کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہون نے کبڈی جیسے ہندوستانی کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی خواہش بھی ظاہر کی۔ نوجوانوں کے جسمانی طور پر فٹ رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 نے جسمانی طور پر فٹ رہنے کی اہمیت کا سبق دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’جسمانی طور پر فٹ ہونے کی صورت میں ہی کوئی ذہنی طور پر محتاط رہ سکتا ہے‘‘۔
جناب نائیڈو نے نوجوانوں میں ’’ شیئرنگ اور کیئرنگ‘‘ کا رجحان پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’شیئر اور کیئر ہندوستانی فلسفہ کی بنیاد ہے‘‘۔
اس موقع پر اروناچل پردیش کے گورنر بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بی ڈی مشرا (ریٹائرڈ)، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب پیما کھانڈو اور دیگر شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔