கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
துறைமுக நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்காணிக்கும் ‘மை போர்ட் செயலி’: கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
08 OCT 2021 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுக நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்காணிக்கும் ‘மை போர்ட் செயலியை’ மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் கொல்கத்தாவில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த செயலி, துறைமுக நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தையும் டிஜிட்டல் மூலம் கண்காணிக்கிறது. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் மற்றும் தகவல்களை எளிதாக பெறுவதையும் இந்த செயலி ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. கப்பல் நிறுத்தம், கன்டெய்னர் நிலவரம், கட்டணம், ரசீது, துறைமுகத்தின் விடுமுறை நாட்கள் போன்ற தகவல்களையும் இந்த செயலியில் 24 மணி நேரமும் பெறலாம்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கு 2 நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர் இந்த செயலியை தொடங்கி வைத்து, ரூ.352 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களையும் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
ஹால்டியா துறைமுகத்தில் 1 மெகா வாட், சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சோனோவால் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762097

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Shri Sarbanand Sonowal launches ‘MyPortApp’ for digital monitoring of port operations
08 OCT 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal launched a port mobile application called MyPortApp in Kolkata today. The App includes all port details digitally and monitor operations virtually. Targeted towards Port Users for availing various Port services, the App is aimed to promote transparency and easy access of port related information. The app also has various information like Vessel Berthing, Rake & Indent, Rake Receipt, Container Status, Tariff, Bills, Port Holidays, etc. and can be accessed anywhere 24x7 and reach out directly to port. The Minister is on a 2-day visit to West Bengal where he inaugurated, launched and dedicated to Nation several projects worth Rs 352 crore.
Shri Sonowal also inaugurated a 1 Mega Watt solar plant in Haldia port to produce renewable energy for port operations. With guaranteed power generation of 14 lakh KWH per year, the project will lead to self utilization and will reduce its carbon footprint to fulfil commitment towards the National Solar Mission. This will also result in reduction of unit rate of electricity generated and help cost savings of Rs 70 lakh per year.
The Haldia Dock Complex of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port has also undertaken augmentation and development of GC Berth road to improve port operations. With a cost of Rs 29 crore over a length of 1.6 kms, the project aims to establish connectivity for traffic movement in western side of the dock. This will also lead to evacuation efficiency due to widening of the road and reduction in accidents due to unidirectional flow of traffic.