Ministry of Power
Framework for Implementation of Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED) – Phase1 for lowering the cost of power purchase to Consumers released
Around 5% reduction in the cost of power to the consumers from MBED expected
08 OCT 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has been examining suitable mechanisms to enhance competition in the power sector with the objective of lowering the cost of electricity to consumers.
With success in generation capacity additions over the past few years and a well-integrated national electricity grid, the time is right to move towards optimising the operation of generating plants in the country to deliver benefits of reduced operating costs to the distribution utilities and end consumers. A robust day-ahead market will also form the basis for transitioning away from the country’s over-dependence on longer-term PPAs to sustainable market-based operations.
It is hence widely recognized that an essential next step in reforming electricity market operations and in moving towards “One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency, One Price” framework is to implement Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED) in the day-ahead horizon, initiated by the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission. MBED will ensure that the cheapest generating resources across the country are despatched to meet the overall system demand and will thus be a win-win for both the distribution companies and the generators and ultimately result in significant annual savings for the electricity consumers.
Ministry of Power recognized the need for a consensual and phased approach in implementing MBED that will help participants, power exchanges and load despatch centres to adapt gradually to the new regime. To this effect, a Discussion Note was circulated on 1st June 2021 by the Ministry of Power to all concerned stakeholders for obtaining their inputs and comments. A consultation workshop covering State Governments was convened by the Ministry of Power on 6th July 2021. Several comments were obtained during the workshop which was subsequently deliberated by the Ministry. Pursuant to that, a second consultative workshop was held with Discoms, Electricity Regulatory Commissions, State Gencos, etc. on 26th August 2021.
Ministry of Power noticed substantial alignment amongst all key stakeholders on a phased approach and the process to be followed for implementing Phase 1 of MBED starting with the mandatory participation of the Inter State Generating Stations. Generation plants of others can also participate in Phase 1 on a voluntary basis.
The implementation of Phase 1 of MBED is planned to start with effect from 1st April 2022. Before this CERC will align their regulations and mock drill will be carried out to ensure that the system runs smoothly.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వినియోగ‌దారులు చౌక ధ‌ర‌ల‌లో విద్యుత్ కొనుగోలు చేసేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన మార్కెట్ బేస్డ్ ఎక‌న‌మిక్ డిస్పాచ్ (ఎంబిఇడి) తొలి ద‌శ అమ‌లుకు చ‌ట్రం విడుద‌ల‌
ఎంబిఇడి నుంచి వినియోగ‌దారుల‌కు విద్యుత్ ధ‌ర‌ల‌లో సుమారు 5% త‌గ్గింపు ఉంటుంద‌ని అంచ‌నా
08 OCT 2021 12:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
వినియోగ‌దారుల‌కు విద్యుత్ వ్య‌యాన్ని తగ్గించే ల‌క్ష్యంతో విద్యుత్ రంగంలో పోటీని పెంచేందుకు త‌గిన విధానాల‌ను విద్యుత్ ఇంధ‌న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రీక్షిస్తోంది.
గ‌త కొద్ది ఏళ్ళ‌లో పెరిగిన ఉత్ప‌త్తి సామ‌ర్ధ్యాలు, నేర్పుగా అనుసంధానించిన జాతీయ విద్యుత్ గ్రిడ్ విజ‌యం కార‌ణంగా, దేశంలో ఉత్ప‌త్తి ప్లాంట్ల కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను అనుకూల‌ప‌రిచేందుకు ఇది త‌గిన స‌మ‌యం. త‌ద్వారా చివ‌రి వినియోగ‌దారుల‌కు, పంపిణీ సంస్థ‌ల‌కు కార్య‌నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ త‌గ్గిన వ్య‌యపు ల‌బ్ధిని అందించ‌డం దీని ల‌క్ష్యం. దీర్ఘ‌కాల‌పు పిపిఎల‌పై దేశం అతిగా ఆధార‌ప‌డ‌టం నుంచి స్థిర‌మైన మార్కెట్ ఆధారిత కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు బ‌ల‌మైన డే ఎహెడ్ మార్కెట్ (మర్నాటి కోసం ముందు రోజు ధ‌ర‌కు ఉత్ప‌త్తి కొనుగోలు చేసి అందించే ప‌ద్ధ‌తి) ఆధారం అవుతుంది.
విద్యుత్ మార్కెట్ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను సంస్క‌రించ‌డంలో అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర‌మైన త‌దుప‌రి అడుగువేసి, ఒక దేశం, ఒక గ్రిడ్‌, ఒక ఫ్రీక్వెన్సీ, ఒక ధ‌ర చ‌ట్రం దిశ‌గా కద‌లాల‌న్ని అంశాన్ని విస్త్ర‌తంగా గుర్తించారు. కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ నియంత్ర‌ణ క‌మిష‌న్ ప్రారంభించిన డే ఎహెడ్ య‌వ‌నిక‌పై మార్కెట్ బేస్డ్ ఎక‌న‌మిక్‌ డిస్పాచ్ (ఎంబిఇడి)ను అమ‌లు చేయ‌డం ఈ చ‌ట్రం ల‌క్ష్యం. వ్య‌వ‌స్థ మొత్తం డిమాండ్‌ను నెర‌వేర్చేందుకు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా గుర్తించిన‌ చౌకైన ఉత్ప‌త్తి వ‌న‌రుల‌ను బ‌ట్వాడా చేసేలా ఎంబిఇడి చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటుంది. ఇది పంపిణీ సంస్థ‌లకు, ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారుల‌కు లాభ‌దాయ‌కం కావ‌డ‌మే కాక‌, అంతిమంగా విద్యుత్ వినియోగ‌దారులు చెప్పుకోద‌గ్గ మొత్తంలో వార్షిక పొదుపుకు తోడ్ప‌డుతుంది.
నూత‌న పాల‌నా ప‌ద్ధ‌తిని భాగ‌స్వాములు, విద్యుత్ బ‌ద‌లాయింపు, లోడ్ డిస్పాచ్ కేంద్రాలు క్ర‌మంగా అందిపుచ్చుకునేందుకు ఎంబిఇడిని ఏకాభిప్రాయంతో, ద‌శ‌ల‌వారీ విధానంలో అమ‌లు చేయ‌వ‌ల‌సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. ఈ మేర‌కు, 1జూన్ 2021న విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంబంధిత భాగ‌స్వాములంద‌రి నుంచి ఇన్‌పుట్‌ల‌ను, వ్యాఖ్య‌ల‌ను పొందేందుకు చ‌ర్చా ప‌త్రాన్ని పంచింది.రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌తో ఒక సంప్ర‌దింపుల వ‌ర్క్ షాప్‌ను విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 6జులై, 2021న నిర్వ‌హించింది. వ‌ర్క్‌షాప్‌లో ప‌లు వ్యాఖ్యల‌ను పొంద‌డ‌మే కాక‌, త‌ద‌నంత‌ర కాలంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చ‌ర్చ‌లు నిర్వ‌హించింది. అందుకు అనుగుణంగా, డిస్క‌మ్‌లు, విద్యుత్ నియంత్ర‌ణ క‌మిష‌న్‌లు, రాష్ట్ర జెన్‌కోలు, త‌దిత‌ర సంస్థ‌ల‌తో రెండ‌వ సంప్ర‌దింపుల వ‌ర్క్‌షాప్‌ను 26 ఆగ‌స్టు 2021న నిర్వ‌హించింది. అంత‌ర్ రాష్ట్ర ఉత్ప‌త్తి కేంద్రాల త‌ప్ప‌ని స‌రి బాగ‌స్వామ్యంతో ప్రారంభ‌మ‌య్యే ఎంబిఇడి తొలి ఫేజ్‌ను అమ‌లు చేసేందుకు ద‌శ‌ల వారీ విధానాన్ని అనుస‌రించ‌డం ప‌ట్ల‌ కీల‌క భాగ‌స్వాములంద‌రి మ‌ధ్య త‌గిన అనుకూల‌త ఉన్న‌ట్టు విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ గ‌మ‌నించింది. ఇత‌ర ఉత్ప‌త్తి కేంద్రాలు కూడా స్వ‌చ్ఛందంగా ఫేజ్ 01లో పాల్గొన‌వ‌చ్చు.
ఎంబిఇడి ఫేజ్ 1 అలమ‌లును 1 ఏప్రిల్ 2022న ప్రారంభించేందుకు ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌లు సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నారు. సిఇఆర్‌సి త‌మ నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ను అనుకూల‌ప‌రిచే ముందు, ఈ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ స‌జావుగా న‌డుస్తుంద‌ని ఖ‌రారు చేసుకునేందుకు మాక్ డ్రిల్ నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు.