বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কারের দরজা খুলে গেলো
07 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে গত ১০ বছর ধরে বড় সংস্কারের অপেক্ষায় ছিল। সেবি ও সিইআরসি-র অধিকার সংক্রান্ত বিষয় নিয়ে অস্পষ্টতার কারণে এই সংস্কার এতদিন আটকে ছিল।
৬ অক্টোবর মহালয়ার দিন সুপ্রিম কোর্টের একটি রায়ের ফলে এই সমস্যার সমাধান হয়েছে। বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক সেবি ও সিইআরসি-র মধ্যে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে আগেই উদ্যোগী হয়েছিল। ২০১৮-র ২৬ অক্টোবর বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত একটি কমিটি গঠিত হয়। বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিবের পৌরহিত্যে অর্থ মন্ত্রকের আর্থিক বিষয়ক দফতর, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ কর্তৃপক্ষ, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কমিশন বা সিইআরসি, বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থাপনার পরিচালন সংক্রান্ত পিওএসওসিও, সেবি, ইন্ডিয়ান এনার্জি এক্সচেঞ্জ ও পাওয়া এক্সচেঞ্জ অফ ইন্ডিয়া প্রতিনিধিরা এই কমিটিতে রয়েছেন। কমিটি বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তিগত দিক ছাড়াও পরিচালনা ও আইনী বিষয়গুলি দেখভাল করে এবং এসংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে কিছু সুপারিশ ২০১৯-এর ৩০ অক্টোবর করা হয়েছিল।
১) যেসব বরাত ইতিমধ্যেই দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং হস্তান্তর যোগ্য নয়, এধরণের নির্দিষ্ট বরাতের ক্ষেত্রে সিইআরসি-র ২০১০ সালের বিদ্যুৎ বাজার নিয়ন্ত্রণ নীতিমালা অনুযায়ী সমস্ত কাজ করা হবে। নির্দিষ্ট চুক্তিগুলি প্রত্যক্ষভাবে সম্পাদন করা হবে। তবে চুক্তির অধিকার ও দায়বদ্ধতা হস্তান্তর করা যাবে না। বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনের চুক্তি অথবা বন্টনের ফলে প্রদেয় মাশুলের বিষয়টি চুক্তিতে থাকতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে বৃত্তাকার ব্যবসা বৈধ হবে না। গ্রীডের পক্ষে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ট্রেডিং লাইসেন্স থাকলেই ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য করতে পারবেন। সিইআরসি-র শর্তাবলী মেনে চলতে হবে নচেৎ চুক্তি বাতিল হয়ে যাবে। কোনো চুক্তি যদি বাতিল হয় তাহলে কোনোভাবেই সেই চুক্তি ভবিষ্যতে আবারও গ্রহণযোগ্য হবে না। এক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত তথ্যাদি সিইআরসি-র কাছে থাকতে হবে।
২) হস্তান্তর যোগ্য নয় এধরণের পরিষেবা ছাড়া এসসিআরএ নির্ধারিত নিয়ম অনুযায়ী বিদ্যুতের ব্যবসার নিয়ন্ত্রণের দিকটি সেবি নির্ধারণ করবে।
৩) প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে কোনো সময়ে অতিরিক্ত শর্ত আরোপ করতে পারে।
৪) সেবি এবং সিইআরসি-র একটি যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী তৈরি করা হবে। এই গোষ্ঠী নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর কমিটির কাছে বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে জানাবে।
সেবি এবং সিইআরসি-র কমিটির সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী সিইআরসি একটি চুক্তি তৈরি করবে। বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক এসংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা ২০২০-র ১০ জুলাই জারি করেছিল।
এর ফলে দেশে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী চুক্তির সুযোগ তৈরি হলো। বর্তমানে এই চুক্তির মেয়াদ ছিল মাত্র ১১ দিন। এর ফলে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলি এবং বড় বড় উপভোক্তারা স্বল্প সময়ের ভিত্তিতে দক্ষভাবে বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয় বিক্রয়ের কাজ করতে পারবে। দেশে বিদ্যুতের বাজারের তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে উন্নতি হবে। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থা, বন্টন সংস্থা এবং বড় বড় উপভোক্তাদের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ কেনা বেচার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। ফল হিসেবে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের বাজারের পরিমাণ সংক্রান্ত যে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বর্ষে সেই নির্ধারিত পরিকল্পনার ২৫ শতাংশ পূরণ করা যাবে ।

Ministry of Power
Gate opened for the Power market reforms
10 years Long pending jurisdictional issue related to power market between CERC and SEBI resolved by Honble Supreme Court
07 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Power Sector has been waiting for the big reforms in the power market for last more than 10 years which was held up due to the jurisdiction issues between SEBI and CERC.
On 06.10.2021, on the day of MAHALAYA, the long pending matter between SEBI and CERC regarding regulatory jurisdiction of Electricity Derivatives has finally got resolved with the Honble Supreme Court favorably disposing of the matter in terms of the agreement reached upon by SEBI and CERC.
Ministry of power took the initiative of resolving the jurisdictional issue between SEBI and CERC with regard to various forms of contracts in electricity for Efficient Regulation of Electricity Derivatives by constituting a committee on 26th October, 2018, under the Chairmanship of the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power with representatives from Department of Economic Affairs (Ministry of Finance), Central Electricity Authority, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), Power System Operation Corporation Limited (POSOCO), Security Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Indian Energy Exchange, Power Exchange of India Limited and Multi Commodity Exchange to examine the technical, operational and legal framework for electricity derivatives and to give recommendation in this regard. Committee submitted its report on 30.10.2019 with the following recommendations:
1. All Ready Delivery Contracts and Non-Transferable Specific Delivery (NTSD) Contracts as defined in the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 (SCRA) in electricity, entered into by members of the power exchanges, registered under CERC (Power Market) Regulations, 2010, shall be regulated by CERC subject to the following conditions, namely:-
i. the contracts are settled only by physical delivery without netting;
ii. the rights and liabilities of parties to the contracts are not transferable;
iii. no such contract is performed either wholly or in part by any means whatsoever, as a result of which the actual delivery of electricity covered by the contract or payment of the full price therefor is dispensed with;
iv. no circular trading shall be allowed and the rights and liabilities of parties to the specific delivery contracts shall not be transferred or rolled over by any other means whatsoever;
v. the trading shall be done only by authorised grid connected entities or trading licensees on behalf of grid connected entities, as participants;
vi. the contracts can be annulled or curtailed, without any transfer of positions, due to constraints in the transmission system or any other technical reasons, as per the principles laid down by CERC in this regard. However, once annulled, same contract cannot be reopened or renewed in any manner to carry forward the same transaction.
vii. all information or returns relating to the trade, as and when asked for, shall be provided to CERC, who shall monitor the performance of the contracts entered into on the power exchanges.
2. Commodity Derivatives in electricity other than Non Transferable Specific Delivery (NTSD) Contracts as defined in SCRA shall fall under the regulatory purview of SEBI.
3. The Central Government reserves the right to impose additional conditions from time to time as it may deem necessary.
4. A Joint Working Group between SEBI and CERC shall be constituted with Terms of Reference as agreed in the Report of the Committee.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee both SEBI and CERC have come to an agreement that CERC will regulate all the physical delivery based forward contracts whereas the financial derivatives will be regulated by SEBI. Ministry of power issued suitable order on 10.07.2020.
This has opened the gate for introduction of longer duration delivery-based contracts in the power exchanges which has been currently restricted to only 11 days due to the pendency of the case. This will enable the Discoms and other large consumers to plan their short term power procurement more efficiently. Similarly, the commodity exchanges viz. MCX etc. can now introduce financial products viz. Electricity futures etc. which will enable the Discoms and other large consumers to effectively hedge their risks of power procurement. This is a significant development and has the potential to change the landscape of the power market in the country. This will bring newer products in the power/commodity exchanges and attract increased participation from Genco, Discoms, large consumers etc. which will eventually deepen the power market.
This will further deepen the power market from the present level of approx. 5.5% of the volume to the targeted volume of 25% by 2024-25.