Ministry of Power
Gate opened for the Power market reforms
10 years Long pending jurisdictional issue related to power market between CERC and SEBI resolved by Honble Supreme Court
07 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Power Sector has been waiting for the big reforms in the power market for last more than 10 years which was held up due to the jurisdiction issues between SEBI and CERC.
On 06.10.2021, on the day of MAHALAYA, the long pending matter between SEBI and CERC regarding regulatory jurisdiction of Electricity Derivatives has finally got resolved with the Honble Supreme Court favorably disposing of the matter in terms of the agreement reached upon by SEBI and CERC.
Ministry of power took the initiative of resolving the jurisdictional issue between SEBI and CERC with regard to various forms of contracts in electricity for Efficient Regulation of Electricity Derivatives by constituting a committee on 26th October, 2018, under the Chairmanship of the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power with representatives from Department of Economic Affairs (Ministry of Finance), Central Electricity Authority, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), Power System Operation Corporation Limited (POSOCO), Security Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Indian Energy Exchange, Power Exchange of India Limited and Multi Commodity Exchange to examine the technical, operational and legal framework for electricity derivatives and to give recommendation in this regard. Committee submitted its report on 30.10.2019 with the following recommendations:
1. All Ready Delivery Contracts and Non-Transferable Specific Delivery (NTSD) Contracts as defined in the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 (SCRA) in electricity, entered into by members of the power exchanges, registered under CERC (Power Market) Regulations, 2010, shall be regulated by CERC subject to the following conditions, namely:-
i. the contracts are settled only by physical delivery without netting;
ii. the rights and liabilities of parties to the contracts are not transferable;
iii. no such contract is performed either wholly or in part by any means whatsoever, as a result of which the actual delivery of electricity covered by the contract or payment of the full price therefor is dispensed with;
iv. no circular trading shall be allowed and the rights and liabilities of parties to the specific delivery contracts shall not be transferred or rolled over by any other means whatsoever;
v. the trading shall be done only by authorised grid connected entities or trading licensees on behalf of grid connected entities, as participants;
vi. the contracts can be annulled or curtailed, without any transfer of positions, due to constraints in the transmission system or any other technical reasons, as per the principles laid down by CERC in this regard. However, once annulled, same contract cannot be reopened or renewed in any manner to carry forward the same transaction.
vii. all information or returns relating to the trade, as and when asked for, shall be provided to CERC, who shall monitor the performance of the contracts entered into on the power exchanges.
2. Commodity Derivatives in electricity other than Non Transferable Specific Delivery (NTSD) Contracts as defined in SCRA shall fall under the regulatory purview of SEBI.
3. The Central Government reserves the right to impose additional conditions from time to time as it may deem necessary.
4. A Joint Working Group between SEBI and CERC shall be constituted with Terms of Reference as agreed in the Report of the Committee.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee both SEBI and CERC have come to an agreement that CERC will regulate all the physical delivery based forward contracts whereas the financial derivatives will be regulated by SEBI. Ministry of power issued suitable order on 10.07.2020.
This has opened the gate for introduction of longer duration delivery-based contracts in the power exchanges which has been currently restricted to only 11 days due to the pendency of the case. This will enable the Discoms and other large consumers to plan their short term power procurement more efficiently. Similarly, the commodity exchanges viz. MCX etc. can now introduce financial products viz. Electricity futures etc. which will enable the Discoms and other large consumers to effectively hedge their risks of power procurement. This is a significant development and has the potential to change the landscape of the power market in the country. This will bring newer products in the power/commodity exchanges and attract increased participation from Genco, Discoms, large consumers etc. which will eventually deepen the power market.
This will further deepen the power market from the present level of approx. 5.5% of the volume to the targeted volume of 25% by 2024-25.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बिजली बाजार में सुधार के द्वार खुले
सीईआरसी और सेबी के बीच बिजली बाजार से संबंधित 10 साल लंबे समय से लंबित क्षेत्राधिकार के मामले का उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा समाधान
07 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली क्षेत्र पिछले 10 वर्षों से अधिक समय से बिजली बाजार में उन बड़े सुधारों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है, जो भारतीय प्रतिभूति विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और केन्द्रीय विद्युत विनियामक (सीईआरसी) के बीच अधिकार क्षेत्र के मुद्दों के कारण रुका हुआ था।
कल 06.10.2021 को महालय के दिन, भारतीय प्रतिभूति विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और केन्द्रीय विद्युत विनियामक (सीईआरसी) के बीच विद्युत व्युत्पन्नों (डेरिवेटिव्स) के नियामक क्षेत्राधिकार के संबंध में लंबे समय से लंबित मामले में माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के साथ सेबी और सीईआरसी द्वारा किए गए समझौते के अनुसार इस मामले का अंततः निपटारा कर दिया गया है। .
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने अतिरिक्त सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में 26 अक्टूबर, 2018 को एक समिति का गठन करके बिजली के विभिन्न प्रकार के अनुबंधों के संबंध में भारतीय प्रतिभूति विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और केन्द्रीय विद्युत विनियामक (सीईआरसी) के बीच क्षेत्राधिकार के मुद्दे को हल करने की पहल की। विद्युत डेरिवेटिव्स के लिए तकनीकी, परिचालन और कानूनी ढांचे की जांच करने और इस संबंध में सिफारिश देने के लिए इस समिति के अन्य सदस्यों में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (वित्त मंत्रालय), केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, केंद्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी), पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीओएसओसीओ), भारतीय प्रतिभूति विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी), इंडियन एनर्जी एक्सचेंज, पावर एक्सचेंज के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। समिति ने निम्नलिखित सिफारिशों के साथ 30.10.2019 को अपनी निम्नलिखित रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की :
1. केन्द्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग, बिजली बाजार (सीईआरसी-पावर मार्केट) नियम, 2010 के तहत पंजीकृत बिजली एक्सचेंजों के सभी सदस्यों द्वारा प्रतिभूति अनुबंध (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1956 (एससीआरए) में परिभाषित सभी तैयार वितरण अनुबंध और गैर-हस्तांतरणीय विशिष्ट वितरण (एनटीएसडी) अनुबंधों को केन्द्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) निम्नलिखित शर्तों के अधीन विनियमित करेगा
i. अनुबंधों का निपटारा केवल बिना नेटिंग के भौतिक वितरण द्वारा किया जाता है;
ii. अनुबंधों के पक्षकारों के अधिकार और दायित्व हस्तांतरणीय नहीं हैं;
iii. ऐसा कोई अनुबंध पूर्ण या आंशिक रूप से किसी भी तरह से निष्पादित नहीं किया जा सकता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अनुबंध द्वारा देय बिजली की वास्तविक आपूर्ति (डिलीवरी) या उसके लिए पूरी कीमत का भुगतान समाप्त हो जाता है;
iv. किसी भी सर्कुलर ट्रेडिंग की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी और विशिष्ट डिलीवरी अनुबंधों के लिए सम्बन्धित पक्षों के अधिकारों और देनदारियों को किसी भी अन्य माध्यम से स्थानांतरित या रोलओवर नहीं किया जाएगा;
v. व्यापार केवल अधिकृत ग्रिड से जुड़ी संस्थाओं या व्यापार लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा ग्रिड से जुड़ी संस्थाओं की ओर से प्रतिभागियों के रूप में किया जाएगा;
vi. इस संबंध में सीईआरसी द्वारा निर्धारित सिद्धांतों के अनुसार, पारेषण प्रणालियों (ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम) में बाधाओं या किसी अन्य तकनीकी कारणों से, स्थितियों के किसी भी प्रकार के हस्तांतरण के बिना अनुबंधों को रद्द या कम किया जा सकता है। हालांकि, एक बार रद्द कर दिए जाने के बाद लेनदेन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उसी अनुबंध को फिर से खोला या नवीनीकृत नहीं किया जा सकता है।
vii. व्यापार से संबंधित सभी जानकारी या सूचनाएं जब भी मांगी जाएं तब उन्हें सीईआरसी को उपलब्ध कराना होगा , जो पावर एक्सचेंजों पर किए गए अनुबंधों के कार्य निष्पादन की निगरानी करेगा।
2. गैर हस्तांतरणीय विशिष्ट वितरण (एनटीएसडी) अनुबंधों के अलावा बिजली में कमोडिटी डेरिवेटिव्स जैसा कि एससीआरए में परिभाषित किया गया है, अब सेबी के नियामक दायरे में आएँगे।
3. केंद्र सरकार के पास जब भी वह आवश्यक समझे समय-समय पर अतिरिक्त शर्तें लगाने का अधिकार सुरक्षित है ।
4. समिति की रिपोर्ट में सहमति के अनुसार सेबी और सीईआरसी के बीच एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह का गठन किया जाएगा।
समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर भारतीय प्रतिभूति विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और केन्द्रीय विद्युत विनियामक (सीईआरसी) दोनों एक समझौते पर पहुंचे हैं कि सीईआरसी सभी भौतिक वितरण आधारित वायदा अनुबंधों को विनियमित करेगा जबकि वित्तीय डेरिवेटिव को सेबी द्वारा विनियमित किया जाएगा। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 10.07.2020 को इस बारे में उपयुक्त आदेश जारी किया था।
इसने विद्युत एक्सचेंजों में लंबी अवधि के वितरण-आधारित अनुबंधों की शुरूआत के लिए द्वार खोल दिया है जो वर्तमान में मामले के लंबित होने के कारण अभी केवल 11 दिनों तक सीमित है। यह वितरण करने वाली कम्पनियों (डिस्कॉम) और अन्य बड़े उपभोक्ताओं को अपनी अल्पकालिक बिजली खरीद की अधिक कुशलता से योजना बनाने में सक्षम करेगा। इसी तरह, अब एमसीएक्स जैसे वस्तु (कमोडिटी) एक्सचेज आदि अब बिजली वायदा जैसे वित्तीय उत्पाद पेश कर सकते हैं जो डिस्कॉम और अन्य बड़े उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली खरीद के अपने जोखिमों से प्रभावी ढंग से बचाव करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम है और इसमें देश में बिजली बाजार के परिदृश्य को बदलने की भी क्षमता है। यह बिजली/ वस्तु (कमोडिटी) एक्सचेंजों में नए उत्पाद लाएगा और जेनको, डिस्कॉम, बड़े उपभोक्ताओं आदि से बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी को आकर्षित करेगा जो अंततः बिजली बाजार को और अधिक मजबूती देगा।
साथ ही यह बिजली बाजार को अपने वर्तमान के लगभग 5.5 प्रतिशत आकार के स्तर से 2024-25 तक 25% के लक्षित आकार तक और मजबूत बना देगा।