Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 93 Cr
More than 50.17 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.96%; Highest since March 2020
21,257 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,40,221) is 0.71% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.64%) less than 3% for last 105 days
08 OCT 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 50,17,753vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 93Cr(93,17,17,191) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 90,68,525sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,633
2nd Dose
89,78,960
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,57,144
2nd Dose
1,52,22,373
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,67,64,208
2nd Dose
9,56,87,462
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,35,63,468
2nd Dose
8,09,12,829
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,34,70,003
2nd Dose
5,83,86,111
Total
93,17,17,191
The recovery of 24,963patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,25,221.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.96%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 103 consecutive days now.
21,257new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,40,221, which is the lowest in 205 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.71% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,85,706tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58 Cr (58,00,43,190) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.64% remains less than 3% for the last 105 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.53%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 39 days and below 5% for 122 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
93 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 50.17 లక్షలకుపైగా టీకాలు నిర్వహణ
97.96 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 21,257 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (2,40,221) 0.71 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ‍(1.64 శాతం) గత 105 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
08 OCT 2021 9:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 93 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 50,17,753 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 93.17 కోట్ల డోసులను (93,17,17,191) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 90,68,525 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,74,633
రెండో డోసు
89,78,960
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,57,144
రెండో డోసు
1,52,22,373
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
37,67,64,208
రెండో డోసు
9,56,87,462
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,35,63,468
రెండో డోసు
8,09,12,829
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,34,70,003
రెండో డోసు
5,83,86,111
మొత్తం
93,17,17,191
గత 24 గంటల్లో 24,963 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,32,25,221 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.96 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 103వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 21,257 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,40,221. ఇది 205 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య 0.71 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 13,85,706 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 58 కోట్లకుపైగా (58,00,43,190) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.64 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 105 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.53 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 39 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 122 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.