Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 93 Cr
More than 50.17 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.96%; Highest since March 2020
21,257 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,40,221) is 0.71% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.64%) less than 3% for last 105 days
08 OCT 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 50,17,753vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 93Cr(93,17,17,191) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 90,68,525sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,633
2nd Dose
89,78,960
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,57,144
2nd Dose
1,52,22,373
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,67,64,208
2nd Dose
9,56,87,462
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,35,63,468
2nd Dose
8,09,12,829
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,34,70,003
2nd Dose
5,83,86,111
Total
93,17,17,191
The recovery of 24,963patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,25,221.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.96%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 103 consecutive days now.
21,257new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,40,221, which is the lowest in 205 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.71% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,85,706tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58 Cr (58,00,43,190) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.64% remains less than 3% for the last 105 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.53%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 39 days and below 5% for 122 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 93 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात 50.17 लाख मात्रांचे लसीकरण
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 97.96%, मार्च 2020 पासूनचा सर्वोच्च दर
गेल्या 24 तासात 21,257 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या (2,40,221) एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.71%
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (1.64%) गेल्या 105 दिवसांपासून 3% पेक्षा कमी
08 OCT 2021 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात 50,17,753 मात्रांचे कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण झाल्याने भारताने 93 (93,17,17,191) कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, 90,68,525 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,633
2nd Dose
89,78,960
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,57,144
2nd Dose
1,52,22,373
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,67,64,208
2nd Dose
9,56,87,462
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,35,63,468
2nd Dose
8,09,12,829
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,34,70,003
2nd Dose
5,83,86,111
Total
93,17,17,191
गेल्या 24 तासांत 24,963 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 3,32,25,221 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.96% झाला आहे. मार्च 2020 पासूनचा हा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 103 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याचा कल कायम राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 21,257 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 2,40,221 असून देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.71% आहे. तसेच ही रुग्णसंख्या गेल्या 205 दिवसातील निचांकी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 13,85,706 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 58 (58,00,43,190) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.64% असून गेल्या 105 दिवसांपासून हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.53% असून गेले सलग 39 दिवस हा दर 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 122 दिवस हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.