கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பாராதீப் துறைமுகத் (பிபிடி) தலைவராக, திரு பி.எல். ஹரநாத், பொறுப்பேற்பு
07 OCT 2021 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
பாராதீப் துறைமுகக் கழகத் (பிபிடி) தலைவராக, திரு பி.எல். ஹரநாத், இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். 1994 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரிவு ஐஆர்டிஎஸ் அதிகாரியான அவர் எம்எஸ்சி பட்டம் பெற்றவர். பூசா, புது தில்லி, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் பிஎச்டி பட்டம் பெற்றார். . தனது 27 வருட பணிக்காலத்தின் போது, அவர் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் 22 ஆண்டுகளும் கப்பல் அமைச்சகத்தில் 5 ஆண்டுகளும் பணியாற்றினார்.
சிறந்த பல பணிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், 2002 மற்றும் 2005 இல் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்திலிருந்து சிறந்த நிர்வாகத்திற்காக தேசிய விருது பெற்றார்.
அவர் 2015-2020 வரை விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுகத்தின் துணைத் தலைவராகவும் பணியாற்றினார். நிலக்கரி, கொள்கலன்கள் போன்ற சரக்குகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு மொத்த போக்குவரத்துத் தீர்வுகள் போன்ற புதுமையான சந்தைப்படுத்தல் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் அவர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார். அவரது பதவிக்காலத்தில், விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுகத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவர் பங்களித்தார். விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுகம் முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களில் 3வது இடத்திற்கு உயர்ந்தது.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
P L Haranadh takes over as Chairman of Paradip Port Trust
07 OCT 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri P.L. Haranadh took over the post of Chairman of Paradip Port Trust (PPT) today. An IRTS officer of 1994 batch, he has studied MSc & Ph.D. from Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi. During his 27 years of service, he worked in Indian Railways for 22 years and 5 years in Ministry of Shipping. Shri Haranadh has emphasized on making PPT the No.1 major port in the country during his tenure. He solicited sincere cooperation from all the stakeholders like employees, Unions, Customers, Port users, Stevedores, Steamer Agent, Unions, Govt machinery, etc. for realising the mission. He stressed on prioritising completion of various upcoming projects at PPT, including the much ambitious Western Dock project at the earliest.
Shri Haranadh has worked as Sr. Divisional Operations Manager, Raipur Division and Chakradharpur Division. Dy. Chief Operations Manager of South Eastern Railway & South Central Railway and Chief Operations Manager (Marketing), East Coast Railway. Before joining PPT, he was working as Chief Freight Transportation Manager of East Coast Railway. He has rich experience in rail transportation, especially in freight operations, business development and traffic planning.
In recognition of many meritorious works, he received National Award for outstanding management in 2002 and in 2005 from Ministry of Railways.
He also worked as Deputy Chairman of Visakhapatnam Port from 2015-2020. He was instrumental in developing innovative marketing solutions like total logistics solutions to customers to attract cargoes like coal, containers etc. During his tenure, he contributed to overall growth of Visakhapatnam Port and the Port scaled up to 3rd position among major Ports.