Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
P L Haranadh takes over as Chairman of Paradip Port Trust
07 OCT 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri P.L. Haranadh took over the post of Chairman of Paradip Port Trust (PPT) today. An IRTS officer of 1994 batch, he has studied MSc & Ph.D. from Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi. During his 27 years of service, he worked in Indian Railways for 22 years and 5 years in Ministry of Shipping. Shri Haranadh has emphasized on making PPT the No.1 major port in the country during his tenure. He solicited sincere cooperation from all the stakeholders like employees, Unions, Customers, Port users, Stevedores, Steamer Agent, Unions, Govt machinery, etc. for realising the mission. He stressed on prioritising completion of various upcoming projects at PPT, including the much ambitious Western Dock project at the earliest.
Shri Haranadh has worked as Sr. Divisional Operations Manager, Raipur Division and Chakradharpur Division. Dy. Chief Operations Manager of South Eastern Railway & South Central Railway and Chief Operations Manager (Marketing), East Coast Railway. Before joining PPT, he was working as Chief Freight Transportation Manager of East Coast Railway. He has rich experience in rail transportation, especially in freight operations, business development and traffic planning.
In recognition of many meritorious works, he received National Award for outstanding management in 2002 and in 2005 from Ministry of Railways.
He also worked as Deputy Chairman of Visakhapatnam Port from 2015-2020. He was instrumental in developing innovative marketing solutions like total logistics solutions to customers to attract cargoes like coal, containers etc. During his tenure, he contributed to overall growth of Visakhapatnam Port and the Port scaled up to 3rd position among major Ports.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب پی ایل ہرنادھ نے پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا
07 OCT 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،07 اکتوبر / جناب پی ایل ہرنادھ نے آج پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے ۔ وہ 1994 بیچ کے آئی آر ٹی ایس افسر ہیں اور انہوں نے نئی دلّی کے پوسا میں بھارتی زرعی تحقیقی ادارے سے ایم ایس سی اور پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے ۔ جناب ہرنادھ نے اپنے 27 سالہ کیریئر میں 22 سال بھارتی ریلوے میں اور پانچ سال جہاز رانی کی وزارت میں کام کیا ہے ۔ جناب ہرنادھ نے اپنے موجودہ دور میں پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کو اول نمبر اور ملک کی اہم بندر گاہ بنانے پر زور دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام فریقوں جیسے اسٹیمر ایجنٹ ، سرکاری مشینری وغیرہ سے تعاون کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے ۔ جناب ہرنادھ نے اہم مغربی ڈوک پروجیکٹ سمیت پی پی ٹی کے آنے والے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا۔
جناب ہرنادھ ، اِس سے پہلے رائے پور ڈویژن اور چکردھر پور ڈویژن میں سینئر ڈویژنل آپریشنس مینجر کے طور پر کام کر چکے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے جنوب مشرقی ریلوے اور جنوب وسطی ریلوے کے ڈپٹی چیف آپریشن مینجر اور مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے کے چیف آپریشن مینجر ( مارکیٹنگ ) کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے ۔ پی پی ٹی میں عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے کے چیف فریٹ ٹرانسپورٹ مینجر کے طور پر کام کر رہے تھے ۔ انہیں ریل ٹرانسپورٹ ، خاص طور پر مال برداری کے کاروبار اور ٹریفک پلاننگ کا وسیع تجربہ ہے ۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے ، اُن کے ذریعے کئے گئے قابلِ ستائش کاموں کے اعتراف میں سال 2002 ء اور 2005 ء میں نیشنل ایوارڈ فار ایکسیلنٹ مینجمنٹ سے نوازا ہے ۔
جناب ہرنادھ نے 2015 ء سے 2020 ء تک وشاکھا پٹنم پورٹ کے وائس چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے بھی کام کیا ہے ۔ وہ کوئلہ ، کنٹینر وغیرہ جیسے کارگو کے لئے صارفین کو مکمل لاجسٹکس سولوشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے اختراعی طریقے اختیار کرنے میں کافی سرگرم رہےہیں ۔ اپنی مدتِ کار کے دوران ، انہوں نے وشاکھا پٹنم پورٹ کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے کافی تعاون کیا اور وہ ملک کی اہم بندر گاہوں میں تیسرے مقام پر پہنچی ۔