পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
বৌদ্ধ পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরতে পর্যটন মন্ত্রী বুদ্ধগয়ায় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেন
পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, আধুনিক প্রজন্মের মধ্যে বৌদ্ধ গন্তব্যস্থল গুলি সম্পর্কে প্রচার এবং বিশেষ বৌদ্ধ সার্কিট ট্রেন ছিল আলোচনার প্রধান বিষয়বস্তু
06 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
সম্মেলনের প্রধান বিষয়বস্তু-
* বৌদ্ধ সার্কিট ট্রেনে পরিবারসহ ভ্রমণ ও সম্মেলন, ৪ থেকে ৮ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত নির্ধারিত
* সম্মেলনে সড়ক-রেল এবং আকাশপথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি করতে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ
* ভারতীয় রেলের ক্যাটারিং এন্ড ট্যুরিজম কর্পোরেশন বৌদ্ধ স্পেশাল ট্রেন এবং তাদের প্রদত্ত সুবিধাগুলি বিষয়ে একটি বিস্তারিত উপস্থাপনা দিয়েছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ছোট গ্রন্থাগার
বৌদ্ধ পর্যটনকে উৎসাহিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ৫ অক্টোবর বুদ্ধগয়াতে একটি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। ওই সম্মেলনে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী জি কমলা বর্ধন রাও, বিহার সরকারের পর্যটন বিভাগের অধিকর্তা এবং গয়া জেলার জেলাশাসক সহ পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই সম্মেলনের প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য ছিল ভারত সরকার কর্তৃক বৌদ্ধ সার্কিটে পর্যটন ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন এবং অগ্রগতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা। এই সম্মেলনের অংশ হিসেবে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে একটি বৌদ্ধ সার্কিট ট্রেন পরিবারসহ ভ্রমণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। যা ৮ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত নির্ধারিত রয়েছে। গত ৪ অক্টোবর দিল্লির রেলওয়ে স্টেশন থেকে এই বৌদ্ধ সার্কিট ট্রেন যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল। পতাকা নিয়ে এই ট্রেনের যাত্রা শুরু করেছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট।
বুদ্ধগয়ায় আয়োজিত ওই সম্মেলনে ইন্ডিয়ান অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ট্যুর অপারেটর, অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ দমেস্টিক টুর অপারেটর এবং বুদ্ধিস্ট ট্যুর অপারেটর-এর প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সম্মেলনে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য রেল, সড়ক এবং আকাশ পথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির কথা তুলে ধরা হয়। গয়া সারা বছর ধরে পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে উঠেছে। আধুনিক প্রজন্ম বিশেষ করে তরুণ প্রজন্মের কাছে বুদ্ধগয়াকে কিভাবে আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলা যায় তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। বিহার পর্যটন বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে একটি বিশেষ উপস্থাপনা করা হয়। এর পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় রেলের ক্যাটারিং এন্ড ট্যুরিজম কর্পোরেশন বৌদ্ধ স্পেশাল ট্রেন ও তার ছোট গ্রন্থাগার সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করে। এই ট্রেন দিল্লি থেকে তার যাত্রা শুরু করে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৌদ্ধ পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলো পরিদর্শন করে বারানসী হয়ে দিল্লি ফিরে যাবে।
বিহার এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের সরকারের সহযোগিতায় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ওই দুই রাজ্যে বৌদ্ধ গন্তব্যস্থল গুলি পরিদর্শনের জন্য বৌদ্ধ সার্কিট তৈরি করছে। এই সার্কিটের প্রধান বিষয় হচ্ছে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন সহ পরিকাঠামো, সাংস্কৃতিক গবেষণা, জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা। এর পাশাপাশি, কুশিনগর ও শ্রাবস্তিতে বিমানবন্দর দুটির উন্নয়ন ও দেশের অন্যান্য স্থানের সাথে আকাশপথে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা, গয়া রেল স্টেশনের পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন এবং বুদ্ধগয়ার সঙ্গে রাজ্য ও জাতীয় সড়কের সংযোগ স্থাপন সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করা হয়।
স্বদেশ দর্শন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বৌদ্ধ দর্শন স্থানগুলির উন্নতি সাধন সম্পর্কেও সম্মেলনে আলোচনা করা হয়।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes Conference in Bodhgaya to promote potential of Buddhist tourism
Infrastructure Development for improving connectivity, promoting Buddhist destinations among youth and special Buddhist Circuit train were key highlights
06 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021 is under ways
• During the conference major focus was given with regard to the infrastructure development including Air, Rail and Road Connectivity
• IRCTC gave a detailed presentation with regard to Buddhist Special Train and facilities being provided by IRCTC in the train which includes Mini Library.
The Ministry of Tourism organized a Conference in Bodhgaya to promote potential of Buddhist tourism on 5th October 2021. The conference was attended by DG of Ministry of Tourism, GoI Shri G Kamla Vardhan Rao; Director (Tourism) Govt. of Bihar; District Magistrate (Gaya) and other officials of the Ministry of Tourism. The major objective of the conference was to present the efforts and developments that have taken place in the Buddhist Circuit by the Government of India and to discuss and deliberate the way forward for the promotion of Buddhist Tourism in India. This conference was part of Ministry of Tourism’s Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021. The Buddhist Circuit Fam Tour was started on 4th October, 2021 from Safdarjung Railway Station, Delhi which was Flagged off by Minister of State for Tourism & Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt.
.
The delegates/participants included members of Indian Association of Tour Operator (IATO), Association of Domestic Tour Operator (ADTOI) and Association of Buddhist Tour Operators (ABTO). During the conference major focus was given with regard to the infrastructure development including Air, Rail and Road Connectivity. Further, it was emphasized that Gaya should be promoted as round the year destination for tourists of all ages including younger generation to visit Buddhist Sites & Attractions. A detailed presentation including the tourism products offered& government initiatives undertaken for development was given by the Bihar Tourism. Also, IRCTC gave a detailed presentation with regard to Buddhist Special Train and facilities being provide by IRCTC in the train which includes Mini Library. Further, Challenges &opportunities in respect of overall development & promotion of Buddhist tourism were also discussed.
The FAM tour is from Delhi to Delhi covering the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The FAM tour will cover the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The event is likely to be attended by around 125 delegates including tour operators, hoteliers, media and officials of Ministry of Tourism & State Governments. Apart from this, around 100 local tour operators and other stakeholders of tourism & hospitality sector would be attending the event at Bodhgaya and Varanasi to discuss the key issues with regard to the development and promotion of tourism in the circuit.
Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with various Central ministries and State governments of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh is developing Buddhist circuit across the Buddhist destinations in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. The major verticals of development under the Buddhist circuit are Connectivity, Infrastructure and logistics, Cultural research, heritage & education, Public awareness, communication & outreach. Under the above mentioned verticals, major interventions being undertaken are development of international airports at Kushinagar & Shravasti, operationalisation of RCS UDAN routes connecting Buddhist destinations, Development of Gaya Railway station, Construction of National and state highways connecting Buddhist destinations, Development of Bodhgaya under Iconic sites and Swadesh Darshan scheme, development of museums and heritage centre at Buddhist destinations, digitization and preservation of manuscripts at Buddhist Tibetan institutes, development of courses on Buddhism etc. Under Public awareness, communication and outreach vertical, there are interventions planned for promotion of Buddhist sites and heritage in India like development of virtual gallery on shared Buddhist heritage at National Museum, creation of annual calendar of events, Buddhist media campaign in key source markets, Buddhist conclave etc.