وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے بودھ سیاحت کے امکانات کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے بودھ گیا میں کانفرنس کاانعقاد کیا
اس کانفرنس میں کنکٹی ویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی، نوجوانوں میں بودھ مقامات کو فروغ دینا اور خصوصی بدھسٹ سرکٹ ٹرین پر خاص توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
06 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی خصوصیات:
• 4 اکتوبر تا 8 اکتوبر2021 ، بدھسٹ سرکٹ ٹرین ایف اے ایم ٹور اینڈ کانفرنس جاری ہے۔
• کانفرنس کے دوران ایئر ، ریل اور سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی پر سب سے زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
• آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے بدھسٹ خصوصی ٹرین اور اس میں فراہم کی جارہی سہولتوں کے تعلق سے تفیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ٹرین میں منی لائبریری سمیت یہ سہولتیں آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے بودھ سیاحت کے امکانات کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے 5 اکتوبر 2021 کوایک کانفرنس کاانعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت کے ڈی جی جناب جی کملا وردھن راؤ، حکومت بہار کے سیاحت کے شعبے کے ڈائریکٹر ، گیا کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور سیاحت کی وزارت کے دیگر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس کانفرنس کااہم مقصد حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ بدھسٹ سرکٹ میں کئے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں اور کوششوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور بھارت میں بودھ سیاحت کے فروغ کی غرض سے آئندہ کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال اور غوروخوض کرناتھا۔ یہ کانفرنس، سیاحت کی وزارت کی جانب سے 4 اکتوبر تا 8 اکتوبر 2021 منعقد ہونے والے بدھسٹ سرکٹ ٹرین ایف اے ایم ٹور کا ایک حصہ تھی۔ بدھسٹ سرکٹ فارم ٹور کا 4 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی کے صفدرجنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے آغاز کیاگیا تھا جسے سیاحت اور دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں وفود اور شرکاء میں انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف ٹور آپریٹرس(آئی اے ٹی او)، ایسوسی ایشن آف ٹور آپریٹرس(اے ڈی ٹی او آئی) اور ایسوسی ایشن آف بدھسٹ ٹور آپریٹرس( اے بی ٹی او) کے ارکان شامل تھے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ائیر، ریل اور سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی سے متعلق امور پر خاص توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ گیا کو نوجوان نسل سمیت سبھی عمر کے سیاحوں کےلئے پورے سال کے سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فرو غ دیا جاناچاہئے تاکہ وہ بودھ مذہبی مقامات اور سیاحتی جگہوں پر جاسکیں۔ بہار ٹورازم نے سیاحت سے متعلق پیش کئے جانے والے عناصر اور ترقی کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات سمیت ایک تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے بدھسٹ اسپیشل ٹرین اور اس میں فراہم کی جانے والی سہولتوں کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ ٹرینوں میں فراہم کی جانے والی ان سہولتوں میں ایک منی لائبریری بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کےساتھ ساتھ کانفرنس میں بودھ سیاحت کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کےتعلق سے چنوتیوں اور مواقع پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔
ایف اے ایم ٹور دہلی سے دہلی تک کےلئے ہے اور اس ٹور کے دوران بودھ گیا اور وارانسی کے مقامات پر ممتاز بودھ مذہبی مقامات اور کانفرنسز کااحاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب میں ٹور آپریٹروں، ہوٹل کاکاروبار کرنے والے افراد، میڈیا اور سیاحت کی وزارت اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے عہدیداروں سمیت لگ بھگ 125 وفود کے شرکت کرنے کاامکان ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ لگ بھگ 100 مقامی ٹور آپریٹرس اور سیاحت اور ہاسپیلیٹی شعبے کے دیگر متعلقہ شراکت دار، بودھ گیا اور وارانسی میں تقاریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ جس کے دوران وہ سرکٹ میں سیاحت کی ترقی اور فروغ سے متعلق کلیدی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت، مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور بہار اور اترپردیش کی ریاستی سرکاروں کے اشتراک کے ساتھ پورے بہار اور اترپردیش میں سبھی بودھ مقامات پر بدھسٹ سرکٹ تیار کررہی ہے۔ بدھسٹ سرکٹ کے تحت ترقی کے بڑے چوٹی کے نشانوں میں کنکٹی ویٹی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور متعلقہ ضروری سازو سامان ، ثقافتی تحقیق، وراثت اور تعلیم، عوامی بیداری، مواصلات اور رابطہ کاری شامل ہیں۔ مذکورہ بالا چوٹی کےنشانوں کے تحت جو بڑے اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں ان میں کشی نگر اور شراوستی کے مقامات پر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر وترقی، بدھسٹ مقامات کو جوڑنے والے اے سی ایس اڑان روٹس پر پروازیں شروع کرنا، گیا ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تزئین کاری، بدھسٹ مقامات کو جوڑنے والی قومی اور ریاستی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر، معروف اور علامتی مقامات اور سودیش درشن اسکیم کےتحت بودھ گیا کی جدید کاری، بودھ مقامات پر میوزیموں اور وراثتی مقامات کی تعمیر و ترقی، بدھسٹ تبتی اداروں میں مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹل پر مبنی بنا کر انہیں محفوظ کرنا اور بدھ ازم سے متعلق کورسز کی جدید کاری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ عوامی بیداری، مواصلات اور رابطہ کاری سے متعلق چوٹی کے نشانوں کے تحت، بھارت میں بودھ مراکز اور وراثت کے فروغ کی خاطر مختلف اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ جن میں نیشنل میوزیم میں مشترکہ بودھ وراثت کے بارے میں ورچوئل گیلری کی تزئین کاری، تقریبات کے سالانہ کیلنڈر تیار کرنا ، کلیدی بنیادی منڈیوں میں بدھسٹ میڈیا مہم اور بدھسٹ کانکلیو وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes Conference in Bodhgaya to promote potential of Buddhist tourism
Infrastructure Development for improving connectivity, promoting Buddhist destinations among youth and special Buddhist Circuit train were key highlights
06 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021 is under ways
• During the conference major focus was given with regard to the infrastructure development including Air, Rail and Road Connectivity
• IRCTC gave a detailed presentation with regard to Buddhist Special Train and facilities being provided by IRCTC in the train which includes Mini Library.
The Ministry of Tourism organized a Conference in Bodhgaya to promote potential of Buddhist tourism on 5th October 2021. The conference was attended by DG of Ministry of Tourism, GoI Shri G Kamla Vardhan Rao; Director (Tourism) Govt. of Bihar; District Magistrate (Gaya) and other officials of the Ministry of Tourism. The major objective of the conference was to present the efforts and developments that have taken place in the Buddhist Circuit by the Government of India and to discuss and deliberate the way forward for the promotion of Buddhist Tourism in India. This conference was part of Ministry of Tourism’s Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021. The Buddhist Circuit Fam Tour was started on 4th October, 2021 from Safdarjung Railway Station, Delhi which was Flagged off by Minister of State for Tourism & Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt.
.
The delegates/participants included members of Indian Association of Tour Operator (IATO), Association of Domestic Tour Operator (ADTOI) and Association of Buddhist Tour Operators (ABTO). During the conference major focus was given with regard to the infrastructure development including Air, Rail and Road Connectivity. Further, it was emphasized that Gaya should be promoted as round the year destination for tourists of all ages including younger generation to visit Buddhist Sites & Attractions. A detailed presentation including the tourism products offered& government initiatives undertaken for development was given by the Bihar Tourism. Also, IRCTC gave a detailed presentation with regard to Buddhist Special Train and facilities being provide by IRCTC in the train which includes Mini Library. Further, Challenges &opportunities in respect of overall development & promotion of Buddhist tourism were also discussed.
The FAM tour is from Delhi to Delhi covering the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The FAM tour will cover the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The event is likely to be attended by around 125 delegates including tour operators, hoteliers, media and officials of Ministry of Tourism & State Governments. Apart from this, around 100 local tour operators and other stakeholders of tourism & hospitality sector would be attending the event at Bodhgaya and Varanasi to discuss the key issues with regard to the development and promotion of tourism in the circuit.
Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with various Central ministries and State governments of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh is developing Buddhist circuit across the Buddhist destinations in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. The major verticals of development under the Buddhist circuit are Connectivity, Infrastructure and logistics, Cultural research, heritage & education, Public awareness, communication & outreach. Under the above mentioned verticals, major interventions being undertaken are development of international airports at Kushinagar & Shravasti, operationalisation of RCS UDAN routes connecting Buddhist destinations, Development of Gaya Railway station, Construction of National and state highways connecting Buddhist destinations, Development of Bodhgaya under Iconic sites and Swadesh Darshan scheme, development of museums and heritage centre at Buddhist destinations, digitization and preservation of manuscripts at Buddhist Tibetan institutes, development of courses on Buddhism etc. Under Public awareness, communication and outreach vertical, there are interventions planned for promotion of Buddhist sites and heritage in India like development of virtual gallery on shared Buddhist heritage at National Museum, creation of annual calendar of events, Buddhist media campaign in key source markets, Buddhist conclave etc.