Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Envisages Repurposing of Closed Mine Sites With focus on Socio-Economic Aspects
Mine Closure Frame Work to be Implemented in two Phase
Initial Consultation with World Bank for Guidance and Assistance On
06 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is in the process of finalising a robust mine closure framework with thrust on three major aspects of institutional governance, people &communities and environmental reclamation & land repurposing on the principles of just transition. The Ministry is in consultation with the World Bank for obtaining support and assistance in this program. Vast experience of the World Bank in handling mine closure cases in different countries will be highly beneficial and will facilitate adoption of the best practices and standards in handling of mine closure cases. A Preliminary Project Report (PPR) for the proposed engagement with the World Bank has been submitted to the Finance Ministry for necessary approvals.
The process of repurposing of closed mines sites has already been set in motion by the Sustainable Development cell of the Ministry of Coal. Several rounds of meetings have been held with coal companies and Coal Controller Office to discuss various aspects relating to the envisaged program. Inter-Ministerial consultations have also been made with ministries concerned and NITI Aayog to obtain their views and suggestions.
As of now, Indian Coal sector is doing its best to fulfil the country’s energy demand by augmenting coal production and at the same time, taking various initiatives towards adopting a path of sustainable development with emphasis on care for environment and the host community.
However, Indian coal sector is relatively new to the concept of systematic mine closure. Mine closure guidelines were first introduced in 2009, re-issued in 2013 and are still evolving. As coal mining in India had started long back, our coalfields are replete with several legacy mines remaining unused for long. In addition, mines are closing and will close in future also due to reasons such as exhaustion of reserves, adverse geo-mining conditions, safety issues etc. These mine sites should not only be made safe and environmentally stable but the continuity of livelihood should be ensured for those who were directly or indirectly dependent on the mines. Reclaimed lands will also be repurposed for economic use of the community and State including tourism, sports, forestry, agriculture, horticulture, townships etc.
Ministry of Coal has,therefore, envisaged to build an all-inclusive comprehensive India-wide mine closure framework to cover legacy mines, recently closed mines and mine closures scheduled to happen in short term. The entire exercise will have two important components:
• Phase-1: involves comprehensive mapping of Indian coal ecosystem to establish a detailed baseline in respect of current and pending coal mine closures - readiness and capacities of institutions, existing closure processes, socio-economic status around coal mines and environmental baseline. The outcome of this exercise will suggest reforms in existing statutory and institutional framework and come out with a roadmap for mine closure covering the above mentioned three major aspects along with financial arrangements.
• Phase-2: will be the actual implementation of mine closure program as per finalized roadmap and will include i) Pre-closure Planning, ii) Early Closure andiii) Roadmap for Regional Transition with an aim to ensure no one is left behind. This Phase will start after completion of Phase-1 and will continue for long and may undergo subtle changes based on lessons learnt during execution.
Phase-1 of the program, which is likely to continue for 10-12 months, is expected to start shortly. A Special Purpose Entity (SPE) under the administrative control of Coal Controller Office is to be constituted to oversee the implementation of both the phases of this program. Coal Companies are to form dedicated multi-disciplinary teams to coordinate with SPE for successful execution of the program.
It is expected that continuous learning during next 3-4year period would lead to development of a comprehensive mine closure framework, adequate strengthening of mine closure institutions and much improved policy needed to support mine closures that will happen in medium to longer term. The most important outcome of the program will be sustainable remediation of all legacy mine sites, which are lying unattended since long. Not only the mine sites will be restored sustainably but livelihood of families,dependent on mines will also be taken care of.
.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے سماجی-اقتصادی پہلوؤں کو توجہ میں رکھتے ہوئے بند کانوں کے مقامات کو پھر سے استعمال کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال شروع کیا
کانوں کو بند کرنے کا فریم ورک دو مراحل میں نافذ کیا جائے گا
اس کے لئے عالمی بینک کے ساتھ رہنمائی اور تعاون کے لئے ابتدائی بات چیت بھی شروع ہوچکی ہے
06 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6اکتوبر 2021/ کوئلے کی وزارت ادارہ جاتی گورنینس کے تین اہم پہلوؤں،عام عوام اورمعاشرہ،آب و ہوامیں سدھار اور منصفانہ طریقے سے زمین کے دوبارہ استعمال کے لئے ایک مضبوط(کان بند کرنے) مائن کلوزر کے فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینے کے عمل میں ہے۔ وزارت اس منصوبہ کے لئے عالمی بینک سے تعاون اور مدد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ابتدائی طور پر غوروخوض کررہی ہے۔ مختلف ممالک میں کان بند کرنے کے معاملے میں عالمی بینک کا وسیع تجربہ بے حد فائدہ مند ہوگا۔ساتھ ہی اس کے ذریعہ کام بند کرنے کے معاملے کو مکمل کرنےمیں بہترین طریقے اور معیارات کو اپنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔عالمی بینک کے ساتھ مجوزہ تعاون کے لئے ایک ابتدائی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (پی پی آر)ضروری منظوری کے لئے وزارت خزانہ کو بھیج دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ سیل کے ذریعہ بند کانوں کے مقام کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے عمل پہلے ہی شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔ نئے پروگراموں سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے کوئلہ کمپنیوں اور کوئلہ کنٹرول دفتر کے ساتھ کئی دور کی میٹنگیں بھی ہوچکی ہیں۔ ان کے خیالات اور تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ بین وزارتی گفتگو بھی ہوئی ہے۔
ابھی تک ہندستانی کوئلہ شعبہ ، کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے ملک کی توانائی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں اپنی پوری کوشش کرتا آرہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ماحولیات اور مقامی معاشرے کی دیکھ بھال پرزور دینے کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کی راہ کو اپنانے کی سمت میں بھی مختلف پہلیں کرتا رہا ہے۔
حالانکہ ہندستانی کوئلہ شعبہ کےلئے کانوں کو منظم طریقے سے بند کرنے کا تصور نیا ہے۔ کان بند کرنے کے رہنما اصول پہلی مرتبہ 2009 میں پیش کئے گئے تھے۔ 2013 میں انہیں پھر سے جاری کیا گیا اور ابھی بھی یہ فروغ کے عمل میں ہیں۔چونکہ ہندستان میں کوئلے کی کانکی بہت پہلے شروع ہوگئی تھی۔ ہمارے متعدد کوئلہ علاقے کی کانیں سالوں سے بھری پڑی ہیں جو طویل عرصے سے استعمال نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔
مرحلہ:1 اس کے تحت موجودہ اور طویل کوئلہ کانوں کو بند ہونے سےمتعلق ایک تفصیلی فریم ورک بنانے کے لئے ہندستانی کوئلہ ایکو سسٹم کا تفصیلی نقشہ شامل ہے۔ اداروں کی تیاری اور صلاحیت، کانوں کو بند کرنے کا موجودہ عمل، کوئلہ کانوں کے آس پاس کی سماجی اقتصادی صورتحال اور ماحولیات کی بنیاد اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔ اس عمل کے ذریعہ جو نتائج حاصل ہوں گے ان کی بنیاد پر موجودہ قانون اور ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے میں سدھار کا مشورہ دیا جائے گا اور مالی انتظام کے ساتھ مذکورہ ٹیم اہم پہلوؤں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے کان بند کرنے کے لئے لائحہ عمل یا روڈ میپ پیش کیا جائے۔
مرحلہ: 2 ۔ حتمی روڈ میپ کے مطابق کان بند کرنے کے پروگرام کو حقیقی طور سے عمل میں لایا جائے گا اور اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔ (1) بند کرانے سے پہلے کے منصوبے، (2)جلد بند کرانا اور (3) علاقائی سطح پر بدلاؤ کے لئے روڈ میپ۔ اس کے ذریعہ یہ یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ چھوٹے۔ یہ مرحلہ، مرحلہ 1 کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد شروع ہوگا اور لمبے وقت تک جاری رہے گا اور عمل کے دوران سیکھے گئے تجربوں کی بنیاد پر، ضرورت پڑنے پر چھوٹے چھوٹے بدلاؤ بھی کئے جاسکیں گے۔
پروگرام کا مرحلہ1:۔ جس کے 10-12 مہینوں تک جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے اور جلد ہی شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے دونوں مرحلوں کی نگرانی کے لئے کوئلہ کنٹرول دفتر کےانتظامی کنٹرول میں ایک خصوصی انتظامی اکائی (ایس پی ای) کا قیام کیا جائے گا ۔ پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کو ایس پی ای کے ساتھ تال میل بنانے کے لئے مختلف موضوعات کی ایک وقف ٹیم بھی بنائی جائے گی۔
یہ امید کی جاتی ہےکہ اگلے 3-4 برسوں کی مدت کے دوران مسلسل تجربات سے کان بند کرنے کا ایک تفصیلی خاکہ کا فروغ ہوگا۔ کان بند کرنے والے اداروں کو کافی حد تک مضبوط کیا جائے گا اور کان کو بند کرنے کے لئے ضروری بہتر پالیسی کی ضرورت ہوگی، جو کہ درمیانے سے طویل مدت کی بنیاد پر بنے گی۔ اس پروگرام کا سب سے اہم نتیجہ تمام پرانے کان کنی مقامات کا پائیدار ستعمال ہوگا ، جو طویل مدت تک بیکار پڑے ہیں۔اسکے تحت نہ صرف کانوں کےمقامات کو مستقل طور سے بحال کیا جائے گا بلکہ کانوں پر منحصر کنبوں کے روزگار کا بھی دھیان رکھا جائے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9780