Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Envisages Repurposing of Closed Mine Sites With focus on Socio-Economic Aspects
Mine Closure Frame Work to be Implemented in two Phase
Initial Consultation with World Bank for Guidance and Assistance On
06 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is in the process of finalising a robust mine closure framework with thrust on three major aspects of institutional governance, people &communities and environmental reclamation & land repurposing on the principles of just transition. The Ministry is in consultation with the World Bank for obtaining support and assistance in this program. Vast experience of the World Bank in handling mine closure cases in different countries will be highly beneficial and will facilitate adoption of the best practices and standards in handling of mine closure cases. A Preliminary Project Report (PPR) for the proposed engagement with the World Bank has been submitted to the Finance Ministry for necessary approvals.
The process of repurposing of closed mines sites has already been set in motion by the Sustainable Development cell of the Ministry of Coal. Several rounds of meetings have been held with coal companies and Coal Controller Office to discuss various aspects relating to the envisaged program. Inter-Ministerial consultations have also been made with ministries concerned and NITI Aayog to obtain their views and suggestions.
As of now, Indian Coal sector is doing its best to fulfil the country’s energy demand by augmenting coal production and at the same time, taking various initiatives towards adopting a path of sustainable development with emphasis on care for environment and the host community.
However, Indian coal sector is relatively new to the concept of systematic mine closure. Mine closure guidelines were first introduced in 2009, re-issued in 2013 and are still evolving. As coal mining in India had started long back, our coalfields are replete with several legacy mines remaining unused for long. In addition, mines are closing and will close in future also due to reasons such as exhaustion of reserves, adverse geo-mining conditions, safety issues etc. These mine sites should not only be made safe and environmentally stable but the continuity of livelihood should be ensured for those who were directly or indirectly dependent on the mines. Reclaimed lands will also be repurposed for economic use of the community and State including tourism, sports, forestry, agriculture, horticulture, townships etc.
Ministry of Coal has,therefore, envisaged to build an all-inclusive comprehensive India-wide mine closure framework to cover legacy mines, recently closed mines and mine closures scheduled to happen in short term. The entire exercise will have two important components:
• Phase-1: involves comprehensive mapping of Indian coal ecosystem to establish a detailed baseline in respect of current and pending coal mine closures - readiness and capacities of institutions, existing closure processes, socio-economic status around coal mines and environmental baseline. The outcome of this exercise will suggest reforms in existing statutory and institutional framework and come out with a roadmap for mine closure covering the above mentioned three major aspects along with financial arrangements.
• Phase-2: will be the actual implementation of mine closure program as per finalized roadmap and will include i) Pre-closure Planning, ii) Early Closure andiii) Roadmap for Regional Transition with an aim to ensure no one is left behind. This Phase will start after completion of Phase-1 and will continue for long and may undergo subtle changes based on lessons learnt during execution.
Phase-1 of the program, which is likely to continue for 10-12 months, is expected to start shortly. A Special Purpose Entity (SPE) under the administrative control of Coal Controller Office is to be constituted to oversee the implementation of both the phases of this program. Coal Companies are to form dedicated multi-disciplinary teams to coordinate with SPE for successful execution of the program.
It is expected that continuous learning during next 3-4year period would lead to development of a comprehensive mine closure framework, adequate strengthening of mine closure institutions and much improved policy needed to support mine closures that will happen in medium to longer term. The most important outcome of the program will be sustainable remediation of all legacy mine sites, which are lying unattended since long. Not only the mine sites will be restored sustainably but livelihood of families,dependent on mines will also be taken care of.
.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सामाजिक-आर्थिक पहलुओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए बंद खदान स्थलों को फिर से इस्तेमाल करने पर चर्चा शुरू की
खदानों को बंद करने का फ्रेम वर्क दो चरणों में लागू किया जाएगा
इसके लिए विश्व बैंक के साथ मार्गदर्शन और सहायता के लिए आरंभिक चर्चा भी शुरू हो चुकी है
06 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय संस्थागत गवर्नेंस के तीन प्रमुख पहलुओं, आम जन और समुदाय, पर्यावरण सुधार और न्यायपूर्ण तरीके से भूमि के दोबारा इस्तेमाल के लिए एक मजबूत (खदान बंद करने) माइन क्लोजर फ्रेमवर्क को अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया में है। मंत्रालय इस योजना के लिए विश्व बैंक से सहयोग और सहायता हासिल करने के लिए शुरूआती विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है। विभिन्न देशों में खदान बंद करने के मामलों में विश्व बैंक का व्यापक अनुभव बेहद लाभकरी होगा। साथ ही उसके जरिए खदान बंद करने के मामलों को पूरा करने में श्रेष्‍ठ तरीके और मानकों को अपनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। विश्व बैंक के साथ प्रस्‍तावित सहयोग के लिए एक प्रारंभिक प्रोजेक्ट रिपोर्ट (पीपीआर) आवश्यक मंजूरी के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय को भेज दी गई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट सेल के जरिए बंद खदान स्थलों को दोबारा इस्तेमालकी प्रक्रिया पहले ही शुरू कर दी गई है। नए कार्यक्रम से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों और कोयला नियंत्रक कार्यालय के साथ कई दौर की बैठकें भी हो चुकी हैं। उनके विचार और सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और नीति आयोग के साथ अंतर-मंत्रालीय चर्चा भी हुई है।
अभी तक, भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र कोयला उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी करके देश की ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने में अपनी पूरी कोशिश करता आ रहा है। इसके अलावा पर्यावरण और स्‍थानीय समुदाय की देखभाल पर जोर देने के साथ सतत विकास के मार्ग को अपनाने की दिशा में भी विभिन्न पहल करता रहा है।
हालांकि, भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए खदानों को व्यवस्थित तरीके से बंद करने की अवधारणा नई है। खदान बंद करने के दिशा-निर्देश पहली बार 2009 में पेश किए गए थे। 2013 में इन्हें फिर से जारी किया गया और अभी भी ये विकसित होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। चूंकि भारत में कोयला खनन बहुत पहले शुरू हो गया था। हमारे कई कोयला क्षेत्र की खदानेंवर्षों से भरी पड़ी हैं जो लंबे समय से इस्तेमाल नहीं की गई है। इसके अलावा, कई खदानें बंद हो रही हैं और भविष्य में कई बंद हो जाएंगी। ऐसा होने की कई वजहें हैं, जैसे भंडार कीसमाप्ति, भू-खनन की प्रतिकूल स्थिति, सुरक्षा, मुद्दे आदि। इन खदान स्‍थलों को न केवल सुरक्षित और पर्यावरणीय रूप से स्थिर बनाया जाना चाहिए, बल्कि उन लोगों की अजीविका की निरंतरता बनाए रखने के भी प्रयास होने चाहिए, जो प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से खदानों पर निर्भर थे। साथ ही प्राप्त की गई जमीन को स्थानीय समुदाय और सरकार के लिए आर्थिक रुप से फायदेमंद बनाना चाहिए। इसके लिए पर्यटन, खेल, वानिकी, कृषि, बागवानी, टाउनशिप आदि तरीकों का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। इसलिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने वर्षों से मौजूद खदानों, हाल ही में बंद हुई खदानों और जल्द ही बंद होने वाली खदानों को कवर करने के लिए खदानों को बंद करने वाला एक देशव्‍यापी, व्‍यापक, समावेशी, फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने की रुपरेखा बनाई है। इसके तहत दो महत्वपूर्ण घटक होंगे:
चरण : 1 इसके तहत मौजूदा और लंबित कोयला खदानों को बंद होने के संबंध में एक विस्तृत फ्रेमवर्क बनाने के लिए भारतीय कोयला इकोसिस्‍टम का व्‍यापक मानचित्रण शामिल है। संस्‍थानों की तैयारी और क्षमता, खदानों की बंद करने की मौजूदा प्रक्रिया, कोयला खदानों के आसपास की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति और पर्यावरणीय आधार इसमें शामिल होंगे। इस प्रक्रिया के जरिए जो परिणाम आएंगे, उनके आधार पर मौजूदा वैधानिक और संस्थागत ढांचे में सुधार का सुझाव दिया जाएगा और वित्तीय व्यवस्था के साथ उपरोक्त तीन प्रमुख पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए खदान बंद करने के लिए एक रोडमैप पेश किया जाए।
चरण -2: अंतिम रोडमैप के अनुसार खदान बंद करने के कार्यक्रम को वास्तविक रुप से अमल में लाया जाएगा और इसमें शामिल होंगे i) बंद करने से पहले की योजना, ii) जल्द बंद और iii) क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर परिवर्तन के लिए रोडमैप। इसके जरिए यह सुनिश्चितकिया जाएगा कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। यह चरण चरण -1 के पूरा होने के बाद शुरू होगा और लंबे समय तक जारी रहेगा और अमल के दौरान सीखे गए अनुभवों के आधार पर, जरुरत पड़ने पर छोटे-छोटे बदलाव भी किए जा सकेंगे।
कार्यक्रम का चरण-1, जिसके 10-12 महीनों तक जारी रहने की संभावना है और शीघ्र ही शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। इस कार्यक्रम के दोनों चरणों की निगरानी के लिए कोयला नियंत्रक कार्यालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में एक विशेष प्रयोजन इकाई (एसपीई) का गठन किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के सफल निष्पादन के लिए कोयला कंपनियों को एसपीई के साथ समन्वय करने के लिए विभिन्न विषयों की एक समर्पित टीम भी बनाई जाएगी।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि अगले 3-4 वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान निरंतर अनुभवों से खदान बंद करने की एक व्यापक रूपरेखा का विकास होगा, खदान बंद करने वाले संस्थानों को पर्याप्त रूप से मजबूत किया जाएगा और खदान को बंद करने के लिए आवश्यक बेहतर नीति की आवश्यकता होगी, जो कि मध्यम से लंबी अवधि के आधार पर बनेगी। कार्यक्रम का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम सभी पुराने खदान स्थलों का स्थायी इस्तेमाल होगा, जो लंबे समय से बेकार पड़े हैं। इसके तहत न केवल खदान स्‍थलों को स्‍थायी रूप से बहाल किया जाएगा बल्कि खानों पर निर्भर परिवारों की आजीविका का भी ध्यान रखा जाएगा।