کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کمپنیاں جل جیون مشن کے تحت گاؤں میں بدلاؤ لارہی ہیں
ناگپور کے پاٹن سونگی گاؤں میں 2.5 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ صلاحیت والا کول نیل کمپلیکس قائم کیا گیا
05 OCT 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5اکتوبر 2021/ جل جیون مشن کے تحت وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ دور دراز کے گاؤہں میں پینے کے لائق پانی دستیاب کرانے کے لئے واضح اپیل کے مطابق کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل)کے معاون کمپنی ویسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹیڈ گاؤں کے لوگوں کو ان کے دروازے پر صاف پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ خود امدادی گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) اسکیم کے تحت دیہی خواتین کے لئے آمدنی پیدا کرکے گاؤں کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں بدلاؤ لارہی ہے۔ سی آئی ایل کی دیگر کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے آس پاس کے گاؤں میں پینے کے لائق پانی کے فائدہ مند استعمال کا امید افزا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو سی ایل کے ذریعہ سونیر سے بور گاؤں تک سچائی کے لئے کھان کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی
ڈبلیو سی ایل کے ذریعہ ناگپور شہر سےتقریباً25 کلو میٹر دور پاٹن سونگی گاؤں میں ایک مربوط پانی صاف کرنے اور باٹلنگ کرنے کے لئےکول نیر کمپلیس قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں 2.5 لاکھ لیٹر کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس میں آر او پر مبنی پلانٹ میں پانچ مراحل میں پانی صاف کیا جاتا ہے، جس کی صلاحیت 10 ہزار لیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے زیادہ ہےاور یومیہ 15 ہزار بوتلوں کی باٹلنگ کی صلاحیت ہے۔پانی پاس کے پاٹنگ سونگی زیر زمین کوئلہ کان سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایک انوکھی اسکیم کے تحت ڈبلیو سی ایل نے آس پاس کے گاؤں والوں کے دروازوں پر 20 لیٹر کے جار میں صاف کول نیر کی تقسیم کے لئے پاٹن سونگی گاؤں کی خاتون ایس جی کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ ہر ایک جار کی قیمت پانچ روپے ہےجس میں سے 3 روپے امدادی گروپ رکھتا ہے ۔ یہ نہ صرف ہر گاؤں کے فرد کو صاف پانی حاصل کرنےمیں مدد کرتا ہے بلکہ گاؤں کی خواتین کو کمائی کا بہت بڑا موقع بھی مہیا کرتا ہے
اسی طرح، ایس سی سی ایل اور این ایل سی آئی ایل کے ساتھ سی آئی اے ایل کی دیگر کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے گھریلو اور سنچائی دونوں مقاصد کے لئے اپنی کمان والے علاقےمیں اور آس پاس کے دیہاتوں کو کان کا اضافہ پانی مہیا کرانا شروع کردیا ہے۔کوئلہ کی وزارت نے تقریباً 16.5 لاکھ کی آبادی کو فائدہ پہچانے والی مختلف کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے آس پاس کے گاؤں کو سینچائی اور گھریلو استعمال کےلئے 4600 لاکھ کیوبک میٹر کام کا اضافی پانی مہیا کرانے کی امید افزا اسکیم تیارکی ہے۔
کوئلہ نکالتے وقت زمین کی سطح کے نیچے سے پانی بھی نکلتا ہے،جسے کان ڈسچارج واٹر (پانی کےا خراج) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس پانی کا ایک حصہ کوئلہ کان کےا ندر چھڑکاؤ ، دھلائی، دھول کے ذرات پر قابو وغیرہ کےلئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ کان کے اس اضافی پانی کے فائدہ مند استعمال کے لئے ڈبلیو سی ایل میں سنچائی کےمقصد سے کان کا پانی مہیا کرناشروع کیا اور بعد میں کول نیر پروجیکٹ کے تحت اسے صاف پینے لائق پانی بنانے میں آگے آیا۔
روہنا گاؤں کی سرپنچ اوجولا لانڈے کہتی ہیں، ہم دور دور سے آلودہ پینےکا پانی لاتے تھے لیکن اب ہمارے دروازے پر صاف پانی دستیاب ہے جس ہماری صحت میں سدھار ہوا ہے اور ہماری زندگی گزارنے کے لئے پیسہ بھی مہیا ہوا ہے۔ ایس ایچ جی کی خواتین اب اس کمائی کا استعمال اپنے مقامی چھوٹے صنعتیں کاروبارکی توسیع کے لئے کرنے لگی ہیں۔ صاف پانی کے استعمال سے گاؤں کے لوگوں کی مجموعی صحت میں سدھار ہوا ہے اور دواؤں کے خرچ میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9729

Ministry of Coal
Coal Companies transforming villages under Jal Jeevan Mission
Coal Neer Complex with 2.5 lakh litre capacity per day set up at Patansaongi village, Nagpur
05 OCT 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the clarion call given by the Prime Minister to provide potable water in remote villages under Jal Jeevan Mission, Western Coalfields Ltd., (WCL),a subsidiary of Coal India Ltd.(CIL) is transforming lives of villagers by not only providing purified potable mine water at their doorstep but also generating revenue for the women folks of the villages under Self Help Group (SHG) Scheme.Other Coal Companies of CIL have also embarked upon ambitious project of gainful utilisation of potable mine water in the nearby villages.
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon, WCL
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon by WCL
An integrated water purification cum bottling Coal Neer complex has been set up atPatansaongi village, around 25kms from Nagpur City by WCL which has a capacity to purify 2.5 lakh litres of water per day. It has a RO based 5 stage water purification plant with a capacity of more than10000 litre per hour along with a bottling capacity of15000 bottles per day. The water is sourced from nearby Patansaongi Underground coal mine.
Under a unique scheme, WCL has collaborated with the Women SHG of Patansaongi village for distribution of purified Coal Neer in a 20 litre jar at the doorstep of nearby villagers. Each jar costs Rs.5, out of which Rs. 3 is retained by SHG. This helps in not only getting purified water by each villager but also gives immense opportunity to earn by the village women. Around 10,000 population in 8 nearby villages have been benefitted with this facility and coverage in other villages is increasing day by day.
Bottled water supply by WCL – Coal Neer
On similar lines, other coal companies of CIL with SCCL and NLCIL have started providing surplus mine water to villages in and around their command area both for domestic and irrigation purpose. Ministry of Coal has drawn an ambitious plan to provide 4600lakh cubic meter of surplus mine water for domestic & irrigation use to nearby villages of different coal companies benefitting around 16.5 lakh population in next five years.
While extracting coal, water also comes out from beneath the earth surface which is known as mine discharge water. A part of this water is used within the coal mine for spraying, washing, dust suppression, etc. However, a major unutilised chunk of water used to be thrown away in nearby stream. For gainful utilisation of this unused surplusmine water, WCL, first started providing mine water for irrigation purpose and later went ahead in making it purified potable water under Coal Neer Project.
“We use to fetch polluted potable waterfrom a distant place but now purified water is available at our doorstep which has helped in improving our health and providing revenue for our living” says UjwalaLande, Sarpanch of Rohna village. RoshniUdhav of Pimpla village has all praise for WCL in providing livelihood through SHG. Women folk of SHG have now started utilising this earning for expanding their local cottage industry business. Use of Purified water has improved the overall health of villagers & has reduced expenditure on medicine substantially.