Ministry of Coal
Coal Companies transforming villages under Jal Jeevan Mission
Coal Neer Complex with 2.5 lakh litre capacity per day set up at Patansaongi village, Nagpur
05 OCT 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the clarion call given by the Prime Minister to provide potable water in remote villages under Jal Jeevan Mission, Western Coalfields Ltd., (WCL),a subsidiary of Coal India Ltd.(CIL) is transforming lives of villagers by not only providing purified potable mine water at their doorstep but also generating revenue for the women folks of the villages under Self Help Group (SHG) Scheme.Other Coal Companies of CIL have also embarked upon ambitious project of gainful utilisation of potable mine water in the nearby villages.
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon, WCL
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon by WCL
An integrated water purification cum bottling Coal Neer complex has been set up atPatansaongi village, around 25kms from Nagpur City by WCL which has a capacity to purify 2.5 lakh litres of water per day. It has a RO based 5 stage water purification plant with a capacity of more than10000 litre per hour along with a bottling capacity of15000 bottles per day. The water is sourced from nearby Patansaongi Underground coal mine.
Under a unique scheme, WCL has collaborated with the Women SHG of Patansaongi village for distribution of purified Coal Neer in a 20 litre jar at the doorstep of nearby villagers. Each jar costs Rs.5, out of which Rs. 3 is retained by SHG. This helps in not only getting purified water by each villager but also gives immense opportunity to earn by the village women. Around 10,000 population in 8 nearby villages have been benefitted with this facility and coverage in other villages is increasing day by day.
Bottled water supply by WCL – Coal Neer
On similar lines, other coal companies of CIL with SCCL and NLCIL have started providing surplus mine water to villages in and around their command area both for domestic and irrigation purpose. Ministry of Coal has drawn an ambitious plan to provide 4600lakh cubic meter of surplus mine water for domestic & irrigation use to nearby villages of different coal companies benefitting around 16.5 lakh population in next five years.
While extracting coal, water also comes out from beneath the earth surface which is known as mine discharge water. A part of this water is used within the coal mine for spraying, washing, dust suppression, etc. However, a major unutilised chunk of water used to be thrown away in nearby stream. For gainful utilisation of this unused surplusmine water, WCL, first started providing mine water for irrigation purpose and later went ahead in making it purified potable water under Coal Neer Project.
“We use to fetch polluted potable waterfrom a distant place but now purified water is available at our doorstep which has helped in improving our health and providing revenue for our living” says UjwalaLande, Sarpanch of Rohna village. RoshniUdhav of Pimpla village has all praise for WCL in providing livelihood through SHG. Women folk of SHG have now started utilising this earning for expanding their local cottage industry business. Use of Purified water has improved the overall health of villagers & has reduced expenditure on medicine substantially.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமங்களை மாற்றியமைக்கும் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள்
05 OCT 2021 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைதூர கிராமங்களில் குடிநீரை வழங்க பிரதமர் விடுத்த அறைகூவலுக்கு இணங்க, கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டின் துணை நிறுவனமான வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட், கிராம மக்களின் வீடுகளுக்கே சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட குடிநீரை வழங்குவதோடு, சுய உதவிக் குழு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமப்புற பெண்களுக்கு வருமானத்தையும் உருவாக்கி அவர்களின் வாழ்வை மாற்றியமைத்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டின் மற்ற நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களும் அவற்றுக்கு அருகிலுள்ள கிராமங்களில் குடிநீர் லட்சியத் திட்டத்தில் இறங்கியுள்ளன.
ஒரு நாளைக்கு 2.5 லட்சம் லிட்டர் தண்ணீரை சுத்திகரிக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிலக்கரி நீர் வளாகம், நாக்பூர் நகரத்திலிருந்து சுமார் 25 கிமீ தொலைவில் உள்ள பட்டன்சாங்கி கிராமத்தில் வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டால் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆர் அடிப்படையிலான 5 நிலை நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலையான இது, ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கு 10000 லிட்டருக்கு மேல் சுத்திகரிப்பு திறனும், ஒரு நாளைக்கு 15000 பாட்டில்களை நிரப்பும் திறனும் கொண்டது. இதற்கான நீர் அருகிலுள்ள படான்சாங்கி நிலத்தடி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திலிருந்து பெறப்படுகிறது.
தனித்துவமான ஒரு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அருகில் உள்ள கிராமவாசிகளின் வீடுகளுக்கு 20 லிட்டர் ஜாடிகளில் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி நீரை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக பட்டன்சாங்கி கிராமத்தின் பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக் குழுவுடன் வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் கைகோர்த்துள்ளது. ஒரு குடுவையின் விலை ரூ 5 ஆகும். இதில் ரூ. 3 சுய உதவிக் குழுவுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இதன் மூலம் கிராம மக்கள் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட தண்ணீரைப் பெறுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல் கிராமப்புற பெண்களால் வருவாய் ஈட்டுவதற்கான மகத்தான வாய்ப்பையும் பெறுகிறார்கள். அருகிலுள்ள 8 கிராமங்களில் சுமார் 10,000 மக்கள் இந்த வசதியால் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர், மற்ற கிராமங்களில் குடிநீர் விநியோகம் நாளுக்கு நாள் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
இதேபோன்று, எஸ்சிசிஎல் மற்றும் என்எல்சிஐஎல் போன்ற கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டின் மற்ற நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளூர் மக்கள் மற்றும் விவசாய பயன்பாட்டிற்காக தங்கள் பகுதியை சுற்றியுள்ள கிராமங்களுக்கு உபரி சுரங்க நீரை வழங்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 16.5 லட்சம் மக்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் பல்வேறு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் அருகிலுள்ள கிராமங்களுக்கு 4600 லட்சம் கன மீட்டர் உபரி சுரங்க நீரை வழங்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஒரு லட்சிய திட்டத்தை வகுத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761080