Ministry of Coal
Coal Companies transforming villages under Jal Jeevan Mission
Coal Neer Complex with 2.5 lakh litre capacity per day set up at Patansaongi village, Nagpur
05 OCT 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the clarion call given by the Prime Minister to provide potable water in remote villages under Jal Jeevan Mission, Western Coalfields Ltd., (WCL),a subsidiary of Coal India Ltd.(CIL) is transforming lives of villagers by not only providing purified potable mine water at their doorstep but also generating revenue for the women folks of the villages under Self Help Group (SHG) Scheme.Other Coal Companies of CIL have also embarked upon ambitious project of gainful utilisation of potable mine water in the nearby villages.
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon, WCL
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon by WCL
An integrated water purification cum bottling Coal Neer complex has been set up atPatansaongi village, around 25kms from Nagpur City by WCL which has a capacity to purify 2.5 lakh litres of water per day. It has a RO based 5 stage water purification plant with a capacity of more than10000 litre per hour along with a bottling capacity of15000 bottles per day. The water is sourced from nearby Patansaongi Underground coal mine.
Under a unique scheme, WCL has collaborated with the Women SHG of Patansaongi village for distribution of purified Coal Neer in a 20 litre jar at the doorstep of nearby villagers. Each jar costs Rs.5, out of which Rs. 3 is retained by SHG. This helps in not only getting purified water by each villager but also gives immense opportunity to earn by the village women. Around 10,000 population in 8 nearby villages have been benefitted with this facility and coverage in other villages is increasing day by day.
Bottled water supply by WCL – Coal Neer
On similar lines, other coal companies of CIL with SCCL and NLCIL have started providing surplus mine water to villages in and around their command area both for domestic and irrigation purpose. Ministry of Coal has drawn an ambitious plan to provide 4600lakh cubic meter of surplus mine water for domestic & irrigation use to nearby villages of different coal companies benefitting around 16.5 lakh population in next five years.
While extracting coal, water also comes out from beneath the earth surface which is known as mine discharge water. A part of this water is used within the coal mine for spraying, washing, dust suppression, etc. However, a major unutilised chunk of water used to be thrown away in nearby stream. For gainful utilisation of this unused surplusmine water, WCL, first started providing mine water for irrigation purpose and later went ahead in making it purified potable water under Coal Neer Project.
“We use to fetch polluted potable waterfrom a distant place but now purified water is available at our doorstep which has helped in improving our health and providing revenue for our living” says UjwalaLande, Sarpanch of Rohna village. RoshniUdhav of Pimpla village has all praise for WCL in providing livelihood through SHG. Women folk of SHG have now started utilising this earning for expanding their local cottage industry business. Use of Purified water has improved the overall health of villagers & has reduced expenditure on medicine substantially.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला कंपनियां जल जीवन मिशन के तहत गांवों में बदलाव ला रही हैं
नागपुर के पाटनसोंगी गांव में 2.5 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाला कोल नीर परिसर स्थापित किया गया
05 OCT 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दूरदराज के गांवों में पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्पष्ट आह्वान के अनुरूप, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनी वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड लिमिटेड ग्रामीण लोगों को उनके दरवाजे पर शुद्ध पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) योजना के तहत गांवों की महिलाओं के लिए राजस्व पैदा करके ग्रामीणों के जीवन में बदलाव ला रही है। सीआईएल की अन्य कोयला कंपनियों ने भी आसपास के गांवों में पीने योग्य पानी के लाभकारी उपयोग की महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना शुरू की है।
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon, WCL
डब्ल्यूसीएल द्वारा सौनेर से बोरगांव तक सिंचाई के लिए खान द्वारा जलापूर्ति
डब्ल्यूसीएल द्वारा नागपुर शहर से लगभग 25 किलोमीटर दूर पाटनसोंगी गांव में एक एकीकृत जलशोधन-सह-बॉटलिंग कोल नीर कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थापित किया गया है, जिसमें प्रतिदिन 2.5 लाख लीटर पानी को शुद्ध करने की क्षमता है। इसमें आरओ आधारित 5 चरण का जलशोधन संयंत्र है, जिसकी क्षमता 10,000 लीटर प्रति घंटे से अधिक है और प्रतिदिन 15,000 बोतलों की बॉटलिंग क्षमता है। पानी पास के पाटनसोंगी भूमिगत कोयला खदान से प्राप्त किया जाता है।
एक अनूठी योजना के तहत, डब्ल्यूसीएल ने आसपास के ग्रामीणों के दरवाजे पर 20 लीटर के जार में शुद्ध कोल नीर के वितरण के लिए पाटनसोंगी गांव की महिला एसएचजी के साथ सहयोग किया है। प्रत्येक जार की कीमत 5 रुपये है, जिसमें से 3 रुपये स्‍वयं सहायता समूह द्वारा रखा जाता है। यह न केवल प्रत्येक ग्रामीण को शुद्ध पानी प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है, बल्कि गांव की महिलाओं को कमाई का अपार अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। आस-पास के 8 गांवों के लगभग 10,000 लोग इस सुविधा से लाभान्वित हुए हैं और अन्य गांवों में कवरेज दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ती जा रही है।
डब्ल्यूसीएल द्वारा बोतलबंद पानी - कोल नीर की आपूर्ति
इसी तरह, एससीसीएल और एनएलसीआईएल के साथ सीआईएल की अन्य कोयला कंपनियों ने घरेलू और सिंचाई दोनों उद्देश्यों के लिए अपने कमान क्षेत्र में तथा आसपास के गांवों को अतिरिक्‍त खदान जल उपलब्ध कराना शुरू कर दिया है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने अगले पांच वर्षों में लगभग 16.5 लाख की जनसंख्‍या को लाभान्वित करने वाली विभिन्न कोयला कंपनियों के आस-पास के गांवों को घरेलू और सिंचाई उपयोग के लिए 4,600 लाख क्यूबिक मीटर अतिरिक्‍त खदान जल उपलब्ध कराने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना तैयार की है।
कोयला निकालते समय, पृथ्वी की सतह के नीचे से भी पानी निकलता है, जिसे खान निर्वहन जल के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस पानी का एक हिस्सा कोयला खदान के भीतर छिड़काव, धुलाई, धूल-कण नियंत्रण आदि के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। हालांकि, पानी का एक बड़ा अप्रयुक्त हिस्सा पास की धारा में फेंक दिया जाता था। खान के इस अप्रयुक्त अतिरिक्त जल के लाभकारी उपयोग के लिए, डब्‍ल्‍यूसीएल ने पहले सिंचाई के उद्देश्य से खदान का पानी उपलब्ध कराना शुरू किया और बाद में कोल नीर परियोजना के तहत इसे शुद्ध पेयजल बनाने में आगे आया।
रोहना गांव की सरपंच उज्ज्वला लांडे कहती हैं, ‘‘हम दूर-दूर से प्रदूषित पेयजल लाते थे, लेकिन अब हमारे दरवाजे पर शुद्ध पानी उपलब्ध है, जिससे हमारे स्वास्थ्य में सुधार हुआ है और हमारे जीवन-यापन के लिए धन उपलब्ध हुआ है।’’ पिंपला गांव की रोशनी उधव ने स्वयं सहायता समूह के माध्यम से आजीविका प्रदान करने में डब्ल्यूसीएल की प्रशंसा की। स्‍वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाएं अब इस कमाई का उपयोग अपने स्थानीय कुटीर उद्योग व्यवसाय के विस्तार के लिए करने लगी हैं। शुद्ध पानी के उपयोग से ग्रामीणों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य में सुधार हुआ है और दवा पर खर्च में काफी कमी आई है।