Ministry of Coal
Coal Companies transforming villages under Jal Jeevan Mission
Coal Neer Complex with 2.5 lakh litre capacity per day set up at Patansaongi village, Nagpur
05 OCT 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the clarion call given by the Prime Minister to provide potable water in remote villages under Jal Jeevan Mission, Western Coalfields Ltd., (WCL),a subsidiary of Coal India Ltd.(CIL) is transforming lives of villagers by not only providing purified potable mine water at their doorstep but also generating revenue for the women folks of the villages under Self Help Group (SHG) Scheme.Other Coal Companies of CIL have also embarked upon ambitious project of gainful utilisation of potable mine water in the nearby villages.
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon, WCL
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon by WCL
An integrated water purification cum bottling Coal Neer complex has been set up atPatansaongi village, around 25kms from Nagpur City by WCL which has a capacity to purify 2.5 lakh litres of water per day. It has a RO based 5 stage water purification plant with a capacity of more than10000 litre per hour along with a bottling capacity of15000 bottles per day. The water is sourced from nearby Patansaongi Underground coal mine.
Under a unique scheme, WCL has collaborated with the Women SHG of Patansaongi village for distribution of purified Coal Neer in a 20 litre jar at the doorstep of nearby villagers. Each jar costs Rs.5, out of which Rs. 3 is retained by SHG. This helps in not only getting purified water by each villager but also gives immense opportunity to earn by the village women. Around 10,000 population in 8 nearby villages have been benefitted with this facility and coverage in other villages is increasing day by day.
Bottled water supply by WCL – Coal Neer
On similar lines, other coal companies of CIL with SCCL and NLCIL have started providing surplus mine water to villages in and around their command area both for domestic and irrigation purpose. Ministry of Coal has drawn an ambitious plan to provide 4600lakh cubic meter of surplus mine water for domestic & irrigation use to nearby villages of different coal companies benefitting around 16.5 lakh population in next five years.
While extracting coal, water also comes out from beneath the earth surface which is known as mine discharge water. A part of this water is used within the coal mine for spraying, washing, dust suppression, etc. However, a major unutilised chunk of water used to be thrown away in nearby stream. For gainful utilisation of this unused surplusmine water, WCL, first started providing mine water for irrigation purpose and later went ahead in making it purified potable water under Coal Neer Project.
“We use to fetch polluted potable waterfrom a distant place but now purified water is available at our doorstep which has helped in improving our health and providing revenue for our living” says UjwalaLande, Sarpanch of Rohna village. RoshniUdhav of Pimpla village has all praise for WCL in providing livelihood through SHG. Women folk of SHG have now started utilising this earning for expanding their local cottage industry business. Use of Purified water has improved the overall health of villagers & has reduced expenditure on medicine substantially.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
জলজীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রামে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে কয়লা সংস্থাগুলি
05 OCT 2021 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
জলজীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রামীণ এলাকায় পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল সরবরাহের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন, তার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে ওয়েস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ড লিমিটেড (ডাব্লুসিএল) গ্রামবাসীদের জীবনযাত্রায় শুধুমাত্র পরিবর্তনই নিয়ে আসেনি, একই সঙ্গে ভূগর্ভস্থ পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল তাদের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। এতে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর গ্রামের মহিলাদের আয়ও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।একই ভাবে কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সিআইএল) ভূগর্ভস্থ পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল সংস্থার পার্শ্ববর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
ডাব্লুসিএল নাগপুর শহর থেকে প্রায় ২৫ কিলোমিটার দূরে পাটানসাঙ্গী গ্রামে একটি সুসংহত জল পরিশোধন তথা বোটলিং কোল নীর কমপ্লেক্স গড়ে তুলেছে। এখানে প্রতিদিন ২.৫ লক্ষ লিটার জল পরিশোধন করা হয়। আর.ও ভিত্তিতে ৫টি পর্যায়ে জল পরিশোধন করা হয় এই প্ল্যান্টে। এখানে প্রতি ঘন্টায় ১০ হাজার লিটার জল পরিশোধন করা হয়। এমনকি প্রতিদিন ১৫ হাজার বোতলে জল ভর্তি করা হয়। পাটানসাঙ্গী এলাকার ভূগর্ভস্থ কয়লা খনি থেকে জল তুলে তা পরিশ্রুত করে সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রামে সরবরাহ করা হয়।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ডাব্লুসিএল আশপাশের গ্রামবাসীদের দোরগোড়ায় ২০ লিটার বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জলের জার পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য পাটানসাঙ্গী গ্রামের মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়েছে। প্রতিটি জলের জারের দাম ৫০ টাকা রাখা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে থেকে জারের দাম ৫ টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলারা প্রতি জার পিছু ৩ টাকা করে পাচ্ছেন। ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রামবাসীরা শুধুমাত্র বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জলই পাচ্ছেনা না, গ্রামের মহিলাদের রোজগারের পথও তৈরি হয়েছে।
ঠিক একইভাবে সিআইএল সংস্থা, এসসিসিএল এবং এনএলসিআইএল সংস্থার সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের পার্শ্ববর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করছে। কয়লা উত্তোলনের সময় ভূপৃষ্ঠ থেকে যে জল বের হয় তা 'খনি নিঃসরণ জল' নামে পরিচিত। এই জলের একটি অংশ কয়লা খনির মধ্যে স্প্রে করা, ধুলো রোধের মতো একাধিক কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়। বাকি অব্যবহৃত উদ্বৃত্ত জল সেচের উদ্দেশ্যে সরবরাহ করা হয়। ডাব্লুসিএল এই প্রথম ভূগর্ভস্থ খনিজ জল পরিশ্রুত করে নিকটবর্তী গ্রামে সরবরাহের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এতে খুশী সাধারণ মানুষ।এই বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল ব্যবহারের ফলে গ্রামবাসীদের স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি ঘটেছে এবং ওষুধের জন্য খরচও হ্রাস পেয়েছে।