कोळसा मंत्रालय
जल जीवन अभियानाअंतर्गत, कोळसा कंपन्या गावांमध्ये घडवत आहेत आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन
नागपूरजवळच्या पाटणसावंगी गावात दररोज 2.5 लाख लिटर क्षमतेचे कोल नीर संकुल स्थापन
05 OCT 2021 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2021
देशातल्या प्रत्येक घरात नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा करण्याच्या योजनेची घोषणा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केल्यानंतर, जल जीवन अभियानाअंतर्गतकोल इंडिया लिमिटेडची उपकंपनी असलेली वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्ड्स लिमिटेड (WCL), ही कंपनी गावातल्या लोकांना खाणीतील पिण्याचे पाणी त्यांच्या दाराशी पुरवत आहे, त्याशिवाय, स्वयंसहायता बचत गटांच्या माध्यमातून, महिलांसाठी महसूल देखील निर्माण करत आहे. या प्रयत्नांतून गावकऱ्यांच्या आयुष्यात आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन आणले जात आहे.कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या इतर कोळसा कंपन्यांनी देखील खाणीतील पिण्याचे पाणी आजूबाजूच्या गावांपर्यंत पोचवण्याचा महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्प हाती घेतला आहे.
वेस्टर्न कोल फिल्ड या कंपनीने नागपूर शहरापासून, सुमारे 25 किलोमीटर अंतरावर असलेल्या पाटणसावंगी गावात एकात्मिक जल शुद्धीकरण आणि बॉटलिंग कोल नीर संकुल स्थापन केले आहे. या संकुलाची जलशुद्धीकरण क्षमता, दररोज 2.5 लाख लिटर्स इतकी आहे. या प्रकल्पात, दर तासाला, आरओ आधारित पाच स्तरीय जल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पातून 10,000 लिटर्स जल शुद्ध केले जाते. तसेच, दररोज, 15,000 शुद्ध पाण्याच्या बॉटल्स तयार केल्या जातात. पाटणसावंगी जवळच्या भूमिगत कोळसा खाणीतले पाणी यासाठी वापरले जाते.
एका विशेष योजनेअंतर्गत, वेस्टर्न कोल फिल्डने पाटणसावंगी इथल्या महिला बचत गटांशी समन्वय साधला असून, त्यांच्या माध्यमातून 20 लिटर्स पाण्याचे जार आजूबाजूच्या गावातील लोकांच्या घरोघरी पोचवण्याचे काम त्यांना दिले आहे. या प्रत्येक जारची किंमत पाच रुपये इतकी असून त्यातील 3 रुपये महिला बचत गटांना दिले जातात. यामुळे, गावागावातल्या लोकांना पिण्याचे शुध्द पाणी तर मिळतेच, त्याशिवाय, गावातल्या महिलांना पैसे कमावण्याची संधीही उपलब्ध झाली आहे.
आजूबाजूच्या आठ गावांमधील सुमारे10,000 लोकांना या सुविधेचा लाभ मिळत असून, गावांची संख्या दिवसेंदिवस वाढतेच आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, कोल इंडियाच्या इतर कंपन्या, एससीसीएल आणि एनएलसीआयएल यांनीही खाणीतील अतिरिक्त पाण्याचा पुरवठा आजूबाजूच्या गावांना आणि त्यांच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रातील, घरगुती तसेच सिंचनकामांच्या वापरासाठी देण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. कोळसा मंत्रालयाने, विविध ठिकाणच्या खाणीतील 4,600 लाख घनमीटर अतिरिक्त पाणी, घरगुती तसेच सिंचनकामांच्या वापरासाठी देण्याची महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजना आखली असून, येत्या पाच वर्षात त्याचा लाभ, सुमारे 16.5 लाख लोकांना होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Companies transforming villages under Jal Jeevan Mission
Coal Neer Complex with 2.5 lakh litre capacity per day set up at Patansaongi village, Nagpur
05 OCT 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the clarion call given by the Prime Minister to provide potable water in remote villages under Jal Jeevan Mission, Western Coalfields Ltd., (WCL),a subsidiary of Coal India Ltd.(CIL) is transforming lives of villagers by not only providing purified potable mine water at their doorstep but also generating revenue for the women folks of the villages under Self Help Group (SHG) Scheme.Other Coal Companies of CIL have also embarked upon ambitious project of gainful utilisation of potable mine water in the nearby villages.
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon, WCL
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon by WCL
An integrated water purification cum bottling Coal Neer complex has been set up atPatansaongi village, around 25kms from Nagpur City by WCL which has a capacity to purify 2.5 lakh litres of water per day. It has a RO based 5 stage water purification plant with a capacity of more than10000 litre per hour along with a bottling capacity of15000 bottles per day. The water is sourced from nearby Patansaongi Underground coal mine.
Under a unique scheme, WCL has collaborated with the Women SHG of Patansaongi village for distribution of purified Coal Neer in a 20 litre jar at the doorstep of nearby villagers. Each jar costs Rs.5, out of which Rs. 3 is retained by SHG. This helps in not only getting purified water by each villager but also gives immense opportunity to earn by the village women. Around 10,000 population in 8 nearby villages have been benefitted with this facility and coverage in other villages is increasing day by day.
Bottled water supply by WCL – Coal Neer
On similar lines, other coal companies of CIL with SCCL and NLCIL have started providing surplus mine water to villages in and around their command area both for domestic and irrigation purpose. Ministry of Coal has drawn an ambitious plan to provide 4600lakh cubic meter of surplus mine water for domestic & irrigation use to nearby villages of different coal companies benefitting around 16.5 lakh population in next five years.
While extracting coal, water also comes out from beneath the earth surface which is known as mine discharge water. A part of this water is used within the coal mine for spraying, washing, dust suppression, etc. However, a major unutilised chunk of water used to be thrown away in nearby stream. For gainful utilisation of this unused surplusmine water, WCL, first started providing mine water for irrigation purpose and later went ahead in making it purified potable water under Coal Neer Project.
“We use to fetch polluted potable waterfrom a distant place but now purified water is available at our doorstep which has helped in improving our health and providing revenue for our living” says UjwalaLande, Sarpanch of Rohna village. RoshniUdhav of Pimpla village has all praise for WCL in providing livelihood through SHG. Women folk of SHG have now started utilising this earning for expanding their local cottage industry business. Use of Purified water has improved the overall health of villagers & has reduced expenditure on medicine substantially.